CLARUS THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC.

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2020-09-03 to 2022-08-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.05 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-264.05%

2022 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-17.5 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -34769000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -17268000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-17.5 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -34769000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -17268000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
19.2 million USD Source
Exact value

19200000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
78.7 million USD Source
Exact value

78722000 USD

Shares outstanding
52 million shares Source
Exact value

52020731 shares

Reported share-count change

1,385.95% · 48.5 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 3500848 shares · 2021-06-30· Source
  • 52020731 shares · 2022-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

16.9 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4286000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 13957000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9395000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4011000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4050000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Net income

-32.6 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2769000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -40617000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -36315000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -14870000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -10694000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

15 thousand USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 20000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-08-19.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +119.1%

    Prior period

    USD 6.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13957000 − 6369000 = 7588000 USD

    6369000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13957000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -1,034.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4.35 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 40.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -40617000 − 4345000 = -44962000 USD

    4345000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -40617000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 2.21 million

    Prior period

    −USD 41.58 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 43.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -43786000 − -41580000 = -2206000 USD

    -41580000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -43786000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -60.3%

    Prior period

    USD 63,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 25,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25000 − 63000 = -38000 USD

    63000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 13.96 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 40.62 million −291% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 43.79 million −314% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 25,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 43.81 million −314% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-316369000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4345000 -41643000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3113957000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-40617000 -43811000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 14M 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.1M11.3M7.5M3.8M0.020202021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Revenue6369000
2021Revenue13957000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

119.1% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.129%97%64%32%0%20202021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year119.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -291% 2021
Free cash flow margin -313.9% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.126%-83%-293%-502%-712%2020-12-312021-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020Net margin68.2%
2021Net margin-291%
2020Free cash flow margin-653.8%
2021Free cash flow margin-313.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -43.8M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M-9.2M-21.9M-34.6M-47.3M20202021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow-41580000
2021Operating cash flow-43786000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -43.8M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M-9.2M-21.9M-34.6M-47.3M20202021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Free cash flow-41643000
2021Free cash flow-43811000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

130.8% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.818%614%409%205%0%20202021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Liabilities / assets757.7%
2021Liabilities / assets130.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.78× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.84×0.63×0.42×0.21×0.00×20202021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.32×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.78×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 41.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41650000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -41650000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19715000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -19715000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21,000
Exact value

Exact value: 21000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 21000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-19715000 − 21000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19736000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 4.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4345000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 4345000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41580000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -41580000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63,000
Exact value

Exact value: 63000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 63000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-41580000 − 63000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -41643000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 40.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40617000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -40617000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43786000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -43786000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25,000
Exact value

Exact value: 25000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 25000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-43786000 − 25000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -43811000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 577 latest values · 577 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001817944, 1817944, BLUW, CRXT, edgar:1817944

Also known as BLUE WATER ACQUISITION CORP., Blue Water Acquisition Corp., CLARUS THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC., Clarus Therapeutics Holdings, Inc.