Revenue
1.65 billion USD
2026-08-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1647285000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about USD 6.053B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about USD 5.933B.
1.65 billion USD
2026-08-01 · USD
14.96%
2026-08-01 · %
188 million USD
2026-08-01 · USD
116 million USD
2026-08-01 · USD
298213000 USD
62028664 shares
-6.90% · -4.6 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
6.19 billion USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
396 million USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
548 million USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
216 million USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
331 million USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-09.
Financial data available through: 2026-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 5.93 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.05 billion
–
6053414000 − 5933450000 = 119964000 USD
5933450000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source6053414000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 418.45 million
–
Current period
USD 376.77 million
–
376768000 − 418447000 = -41679000 USD
418447000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source376768000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 528.08 million
–
Current period
USD 434.8 million
–
434798000 − 528082000 = -93284000 USD
528082000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source434798000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 199.59 million
–
Current period
USD 212.67 million
–
212668000 − 199589000 = 13079000 USD
199589000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source212668000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | 4783893000 | 4654943000 Derived | 128950000 | 107508000 Derived | 21442000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | 4829897000 | 4650476000 Derived | 179421000 | 59378000 Derived | 120043000 | 200851000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | 5689233000 | 5268835000 Derived | 420398000 | 111634000 Derived | 308764000 | 970328000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29 | 6773128000 | 5865181000 Derived | 907947000 | 236566000 Derived | 671381000 | 597463000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28 | 6395073000 | 5548524000 Derived | 846549000 | 218548000 Derived | 628001000 | 443701000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03 | 6159291000 | 5481436000 Derived | 677855000 | 158665000 Derived | 519190000 | 328009000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01 | 5933450000 | 5394811000 Derived | 538639000 | 120192000 Derived | 418447000 | 328493000 Derived | Source
|
| 2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 | 6053414000 | 5541230000 Derived | 512184000 | 135416000 Derived | 376768000 | 222130000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Revenue | 4783893000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 4829897000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 5689233000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 6773128000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 6395073000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 6159291000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 5933450000 |
|
| 2026 | Revenue | 6053414000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 17.8% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 19.1% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -5.6% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -3.7% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -3.7% |
|
| 2026 | Year over year | 2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2026 | Operating margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2026 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 17.1% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 198481000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 263669000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 1011597000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 673265000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 552005000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 535779000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 528082000 |
|
| 2026 | Operating cash flow | 434798000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 200851000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 970328000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 597463000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 443701000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 328009000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 328493000 |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow | 222130000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 77.1% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 74.6% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 68% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 64.6% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 58.2% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 59.1% |
|
| 2026 | Liabilities / assets | 58.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-02-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.52× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.87× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.78× |
|
| 2026 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.89× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | USD 21.44 million Exact valueExact value: 21442000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 198.48 million Exact valueExact value: 198481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | USD 120.04 million Exact valueExact value: 120043000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 263.67 million Exact valueExact value: 263669000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.82 million Exact valueExact value: 62818000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 200.85 million Calculation and evidence263669000 − 62818000 USD Exact free cash flow: 200851000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | USD 308.76 million Exact valueExact value: 308764000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 1011597000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.27 million Exact valueExact value: 41269000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 970.33 million Calculation and evidence1011597000 − 41269000 USD Exact free cash flow: 970328000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29 | USD 671.38 million Exact valueExact value: 671381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 673.27 million Exact valueExact value: 673265000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.8 million Exact valueExact value: 75802000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 597.46 million Calculation and evidence673265000 − 75802000 USD Exact free cash flow: 597463000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28 | USD 628 million Exact valueExact value: 628001000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 552.01 million Exact valueExact value: 552005000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.3 million Exact valueExact value: 108304000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 443.7 million Calculation and evidence552005000 − 108304000 USD Exact free cash flow: 443701000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03 | USD 519.19 million Exact valueExact value: 519190000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 535.78 million Exact valueExact value: 535779000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 207.77 million Exact valueExact value: 207770000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 328.01 million Calculation and evidence535779000 − 207770000 USD Exact free cash flow: 328009000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01 | USD 418.45 million Exact valueExact value: 418447000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 528.08 million Exact valueExact value: 528082000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 199.59 million Exact valueExact value: 199589000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 328.49 million Calculation and evidence528082000 − 199589000 USD Exact free cash flow: 328493000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 | USD 376.77 million Exact valueExact value: 376768000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 434.8 million Exact valueExact value: 434798000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 212.67 million Exact valueExact value: 212668000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 222.13 million Calculation and evidence434798000 − 212668000 USD Exact free cash flow: 222130000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
29 filings · 2,401 latest values · 2,401 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001817358, 1817358, ASO, edgar:1817358
Also known as Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc., Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.