Revenue
2.09 billion USD
2011-10-08 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2086032000 USD Source
89 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-04-01 to 2017-04-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
2.09 billion USD
2011-10-08 · USD
0.49%
2011-10-08 · %
39.3 million USD
2011-10-08 · USD
-16.5 million USD
2011-10-08 · USD
424936000 USD
1694158000 USD
89852000 shares
1.01% · 900 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-04-24.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-29.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 38.36 million
–
Current period
−USD 144.46 million
–
-144463000 − 38359000 = -182822000 USD
38359000 USD · 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-144463000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.13 million
–
Current period
USD 45.28 million
–
45278000 − 5125000 = 40153000 USD
5125000 USD · 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source45278000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-06-20 – 2009-06-19 | 3311312000 | 3079882000 Derived | 231430000 | 108465000 Derived | 122965000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-06-21 – 2009-06-20 | 3311312000 | 3079882000 Derived | 231430000 | 108465000 Derived | 122965000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-06-19 – 2010-06-18 | 3347396000 | 3207918000 Derived | 139478000 | 85004000 Derived | 54474000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-06-20 – 2010-06-19 | 3347396000 | 3207918000 Derived | 139478000 | 85004000 Derived | 54474000 | 59140000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-06-19 – 2011-06-18 | 3601829000 | 3400516000 Derived | 201313000 | 118507000 Derived | 82806000 | 41023000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 2989043000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 3252708000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 3322833000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 3723288000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 3723288000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 3311312000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 3311312000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 3347396000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 3347396000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 3601829000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 9.5% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 11.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 14.5% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 14.5% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -11.1% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -11.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 1.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 1.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 7.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-06-17 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-06-14 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-06-16 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2006-06-17 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-06-14 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-06-16 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-06-14 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 209314000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 90963000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 76969000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 59140000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 41023000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-06-17 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-06-14 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-06-16 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-06-14 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-06-20 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-06-19 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-06-20 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-06-18 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-06-19 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-06-18 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-06-17 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-06-14 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-06-16 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-06-14 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-06-20 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-06-19 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2010-06-18 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-06-20 – 2009-06-19 | USD 122.97 million Exact valueExact value: 122965000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 209.31 million Exact valueExact value: 209314000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2008-06-21 – 2009-06-20 | USD 122.97 million Exact valueExact value: 122965000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 24.94 million Exact valueExact value: 24936000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-01-03 – 2010-01-02 | USD 84.09 million Exact valueExact value: 84085000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-02 | USD 84.09 million Exact valueExact value: 84085000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 282.95 million Exact valueExact value: 282952000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-06-19 – 2010-06-18 | USD 54.47 million Exact valueExact value: 54474000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-06-20 – 2010-06-19 | USD 54.47 million Exact valueExact value: 54474000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.96 million Exact valueExact value: 90963000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.82 million Exact valueExact value: 31823000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.14 million Calculation and evidence90963000 − 31823000 USD Exact free cash flow: 59140000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01 | −USD 34.12 million Exact valueExact value: -34124000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.64 million Exact valueExact value: 147639000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-06-19 – 2011-06-18 | USD 82.81 million Exact valueExact value: 82806000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.97 million Exact valueExact value: 76969000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.95 million Exact valueExact value: 35946000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.02 million Calculation and evidence76969000 − 35946000 USD Exact free cash flow: 41023000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31 | USD 38.36 million Exact valueExact value: 38359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.13 million Exact valueExact value: 5125000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29 | −USD 144.46 million Exact valueExact value: -144463000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.28 million Exact valueExact value: 45278000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
89 filings · 942 latest values · 942 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000018169, 18169, DOLE, edgar:18169
Also known as DOLE FOOD CO INC, DOLE FOOD COMPANY INC