DOLE FOOD CO INC

EDGAR

89 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-04-01 to 2017-04-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.09 billion USD

2011-10-08 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2086032000 USD Source

Operating margin

0.49%

2011-10-08 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 10265000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2086032000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

39.3 million USD

2011-10-08 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 39282000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-16.5 million USD

2011-10-08 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 39282000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 55801000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
425 million USD Source
Exact value

424936000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.69 billion USD Source
Exact value

1694158000 USD

Shares outstanding
89.9 million shares Source
Exact value

89852000 shares

Reported share-count change

1.01% · 900 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 88952000 shares · 2012-06-16· Source
  • 89852000 shares · 2013-06-15· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-04-24.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-29.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-18
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-29
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-29
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-29
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-18
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-29
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-29
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-29
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-29
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-29

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -476.6%

    Prior period

    USD 38.36 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 144.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -144463000 − 38359000 = -182822000 USD

    38359000 USD · 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -144463000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +783.5%

    Prior period

    USD 5.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 45.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    45278000 − 5125000 = 40153000 USD

    5125000 USD · 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    45278000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-06-19 – 2011-06-18

  • Revenue USD 3.6 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.4 billion 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 201.31 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 118.51 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 82.81 million 2.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 76.97 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 35.95 million 1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 41.02 million 1.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 93%
  • 2009 93%
  • 2010 96%
  • 2010 96%
  • 2011 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2008-06-20 – 2009-06-193311312000 3079882000 Derived 231430000 108465000 Derived 122965000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-06-21 – 2009-06-203311312000 3079882000 Derived 231430000 108465000 Derived 122965000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-06-19 – 2010-06-183347396000 3207918000 Derived 139478000 85004000 Derived 54474000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-06-20 – 2010-06-193347396000 3207918000 Derived 139478000 85004000 Derived 54474000 59140000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-06-19 – 2011-06-183601829000 3400516000 Derived 201313000 118507000 Derived 82806000 41023000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.6B 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.0B3.0B2.0B1.0B0.0200620092011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue2989043000
2007Revenue3252708000
2007Revenue3322833000
2008Revenue3723288000
2008Revenue3723288000
2009Revenue3311312000
2009Revenue3311312000
2010Revenue3347396000
2010Revenue3347396000
2011Revenue3601829000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.6% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.5%9.1%1.7%-5.7%-13.1%200620092011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year9.5%
2007Year over year11.9%
2008Year over year14.5%
2008Year over year14.5%
2009Year over year-11.1%
2009Year over year-11.1%
2010Year over year1.1%
2010Year over year1.1%
2011Year over year7.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.6% 2011
Net margin 2.3% 2011
Free cash flow margin 1.1% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.5%5.7%3.8%1.9%0.0%2006-06-1720092011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-06-17Operating marginNot reported
2007-06-14Operating marginNot reported
2007-06-16Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating margin4.7%
2008Operating margin4.7%
2009Operating margin7%
2009Operating margin7%
2010Operating margin4.2%
2010Operating margin4.2%
2011Operating margin5.6%
2006-06-17Net marginNot reported
2007-06-14Net marginNot reported
2007-06-16Net marginNot reported
2008-06-14Net marginNot reported
2008Net margin4.1%
2009Net margin3.7%
2009Net margin3.7%
2010Net margin1.6%
2010Net margin1.6%
2011Net margin2.3%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin1.8%
2011Free cash flow margin1.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 77M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.226.1M169.5M113.0M56.5M0.0200620092011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow209314000
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow90963000
2011Operating cash flow76969000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 41M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63.9M47.9M31.9M16.0M0.0200620092011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flow59140000
2011Free cash flow41023000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-06-17Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-06-14Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-06-16Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-06-14Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-06-20Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-06-19Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-06-20Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-06-18Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-06-19Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-06-18Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.77× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.91×1.43×0.96×0.48×0.00×2006-06-172009-06-192011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-06-17Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-06-14Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-06-16Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-06-14Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-06-20Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-06-19Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2010-06-18Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2008-06-20 – 2009-06-19
USD 122.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122965000 USD

2008-06-20 – 2009-06-19: 122965000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 209.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 209314000 USD

2008-06-20 – 2009-06-19: 209314000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-06-21 – 2009-06-20
USD 122.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122965000 USD

2008-06-21 – 2009-06-20: 122965000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 24.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24936000 USD

2008-06-21 – 2009-06-20: 24936000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-01-03 – 2010-01-02
USD 84.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84085000 USD

2009-01-03 – 2010-01-02: 84085000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-02
USD 84.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84085000 USD

2009-01-04 – 2010-01-02: 84085000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 282.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 282952000 USD

2009-01-04 – 2010-01-02: 282952000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-06-19 – 2010-06-18
USD 54.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54474000 USD

2009-06-19 – 2010-06-18: 54474000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-06-20 – 2010-06-19
USD 54.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54474000 USD

2009-06-20 – 2010-06-19: 54474000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90963000 USD

2009-06-20 – 2010-06-19: 90963000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31823000 USD

2009-06-20 – 2010-06-19: 31823000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.14 million
Calculation and evidence

90963000 − 31823000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 59140000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01
−USD 34.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34124000 USD

2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01: -34124000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147639000 USD

2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01: 147639000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-06-19 – 2011-06-18
USD 82.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82806000 USD

2010-06-19 – 2011-06-18: 82806000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76969000 USD

2010-06-19 – 2011-06-18: 76969000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35946000 USD

2010-06-19 – 2011-06-18: 35946000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.02 million
Calculation and evidence

76969000 − 35946000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 41023000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31
USD 38.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38359000 USD

2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31: 38359000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5125000 USD

2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31: 5125000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
−USD 144.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -144463000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29: -144463000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45278000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29: 45278000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

89 filings · 942 latest values · 942 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000018169, 18169, DOLE, edgar:18169

Also known as DOLE FOOD CO INC, DOLE FOOD COMPANY INC