WEWORK INC.

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2020-07-17 to 2023-08-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

844 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-41.59%

2023 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -351000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 844000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-200 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -500000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -300000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
205 million USD Source
Exact value

205000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
707 million USD Source
Exact value

707231000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.36 billion USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 817000000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3245000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2397000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 849000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 844000000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source

Net income

-1.9 billion USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -568000000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2300000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1580000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -264000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -349000000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-665 million USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -645000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -535000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -700000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -645000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -300000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -500000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -300000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-08-08.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +26.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.57 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.25 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3245000000 − 2570000000 = 675000000 USD

    2570000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3245000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.3 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 4.6 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.3 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2300000000 − -4600000000 = 2300000000 USD

    -4600000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2300000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.2 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 1.9 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 700 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -700000000 − -1900000000 = 1200000000 USD

    -1900000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -700000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.25 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.85 billion 149% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.6 billion −49% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 700 million 22% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.3 billion −71% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 700 million −22% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 193% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 213% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 226% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 244% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311821751000 3512750000 Derived -1690999000 -80207000 Derived -1610792000 -2231749000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-313458592000 7378090000 Derived -3919498000 -654760000 Derived -3264738000 -3936330000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-313416000000 7716000000 Derived -4300000000 -500000000 Derived -3800000000 -2341232000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-312570000000 6268000000 Derived -3698000000 902000000 Derived -4600000000 -2196895000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-313245000000 4845000000 Derived -1600000000 700000000 Derived -2300000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.2B 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7B2.8B1.9B933.8M0.020182019202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue1821751000
2019Revenue3458592000
2020Revenue3416000000
2021Revenue2570000000
2022Revenue3245000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

26.3% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99%66%33%-1%-34%20182019202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year89.8%
2020Year over year-1.2%
2021Year over year-24.8%
2022Year over year26.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -49.3% 2022
Net margin -70.9% 2022
Free cash flow margin -85.5% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14%-38%-89%-141%-193%20182019202020212022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin-92.8%
2019Operating margin-113.3%
2020Operating margin-125.9%
2021Operating margin-143.9%
2022Operating margin-49.3%
2018Net margin-88.4%
2019Net margin-94.4%
2020Net margin-111.2%
2021Net margin-179%
2022Net margin-70.9%
2018Free cash flow margin-122.5%
2019Free cash flow margin-113.8%
2020Free cash flow margin-68.5%
2021Free cash flow margin-85.5%
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -700M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.152.0M-399.0M-950.0M-1.5B-2.1B20182019202020212022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow-176729000
2019Operating cash flow-448244000
2020Operating cash flow-900000000
2021Operating cash flow-1900000000
2022Operating cash flow-700000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.2B 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.314.9M-826.6M-2.0B-3.1B-4.3B20182019202020212022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow-2231749000
2019Free cash flow-3936330000
2020Free cash flow-2341232000
2021Free cash flow-2196895000
2022Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

119.3% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.129%97%64%32%0%2018-12-312019202020212022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Liabilities / assets89.9%
2020Liabilities / assets98.5%
2021Liabilities / assets106.5%
2022Liabilities / assets119.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.31× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.75×0.56×0.37×0.19×0.00×2018-12-312019202020212022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.31×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 1.61 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1610792000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -1610792000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 176.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -176729000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -176729000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2055020000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 2055020000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.23 billion
Calculation and evidence

-176729000 − 2055020000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2231749000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 3.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3264738000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -3264738000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 448.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -448244000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -448244000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.49 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3488086000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 3488086000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.94 billion
Calculation and evidence

-448244000 − 3488086000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3936330000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 3.8 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3800000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -3800000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 900 million
Exact value

Exact value: -900000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -900000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1441232000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1441232000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.34 billion
Calculation and evidence

-900000000 − 1441232000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2341232000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 4.6 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -4600000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -4600000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.9 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1900000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -1900000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 296.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 296895000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 296895000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.2 billion
Calculation and evidence

-1900000000 − 296895000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2196895000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 2.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2300000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -2300000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 700 million
Exact value

Exact value: -700000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -700000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 1,109 latest values · 1,109 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001813756, 1813756, edgar:1813756

Also known as BOWX ACQUISITION CORP., BowX Acquisition Corp., WEWORK INC., WeWork Inc.