PAXMEDICA, INC.

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2020-07-02 to 2026-01-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 Unit_Standard_USD_KN3GwdxmikyW8H_kphyAbg

2023 Q1 · Unit_Standard_USD_KN3GwdxmikyW8H_kphyAbg

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 Unit_Standard_USD_KN3GwdxmikyW8H_kphyAbg Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.99 million Unit_Standard_USD_KN3GwdxmikyW8H_kphyAbg Source
Exact value

3986249 Unit_Standard_USD_KN3GwdxmikyW8H_kphyAbg

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
10.9 million shares Source
Exact value

10879170 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-01-14.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw 3.5 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw 14.8 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw 18.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18300000 − -14801767 = -3498233 Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw

    -14801767 Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18300000 Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw 4.73 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw 6.07 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw 10.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10800000 − -6071183 = -4728817 Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw

    -6071183 Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10800000 Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw 0
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw 16.15 million
  • Operating income −Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw 16.15 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw 2.15 million
  • Net income −Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw 18.3 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw 10.8 million
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-310 16145271 Derived -16145271 2154729 Derived -18300000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw 0 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.02023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw)Source evidence
2023Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Operating marginNot reported
2023Net marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw -10.8M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.864.0K-2.3M-5.4M-8.5M-11.7M2023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw)Source evidence
2023Operating cash flow-10800000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw)Source evidence
2023Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw 14.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14801767 Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -14801767 Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw 6.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6071183 Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -6071183 Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw 18.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18300000 Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -18300000 Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw 10.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10800000 Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -10800000 Unit_Standard_USD_1y3eaVVnKk6IUhjPqH3CWw Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 1,049 latest values · 1,049 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001811623, 1811623, PXMD, edgar:1811623

Also known as KUVATRIS THERAPEUTICS, INC., Kuvatris Therapeutics, Inc., PAXMEDICA, INC., PAXMEDICA, INC., PaxMedica, Inc.