Renalytix plc

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 2.289M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 3.403M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

522 thousand USD

2025 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-784.1%

2025 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4093000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 522000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.84 million USD

2025 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3836000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
900 thousand USD Source
Exact value

900000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
166 million shares Source
Exact value

165925513 shares

Reported share-count change

76.93% · 72.1 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 93781478 shares · 2023-09-30· Source
  • 165925513 shares · 2024-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.35 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 709000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 535000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2289000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1703000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 522000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Net income

-28 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -8485000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -7743000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -33456000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -26382000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4728000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-24.4 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -17423000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9504000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22285000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17423000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -30111000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22285000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3836000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2024-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-06-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -32.7%

    Prior period

    USD 3.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2289000 − 3403000 = -1114000 USD

    3403000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2289000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 12.15 million

    Prior period

    −USD 45.61 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 33.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -33456000 − -45607000 = 12151000 USD

    -45607000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -33456000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 3.97 million

    Prior period

    −USD 34.09 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 30.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -30111000 − -34085000 = 3974000 USD

    -34085000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -30111000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

  • Revenue USD 2.29 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 2.13 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 29.76 million 1,300% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 29.61 million −1,293% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.85 million 168% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 33.46 million −1,462% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 30.11 million −1,315% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,241% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,891% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,341% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,393% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-300 10315000 Derived -10315000 -471000 Derived -9844000 -10326000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-301491000 33407000 Derived -31916000 3420000 Derived -35336000 -29172000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-302970000 56153000 Derived -53183000 -7907000 Derived -45276000 -46481000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-07-01 – 2023-06-303403000 45624000 Derived -42221000 3386000 Derived -45607000 -34085000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-302289000 31897000 Derived -29608000 3848000 Derived -33456000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.3M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7M2.8M1.8M918.8K0.020202021202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Revenue0
2021Revenue1491000
2022Revenue2970000
2023Revenue3403000
2024Revenue2289000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-32.7% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.110%71%33%-5%-43%20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year99.2%
2023Year over year14.6%
2024Year over year-32.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,293.5% 2024
Net margin -1,461.6% 2024
Free cash flow margin -1,001.6% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.190%-498%-1,185%-1,872%-2,560%20202021202220232024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating marginNot reported
2021Operating margin-2,140.6%
2022Operating margin-1,790.7%
2023Operating margin-1,240.7%
2024Operating margin-1,293.5%
2020Net marginNot reported
2021Net margin-2,370%
2022Net margin-1,524.4%
2023Net margin-1,340.2%
2024Net margin-1,461.6%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow margin-1,956.5%
2022Free cash flow margin-1,565%
2023Free cash flow margin-1,001.6%
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -30.1M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7M-9.6M-23.0M-36.3M-49.6M20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow-9522000
2021Operating cash flow-28399000
2022Operating cash flow-45924000
2023Operating cash flow-34085000
2024Operating cash flow-30111000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -34.1M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7M-9.8M-23.2M-36.7M-50.2M20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Free cash flow-10326000
2021Free cash flow-29172000
2022Free cash flow-46481000
2023Free cash flow-34085000
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

198.5% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.214%161%107%54%0%20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Liabilities / assets23.8%
2021Liabilities / assets9.1%
2022Liabilities / assets38.9%
2023Liabilities / assets77.3%
2024Liabilities / assets198.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.53× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.21×7.66×5.11×2.55×0.00×20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities4.51×
2021Current assets / current liabilities9.46×
2022Current assets / current liabilities3.8×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.53×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
−USD 42.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42301000 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: -42301000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6156000 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: -6156000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 309,000
Exact value

Exact value: 309000 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: 309000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-6156000 − 309000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6465000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
−USD 9.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9844000 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: -9844000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9522000 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: -9522000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 804,000
Exact value

Exact value: 804000 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: 804000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-9522000 − 804000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10326000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
−USD 35.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35336000 USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: -35336000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28399000 USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: -28399000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 773,000
Exact value

Exact value: 773000 USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30: 773000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-28399000 − 773000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -29172000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
−USD 45.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45276000 USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30: -45276000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45924000 USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30: -45924000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 557,000
Exact value

Exact value: 557000 USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30: 557000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-45924000 − 557000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -46481000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
−USD 45.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45607000 USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30: -45607000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34085000 USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30: -34085000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-34085000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34085000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30
−USD 33.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33456000 USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30: -33456000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30111000 USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30: -30111000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

58 filings · 1,058 latest values · 1,058 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001811115, 1811115, RENXF, RNLX, RNLXY, edgar:1811115

Also known as RENALYTIX PLC, Renalytix AI plc, Renalytix plc