CureVac N.V.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 535.2M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 53.76M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.25 million Unit_Standard_EUR_AqOUkcCorkKAHkd2ya_S9g

2025 Q2 · Unit_Standard_EUR_AqOUkcCorkKAHkd2ya_S9g

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1245000 Unit_Standard_EUR_AqOUkcCorkKAHkd2ya_S9g Source

Operating margin

-4,959.52%

2025 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -61746000 Unit_Standard_EUR_AqOUkcCorkKAHkd2ya_S9g Source
  • Revenue: 1245000 Unit_Standard_EUR_AqOUkcCorkKAHkd2ya_S9g Source
Cash and cash equivalents
393 million Unit_Standard_EUR_AqOUkcCorkKAHkd2ya_S9g Source
Exact value

392703000 Unit_Standard_EUR_AqOUkcCorkKAHkd2ya_S9g

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-11-26.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +895.5%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 53.76 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 535.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    535180000 − 53758000 = 481422000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw

    53758000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    535180000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 369.74 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 267.89 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 101.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    101851000 − -267887000 = 369738000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw

    -267887000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    101851000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -72.6%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 52.32 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 14.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14315000 − 52320000 = -38005000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw

    52320000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14315000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 535.18 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 357.5 million 67% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 177.68 million 33% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 101.85 million 19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 14.32 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 87.54 million 16% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3167420000 316877000 Derived -249457000 UnavailableUnavailable-374200000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3153758000 327965000 Derived -274207000 UnavailableUnavailable-320207000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31535180000 357498000 Derived 177682000 UnavailableUnavailable87536000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 535.2M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.578.0M433.5M289.0M144.5M0.0202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw)Source evidence
2022Revenue67420000
2023Revenue53758000
2024Revenue535180000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

895.5% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.969%703%438%172%-94%202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2023Year over year-20.3%
2024Year over year895.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 33.2% 2024
Free cash flow margin 16.4% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%-99%-281%-464%-646%202220232024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Operating margin-370%
2023Operating margin-510.1%
2024Operating margin33.2%
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow margin-555%
2023Free cash flow margin-595.6%
2024Free cash flow margin16.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 101.9M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.132.9M20.4M-92.2M-204.7M-317.2M202220232024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw)Source evidence
2022Operating cash flow-286177000
2023Operating cash flow-267887000
2024Operating cash flow101851000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 87.5M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.124.5M-9.4M-143.3M-277.2M-411.1M202220232024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw)Source evidence
2022Free cash flow-374200000
2023Free cash flow-320207000
2024Free cash flow87536000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 286.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -286177000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -286177000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 88.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88023000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 88023000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 374.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-286177000 − 88023000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw

Exact free cash flow: -374200000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 267.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -267887000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -267887000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 52.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52320000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 52320000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 320.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-267887000 − 52320000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw

Exact free cash flow: -320207000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 101.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101851000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 101851000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 14.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14315000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 14315000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw 87.54 million
Calculation and evidence

101851000 − 14315000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw

Exact free cash flow: 87536000 Unit_Standard_EUR_UoO7Tm_WEEy57b4PDtvZDw

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

158 filings · 2,476 latest values · 2,476 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001809122, 1809122, CVAC, edgar:1809122

Also known as CureVac B.V., CureVac N.V.