MoneyLion Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 545.9M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 423.4M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

159 million USD

2024 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.69%

2024 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 26650000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 20793000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 545905000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 387318000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

59.2 million USD

2024 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 201019000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 141779000 USD Source

Free cash flow

57.9 million USD

2024 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 201019000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 141779000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9163000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7789000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
140 million USD Source
Exact value

139976000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
211 million USD Source
Exact value

210657000 USD

Shares outstanding
1.69 million shares Source
Exact value

1689947 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

546 million USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 121006000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 130846000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 135466000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 545905000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 387318000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Net income

9.15 million USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 7075000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3137000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2792000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 9146000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 7420000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

201 million USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 33639000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 47798000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 60342000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 201019000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 141779000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

9.16 million USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2157000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2244000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3388000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9163000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7789000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

192 million USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 33639000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 47798000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 60342000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 201019000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 141779000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2157000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2244000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3388000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9163000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7789000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-02-25.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +28.9%

    Prior period

    USD 423.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 545.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    545905000 − 423431000 = 122474000 USD

    423431000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    545905000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 54.39 million

    Prior period

    −USD 45.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9146000 − -45245000 = 54391000 USD

    -45245000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9146000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +72.8%

    Prior period

    USD 116.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 201.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    201019000 − 116346000 = 84673000 USD

    116346000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    201019000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +52.5%

    Prior period

    USD 6.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9163000 − 6008000 = 3155000 USD

    6008000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9163000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue USD 545.91 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 519.26 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 26.65 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 17.5 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 9.15 million 1.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 201.02 million 37% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 9.16 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 191.86 million 35% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2024 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3179411000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-41587000 1843000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31171075000 244427000 Derived -73352000 108908000 Derived -182260000 -9048000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31340745000 439422000 Derived -98677000 90389000 Derived -189066000 -5529000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31423431000 428776000 Derived -5345000 39900000 Derived -45245000 110338000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31545905000 519255000 Derived 26650000 17504000 Derived 9146000 191856000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 545.9M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.589.6M442.2M294.8M147.4M0.020202021202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Revenue79411000
2021Revenue171075000
2022Revenue340745000
2023Revenue423431000
2024Revenue545905000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

28.9% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.125%93%62%31%0%20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year115.4%
2022Year over year99.2%
2023Year over year24.3%
2024Year over year28.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.9% 2024
Net margin 1.7% 2024
Free cash flow margin 35.1% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%5%-36%-77%-118%2020-12-312021202220232024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021Operating margin-42.9%
2022Operating margin-29%
2023Operating margin-1.3%
2024Operating margin4.9%
2020Net margin-52.4%
2021Net margin-106.5%
2022Net margin-55.5%
2023Net margin-10.7%
2024Net margin1.7%
2020Free cash flow margin2.3%
2021Free cash flow margin-5.3%
2022Free cash flow margin-1.6%
2023Free cash flow margin26.1%
2024Free cash flow margin35.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 201M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.217.8M157.0M96.2M35.4M-25.3M20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow3028000
2021Operating cash flow-8569000
2022Operating cash flow3361000
2023Operating cash flow116346000
2024Operating cash flow201019000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 191.9M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.207.9M149.7M91.4M33.1M-25.1M20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Free cash flow1843000
2021Free cash flow-9048000
2022Free cash flow-5529000
2023Free cash flow110338000
2024Free cash flow191856000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

43.9% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%60%40%20%0%20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Liabilities / assets74.6%
2021Liabilities / assets54.9%
2022Liabilities / assets54.3%
2023Liabilities / assets50.1%
2024Liabilities / assets43.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.24× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.58×3.43×2.29×1.14×0.00×20202021-12-312022-12-312023-12-312024-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities4.24×
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 41.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41587000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -41587000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3028000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 3028000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1185000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1185000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.84 million
Calculation and evidence

3028000 − 1185000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1843000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 182.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -182260000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -182260000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8569000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -8569000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 479,000
Exact value

Exact value: 479000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 479000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-8569000 − 479000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9048000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 189.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -189066000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -189066000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3361000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3361000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8890000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 8890000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.53 million
Calculation and evidence

3361000 − 8890000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5529000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 45.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45245000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -45245000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116346000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 116346000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6008000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 6008000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 110.34 million
Calculation and evidence

116346000 − 6008000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 110338000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 9.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9146000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 9146000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 201.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 201019000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 201019000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9163000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 9163000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 191.86 million
Calculation and evidence

201019000 − 9163000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 191856000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 1,300 latest values · 1,300 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001807846, 1807846, FUSE, ML, edgar:1807846

Also known as Fusion Acquisition Corp., MONEYLION INC., MoneyLion Inc.