Revenue
13 million USD
2023 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 13011000 USD Source
19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2020-04-28 to 2023-05-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
50017000 USD
182504000 USD
155084000 shares
52.72% · 53.5 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
22.4 million USD
2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-05-10.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 9.05 million
–
Current period
USD 14.59 million
–
14592000 − 9050000 = 5542000 USD
9050000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source14592000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 166.19 million
–
Current period
−USD 176.65 million
–
-176646000 − -166186000 = -10460000 USD
-166186000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-176646000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 103.92 million
–
Current period
−USD 86.13 million
–
-86129000 − -103924000 = 17795000 USD
-103924000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-86129000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 177.74 million
–
Current period
USD 170.91 million
–
170913000 − 177742000 = -6829000 USD
177742000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source170913000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 0 | 16471000 Derived | -16471000 | 977000 Derived | -17448000 | -48829000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 9050000 | 209084000 Derived | -200034000 | -33848000 Derived | -166186000 | -281666000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 14592000 | 188362000 Derived | -173770000 | 2876000 Derived | -176646000 | -257042000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 9050000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 14592000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 61.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -2,210.3% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -1,190.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -1,836.3% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -1,210.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -3,112.3% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -1,761.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -13147000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -103924000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -86129000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -48829000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -281666000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -257042000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 86.3% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 30% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 56.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.17× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.54× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.66× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 17.45 million Exact valueExact value: -17448000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.15 million Exact valueExact value: -13147000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.68 million Exact valueExact value: 35682000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48.83 million Calculation and evidence-13147000 − 35682000 USD Exact free cash flow: -48829000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 166.19 million Exact valueExact value: -166186000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 103.92 million Exact valueExact value: -103924000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 177.74 million Exact valueExact value: 177742000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 281.67 million Calculation and evidence-103924000 − 177742000 USD Exact free cash flow: -281666000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 176.65 million Exact valueExact value: -176646000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 86.13 million Exact valueExact value: -86129000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 170.91 million Exact valueExact value: 170913000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 257.04 million Calculation and evidence-86129000 − 170913000 USD Exact free cash flow: -257042000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
19 filings · 1,317 latest values · 1,317 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001807707, 1807707, NOVSU, edgar:1807707
Also known as APPHARVEST, INC., AppHarvest, Inc., Novus Capital Corp, Novus Capital Corporation