23ANDME HOLDING CO

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 189.9M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 219.6M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

25.4 million USD

2025 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-120.81%

2025 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -30709000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 25419000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-29 million USD

2025 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -28993000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-29 million USD

2025 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -28993000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 42000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
39.8 million USD Source
Exact value

39800000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

175 million USD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 44071000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 60262000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 189896000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 144747000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 25419000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Net income

-235 million USD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -59103000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -53035000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -280890000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -181538000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -23828000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-155 million USD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -84200000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -43270000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -128854000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -84200000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -169585000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -128854000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -28993000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

545 thousand USD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 566000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 366000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 714000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 566000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 869000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 714000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-156 million USD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -84200000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -43270000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -128854000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -84200000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -169585000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -128854000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -28993000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 566000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 366000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 714000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 566000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 869000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 714000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2025-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -13.5%

    Prior period

    USD 219.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 189.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    189896000 − 219638000 = -29742000 USD

    219638000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    189896000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 385.81 million

    Prior period

    −USD 666.7 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 280.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -280890000 − -666700000 = 385810000 USD

    -666700000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -280890000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 5.27 million

    Prior period

    −USD 164.32 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 169.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -169585000 − -164319000 = -5266000 USD

    -164319000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -169585000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -23%

    Prior period

    USD 1.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 869,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    869000 − 1129000 = -260000 USD

    1129000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    869000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

  • Revenue USD 189.9 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 89.89 million 47% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 340.64 million 179% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 240.64 million −127% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 40.25 million 21% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 280.89 million −148% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 169.59 million −89% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 869,000 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 170.45 million −90% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 185% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 176% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 193% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 174% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 365% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 227% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31440900000 629683000 Derived -188783000 -5250000 Derived -183533000 -125517000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31305463000 563910000 Derived -258447000 -7584000 Derived -250863000 -254137000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31243920000 429116000 Derived -185196000 -1577000 Derived -183619000 -78306000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31271893000 526046000 Derived -254153000 -36663000 Derived -217490000 -170796000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31299489000 522560000 Derived -223071000 88589000 Derived -311660000 -169438000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31219638000 801343000 Derived -581705000 84995000 Derived -666700000 -165448000 Derived
Source
2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31189896000 430536000 Derived -240640000 40250000 Derived -280890000 -170454000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 189.9M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.476.2M357.1M238.1M119.0M0.0201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue440900000
2020Revenue305463000
2021Revenue243920000
2022Revenue271893000
2023Revenue299489000
2024Revenue219638000
2025Revenue189896000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.5% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%3%-10%-22%-34%201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year-30.7%
2021Year over year-20.1%
2022Year over year11.5%
2023Year over year10.1%
2024Year over year-26.7%
2025Year over year-13.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -126.7% 2025
Net margin -147.9% 2025
Free cash flow margin -89.8% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%-64%-152%-240%-328%201920222025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin-42.8%
2020Operating margin-84.6%
2021Operating margin-75.9%
2022Operating margin-93.5%
2023Operating margin-74.5%
2024Operating margin-264.8%
2025Operating margin-126.7%
2019Net margin-41.6%
2020Net margin-82.1%
2021Net margin-75.3%
2022Net margin-80%
2023Net margin-104.1%
2024Net margin-303.5%
2025Net margin-147.9%
2019Free cash flow margin-28.5%
2020Free cash flow margin-83.2%
2021Free cash flow margin-32.1%
2022Free cash flow margin-62.8%
2023Free cash flow margin-56.6%
2024Free cash flow margin-75.3%
2025Free cash flow margin-89.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -169.6M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.9M-39.0M-92.9M-146.8M-200.6M201920222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow-98117000
2020Operating cash flow-185766000
2021Operating cash flow-74252000
2022Operating cash flow-166828000
2023Operating cash flow-165390000
2024Operating cash flow-164319000
2025Operating cash flow-169585000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -170.5M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.3M-53.4M-127.1M-200.8M-274.5M201920222025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow-125517000
2020Free cash flow-254137000
2021Free cash flow-78306000
2022Free cash flow-170796000
2023Free cash flow-169438000
2024Free cash flow-165448000
2025Free cash flow-170454000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

116.7% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.126%95%63%32%0%2019-03-3120222025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Liabilities / assets66.8%
2021Liabilities / assets46.5%
2022Liabilities / assets20.5%
2023Liabilities / assets24.3%
2024Liabilities / assets52.3%
2025Liabilities / assets116.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.41× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.24×3.18×2.12×1.06×0.00×2019-03-3120222025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.81×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.58×
2022Current assets / current liabilities3.93×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.84×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.01×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.41×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
−USD 183.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -183533000 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: -183533000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 98.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -98117000 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: -98117000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27400000 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 27400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 125.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-98117000 − 27400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -125517000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
−USD 250.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -250863000 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: -250863000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 185.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -185766000 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: -185766000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68371000 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 68371000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 254.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-185766000 − 68371000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -254137000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
−USD 183.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -183619000 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: -183619000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 74.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -74252000 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: -74252000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4054000 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: 4054000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 78.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-74252000 − 4054000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -78306000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
−USD 217.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -217490000 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: -217490000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 166.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -166828000 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: -166828000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3968000 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 3968000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 170.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-166828000 − 3968000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -170796000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
−USD 311.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -311660000 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: -311660000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 165.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -165390000 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: -165390000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4048000 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: 4048000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 169.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-165390000 − 4048000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -169438000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
−USD 666.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -666700000 USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: -666700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 164.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -164319000 USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: -164319000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1129000 USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: 1129000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 165.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-164319000 − 1129000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -165448000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
−USD 280.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -280890000 USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: -280890000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 169.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -169585000 USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: -169585000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 869,000
Exact value

Exact value: 869000 USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: 869000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 170.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-169585000 − 869000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -170454000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 2,389 latest values · 2,385 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001804591, 1804591, ME, edgar:1804591

Also known as 23ANDME HOLDING CO, 23ANDME HOLDING CO., 23andMe Holding Co., Bleecker Street Acquisition Corp., Chrome Holding Co., VG ACQUISITION CORP., VG Acquisition Corp.