Royalty Pharma plc

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 2.378B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 2.264B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

674 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

19.75%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 133119000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 674141000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

728 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1446694000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 718233000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
812 million USD Source
Exact value

811986000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
8.96 billion USD Source
Exact value

8961892000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.54 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 609291000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2378193000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1756203000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 630576000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 674141000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

815 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 288217000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 770947000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 556742000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 294690000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 17883000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.98 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1662675000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 960060000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2489823000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1662675000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 718233000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1446694000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 718233000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.26 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.38 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2378193000 − 2263576000 = 114617000 USD

    2263576000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2378193000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -10.2%

    Prior period

    USD 858.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 770.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    770947000 − 858983000 = -88036000 USD

    858983000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    770947000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -10.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.77 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.49 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2489823000 − 2768986000 = -279163000 USD

    2768986000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2489823000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.38 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 818.68 million 34% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.56 billion 66% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 788.57 million 33% of revenue
  • Net income USD 770.95 million 32% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.49 billion 105% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2018 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2019 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2020 46%29%25%
  • 2021 27%35%38%
  • 2022 12%86%
  • 2023 48%15%37%
  • 2024 38%19%43%
  • 2025 32%33%34%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311597930000 658238000 Derived 939692000 -270333000 Derived 1210025000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311794894000 430448000 Derived 1364446000 -13283000 Derived 1377729000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311814254000 -808922000 Derived 2623176000 274641000 Derived 2348535000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-312122353000 526954000 Derived 1595399000 620359000 Derived 975040000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-312289463000 858748000 Derived 1430715000 810987000 Derived 619728000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-312237215000 1930150000 Derived 307065000 264233000 Derived 42832000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-312354554000 862404000 Derived 1492150000 357316000 Derived 1134834000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-312263576000 971132000 Derived 1292444000 433461000 Derived 858983000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-312378193000 818675000 Derived 1559518000 788571000 Derived 770947000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.4B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6B1.9B1.3B642.1M0.0201720212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue1597930000
2018Revenue1794894000
2019Revenue1814254000
2020Revenue2122353000
2021Revenue2289463000
2022Revenue2237215000
2023Revenue2354554000
2024Revenue2263576000
2025Revenue2378193000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.1% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.6%12.6%6.6%0.5%-5.5%201720212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year12.3%
2019Year over year1.1%
2020Year over year17%
2021Year over year7.9%
2022Year over year-2.3%
2023Year over year5.2%
2024Year over year-3.9%
2025Year over year5.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 65.6% 2025
Net margin 32.4% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.156%117%78%39%0%201720212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin58.8%
2018Operating margin76%
2019Operating margin144.6%
2020Operating margin75.2%
2021Operating margin62.5%
2022Operating margin13.7%
2023Operating margin63.4%
2024Operating margin57.1%
2025Operating margin65.6%
2017Net margin75.7%
2018Net margin76.8%
2019Net margin129.4%
2020Net margin45.9%
2021Net margin27.1%
2022Net margin1.9%
2023Net margin48.2%
2024Net margin37.9%
2025Net margin32.4%
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.5B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2B2.4B1.6B806.7M0.0201720212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow1418313000
2018Operating cash flow1618317000
2019Operating cash flow1667239000
2020Operating cash flow2034629000
2021Operating cash flow2017536000
2022Operating cash flow2143980000
2023Operating cash flow2987802000
2024Operating cash flow2768986000
2025Operating cash flow2489823000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

50.5% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%49%32%16%0%2017-12-3120212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Liabilities / assets60%
2019Liabilities / assets50.7%
2020Liabilities / assets38.2%
2021Liabilities / assets41.5%
2022Liabilities / assets43.3%
2023Liabilities / assets38.4%
2024Liabilities / assets43.2%
2025Liabilities / assets50.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.4× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.15×13.61×9.08×4.54×0.00×2017-12-3120212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Current assets / current liabilities4.5×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2.5×
2020Current assets / current liabilities8.76×
2021Current assets / current liabilities16.81×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.19×
2023Current assets / current liabilities7.9×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2025Current assets / current liabilities2.4×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1210025000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1210025000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1418313000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1418313000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 1.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1377729000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1377729000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1618317000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1618317000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 2.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2348535000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2348535000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.67 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1667239000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1667239000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 975.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 975040000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 975040000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2034629000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2034629000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 619.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 619728000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 619728000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2017536000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2017536000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 42.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42832000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 42832000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2143980000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2143980000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 1.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1134834000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1134834000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.99 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2987802000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2987802000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 858.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 858983000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 858983000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.77 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2768986000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2768986000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 770.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 770947000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 770947000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.49 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2489823000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 2489823000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 1,858 latest values · 1,858 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001802768, 1802768, RPRX, edgar:1802768

Also known as Royalty Pharma plc