Legend Biotech Corporation

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.029B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 627.3M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

388 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

14.89%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 57700000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 387500000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-20.9 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -106000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -85100000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-28.4 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -106000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -85100000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 15000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7500000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
673 million USD Source
Exact value

672900000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.27 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 272330000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1028900000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 722523000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 305100000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 387500000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

-218 million USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -77989000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -59793000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -203310000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -77989000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -177026000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -203310000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -100916000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-25.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +64%

    Prior period

    USD 627.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.03 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1028900000 − 627300000 = 401600000 USD

    627300000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1028900000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 43.8 million

    Prior period

    −USD 144 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 100.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -100200000 − -144000000 = 43800000 USD

    -144000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -100200000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +102.8%

    Prior period

    USD 14.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28600000 − 14100000 = 14500000 USD

    14100000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28600000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.03 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.17 billion 113% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 136.5 million −13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 100.2 million −9.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 28.6 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 128.8 million −13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 285% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3149133000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2784000 286724000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3159980000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-101590000 -109838000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3175000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-266373000 -249259000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3168826000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-403582000 -240662000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31117005000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-446349000 -222208000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31285100000 813200000 Derived -528100000 -9846000 Derived -518254000 -413400000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31627300000 936800000 Derived -309500000 -132474000 Derived -177026000 -158100000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-311028900000 1165400000 Derived -136500000 UnavailableUnavailable-128800000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B833.4M555.6M277.8M0.0201820222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue49133000
2019Revenue59980000
2020Revenue75000000
2021Revenue68826000
2022Revenue117005000
2023Revenue285100000
2024Revenue627300000
2025Revenue1028900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

64% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.156%112%68%24%-20%201820222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year22.1%
2020Year over year25%
2021Year over year-8.2%
2022Year over year70%
2023Year over year143.7%
2024Year over year120%
2025Year over year64%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -13.3% 2025
Net margin -28.2% 2024
Free cash flow margin -12.5% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.677%338%-1%-341%-680%2018-12-312022-12-312025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023Operating margin-185.2%
2024Operating margin-49.3%
2025Operating margin-13.3%
2018Net margin-5.7%
2019Net margin-169.4%
2020Net margin-355.2%
2021Net margin-586.4%
2022Net margin-381.5%
2023Net margin-181.8%
2024Net margin-28.2%
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow margin583.6%
2019Free cash flow margin-183.1%
2020Free cash flow margin-332.3%
2021Free cash flow margin-349.7%
2022Free cash flow margin-189.9%
2023Free cash flow margin-145%
2024Free cash flow margin-25.2%
2025Free cash flow margin-12.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -100.2M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.363.8M160.5M-42.8M-246.1M-449.4M201820222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow307682000
2019Operating cash flow-83065000
2020Operating cash flow-223005000
2021Operating cash flow-198465000
2022Operating cash flow-201281000
2023Operating cash flow-393300000
2024Operating cash flow-144000000
2025Operating cash flow-100200000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -128.8M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.342.7M139.7M-63.3M-266.4M-469.4M201820222025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow286724000
2019Free cash flow-109838000
2020Free cash flow-249259000
2021Free cash flow-240662000
2022Free cash flow-222208000
2023Free cash flow-413400000
2024Free cash flow-158100000
2025Free cash flow-128800000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

42.2% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.154%116%77%39%0%2018-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Liabilities / assets142.7%
2020Liabilities / assets17.2%
2021Liabilities / assets31.6%
2022Liabilities / assets44.1%
2023Liabilities / assets32.3%
2024Liabilities / assets37.7%
2025Liabilities / assets42.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.96× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.47×5.61×3.74×1.87×0.00×2018-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2020Current assets / current liabilities5.14×
2021Current assets / current liabilities4.14×
2022Current assets / current liabilities3.69×
2023Current assets / current liabilities6.92×
2024Current assets / current liabilities4.62×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.96×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 2.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2784000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -2784000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 307.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 307682000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 307682000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20958000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 20958000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 286.72 million
Calculation and evidence

307682000 − 20958000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 286724000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 101.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -101590000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -101590000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 83.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -83065000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -83065000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26773000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 26773000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 109.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-83065000 − 26773000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -109838000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 266.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -266373000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -266373000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 223.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -223005000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -223005000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26254000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 26254000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 249.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-223005000 − 26254000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -249259000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 403.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -403582000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -403582000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 198.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -198465000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -198465000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42197000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 42197000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 240.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-198465000 − 42197000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -240662000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 446.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -446349000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -446349000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 201.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -201281000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -201281000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20927000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 20927000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 222.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-201281000 − 20927000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -222208000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 518.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -518254000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -518254000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 393.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -393300000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -393300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20100000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 20100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 413.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-393300000 − 20100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -413400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 177.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -177026000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -177026000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 144 million
Exact value

Exact value: -144000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -144000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14100000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 14100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 158.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-144000000 − 14100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -158100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 100.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -100200000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -100200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28600000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 28600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 128.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-100200000 − 28600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -128800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

198 filings · 1,325 latest values · 1,325 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001801198, 1801198, LEGN, edgar:1801198

Also known as LEGEND BIOTECH CORPORATION, Legend Biotech Corp, Legend Biotech Corporation