Revenue
946 million USD
2022 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 946134000 USD Source
10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2020-02-12 to 2022-05-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1195757000 USD
26887200 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
4.3 billion USD
2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
638 million USD
2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
309 million USD
2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
37.8 million USD
2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
271 million USD
2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-05-05.
Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.83 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.39 billion
–
4391791000 − 3834866000 = 556925000 USD
3834866000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4391791000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 467.51 million
–
Current period
USD 699.33 million
–
699325000 − 467505000 = 231820000 USD
467505000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source699325000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 332.46 million
–
Current period
USD 350.79 million
–
350787000 − 332463000 = 18324000 USD
332463000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source350787000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 39.86 million
–
Current period
USD 37.15 million
–
37150000 − 39863000 = -2713000 USD
39863000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source37150000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 3326382000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 158995000 | 477840000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 4173644000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 620363000 | 485010000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 3834866000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 467505000 | 292600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 4391791000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 699325000 | 313637000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Revenue | 3326382000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 4173644000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 3834866000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 4391791000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 25.5% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -8.1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 14.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 495510000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 506412000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 332463000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 350787000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 477840000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 485010000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 292600000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 313637000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 79% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 78.1% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 77.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 159 million Exact valueExact value: 158995000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 495.51 million Exact valueExact value: 495510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.67 million Exact valueExact value: 17670000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 477.84 million Calculation and evidence495510000 − 17670000 USD Exact free cash flow: 477840000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 620.36 million Exact valueExact value: 620363000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 506.41 million Exact valueExact value: 506412000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.4 million Exact valueExact value: 21402000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 485.01 million Calculation and evidence506412000 − 21402000 USD Exact free cash flow: 485010000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 467.51 million Exact valueExact value: 467505000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 332.46 million Exact valueExact value: 332463000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.86 million Exact valueExact value: 39863000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 292.6 million Calculation and evidence332463000 − 39863000 USD Exact free cash flow: 292600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 699.33 million Exact valueExact value: 699325000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 350.79 million Exact valueExact value: 350787000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.15 million Exact valueExact value: 37150000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 313.64 million Calculation and evidence350787000 − 37150000 USD Exact free cash flow: 313637000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
10 filings · 904 latest values · 898 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001801075, 1801075, ANAT, edgar:1801075
Also known as American National Group Inc, American National Group, Inc.