Aligos Therapeutics, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 2.186M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 3.611M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-25 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -48078000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -23128000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
30.4 million USD Source
Exact value

30400000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
6.24 million shares Source
Exact value

6236828 shares

Reported share-count change

1.39% · 85.6 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 6151274 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 6236828 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.74 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 741000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2186000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2017000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2830000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

-76 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -31537000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -24193000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4312000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -23040000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1504000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-94.2 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -60758000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -36413000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -82503000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -60758000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23128000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -48078000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23128000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

435 thousand USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 849000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 515000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 852000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 849000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 943000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 852000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -39.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2186000 − 3611000 = -1425000 USD

    3611000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2186000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 107.02 million

    Prior period

    −USD 131.21 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 24.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -24193000 − -131211000 = 107018000 USD

    -131211000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -24193000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.76 million

    Prior period

    −USD 80.74 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 82.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -82503000 − -80743000 = -1760000 USD

    -80743000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -82503000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.19 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 90.17 million 4,125% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 87.99 million −4,025% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 63.79 million −2,918% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 24.19 million −1,107% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 82.5 million −3,774% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,523% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,569% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,125% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-310 97834000 Derived -97834000 10709000 Derived -108543000 -76327000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-310 128321000 Derived -128321000 11000 Derived -128332000 -116554000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-310 97580000 Derived -97580000 -1534000 Derived -96046000 -80332000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-316191000 94318000 Derived -88127000 -448000 Derived -87679000 -79016000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-313611000 92765000 Derived -89154000 42057000 Derived -131211000 -80873000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-312186000 90171000 Derived -87985000 -63792000 Derived -24193000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.7M5.0M3.3M1.7M0.0202020232025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Revenue0
2021Revenue0
2022Revenue0
2023Revenue6191000
2024Revenue3611000
2025Revenue2186000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-39.5% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3%-9%-21%-33%-45%202020232025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year-41.7%
2025Year over year-39.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4,024.9% 2025
Net margin -1,106.7% 2025
Free cash flow margin -2,239.6% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.322%-845%-2,012%-3,180%-4,347%202020232025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating marginNot reported
2021Operating marginNot reported
2022Operating marginNot reported
2023Operating margin-1,423.5%
2024Operating margin-2,469%
2025Operating margin-4,024.9%
2020Net marginNot reported
2021Net marginNot reported
2022Net marginNot reported
2023Net margin-1,416.2%
2024Net margin-3,633.6%
2025Net margin-1,106.7%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow margin-1,276.3%
2024Free cash flow margin-2,239.6%
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -82.5M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.3M-24.3M-57.8M-91.4M-124.9M202020232025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow-74263000
2021Operating cash flow-115662000
2022Operating cash flow-79389000
2023Operating cash flow-78997000
2024Operating cash flow-80743000
2025Operating cash flow-82503000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -80.9M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.3M-24.5M-58.3M-92.1M-125.9M202020232025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Free cash flow-76327000
2021Free cash flow-116554000
2022Free cash flow-80332000
2023Free cash flow-79016000
2024Free cash flow-80873000
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

39.5% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.153%114%76%38%0%202020232025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Liabilities / assets17.1%
2021Liabilities / assets21.5%
2022Liabilities / assets29.2%
2023Liabilities / assets39.2%
2024Liabilities / assets141.3%
2025Liabilities / assets39.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.9× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.92×6.69×4.46×2.23×0.00×202020232025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities8.26×
2021Current assets / current liabilities5.25×
2022Current assets / current liabilities4.03×
2023Current assets / current liabilities5.9×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.86×
2025Current assets / current liabilities3.9×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 52.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52264000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -52264000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46767000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -46767000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2786000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2786000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 49.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-46767000 − 2786000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -49553000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 108.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -108543000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -108543000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 74.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -74263000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -74263000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2064000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2064000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 76.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-74263000 − 2064000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -76327000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 128.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -128332000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -128332000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 115.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -115662000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -115662000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 892,000
Exact value

Exact value: 892000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 892000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 116.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-115662000 − 892000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -116554000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 96.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -96046000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -96046000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 79.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -79389000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -79389000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 943,000
Exact value

Exact value: 943000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 943000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 80.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-79389000 − 943000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -80332000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 87.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -87679000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -87679000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -78997000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -78997000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19,000
Exact value

Exact value: 19000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 19000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 79.02 million
Calculation and evidence

-78997000 − 19000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -79016000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 131.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -131211000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -131211000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 80.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -80743000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -80743000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130,000
Exact value

Exact value: 130000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 130000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 80.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-80743000 − 130000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -80873000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 24.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24193000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -24193000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 82.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -82503000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -82503000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 1,558 latest values · 1,558 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001799448, 1799448, ALGS, edgar:1799448

Also known as Aligos Therapeutics, Inc.