Revenue
1.99 billion USD
2023 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1990000000 USD Source
16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2020-03-30 to 2023-07-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.99 billion USD
2023 Q2 · USD
5.88%
2023 Q2 · %
189 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
132 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
266000000 USD
1597000000 USD
99432194 shares
-5.60% · -5.89 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
8.14 billion USD
2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
-254 million USD
2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
429 million USD
2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
256 million USD
2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
173 million USD
2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-07-31.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 7.5 billion
–
Current period
USD 8.96 billion
–
8961000000 − 7504000000 = 1457000000 USD
7504000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8961000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 397 million
–
Current period
−USD 182 million
–
-182000000 − -397000000 = 215000000 USD
-397000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-182000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 407 million
–
Current period
USD 338 million
–
338000000 − -407000000 = 745000000 USD
-407000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source338000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 184 million
–
Current period
USD 245 million
–
245000000 − 184000000 = 61000000 USD
184000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source245000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 7442000000 | 7046000000 Derived | 396000000 | 209000000 Derived | 187000000 | 186000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 7277000000 | 7062000000 Derived | 215000000 | 38000000 Derived | 177000000 | 256000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 5675000000 | 5595000000 Derived | 80000000 | 189000000 Derived | -109000000 | -157000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 7504000000 | 7796000000 Derived | -292000000 | 105000000 Derived | -397000000 | -591000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 8961000000 | 9008000000 Derived | -47000000 | 135000000 Derived | -182000000 | 93000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Revenue | 7442000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 7277000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 5675000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 7504000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 8961000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -2.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -22% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 32.2% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 19.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -5.3% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -7.9% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 503000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 457000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 6000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -407000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 338000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 186000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 256000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -157000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -591000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 93000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 41.2% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 77.1% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 76.3% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 77.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.52× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 187 million Exact valueExact value: 187000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 503 million Exact valueExact value: 503000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 317 million Exact valueExact value: 317000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 186 million Calculation and evidence503000000 − 317000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 186000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 177 million Exact valueExact value: 177000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 457 million Exact valueExact value: 457000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 201 million Exact valueExact value: 201000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 256 million Calculation and evidence457000000 − 201000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 256000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 109 million Exact valueExact value: -109000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6 million Exact valueExact value: 6000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163 million Exact valueExact value: 163000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 157 million Calculation and evidence6000000 − 163000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -157000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 397 million Exact valueExact value: -397000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 407 million Exact valueExact value: -407000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 184 million Exact valueExact value: 184000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 591 million Calculation and evidence-407000000 − 184000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -591000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 182 million Exact valueExact value: -182000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 338 million Exact valueExact value: 338000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 245 million Exact valueExact value: 245000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93 million Calculation and evidence338000000 − 245000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 93000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
16 filings · 5,307 latest values · 5,305 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001790982, 1790982, ARNC, edgar:1790982
Also known as ARCONIC CORPORATION, Arconic Corp, Arconic Rolled Products Corp