4Front Ventures Corp.

EDGAR

71 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2019-08-02 to 2024-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

17.1 million USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-31.33%

2024 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -5367000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 17132000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.49 million USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2309000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3802000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.4 million USD Source
Exact value

5400000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
68.9 million USD Source
Exact value

68949000 USD

Shares outstanding
915 million shares Source
Exact value

915200201 shares

Reported share-count change

38.84% · 256 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 659159977 shares · 2023-09-30· Source
  • 915200201 shares · 2024-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-36.4 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -91647000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -84967000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -18453000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4867000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -6403000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

4.54 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1836000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4071000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2284000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3802000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2284000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2309000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3802000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -9.5%

    Prior period

    USD 107.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 97.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    97435000 − 107664000 = -10229000 USD

    107664000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    97435000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 44.75 million

    Prior period

    −USD 46.9 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 91.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -91647000 − -46898000 = -44749000 USD

    -46898000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -91647000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -120.6%

    Prior period

    USD 8.9 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1836000 − 8901000 = -10737000 USD

    8901000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1836000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue USD 97.44 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 51.54 million 53% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 66.74 million 68% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 20.85 million −21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 70.8 million 73% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 91.65 million −94% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.84 million −1.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 423% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,045% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 157% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-313766000 15932000 Derived -12166000 -3418000 Derived -8748000 -23114000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3119032000 198872000 Derived -179840000 2170000 Derived -182010000 -48300000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3157635000 90245000 Derived -32610000 14441000 Derived -47051000 -27916000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31104566000 118672000 Derived -14106000 -52415000 Derived 38309000 -8095000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31107664000 122684000 Derived -15020000 31878000 Derived -46898000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3197435000 118282000 Derived -20847000 70800000 Derived -91647000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 97.4M 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.116.3M87.2M58.1M29.1M0.0201820212023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue3766000
2019Revenue19032000
2020Revenue57635000
2021Revenue104566000
2022Revenue107664000
2023Revenue97435000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9.5% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.439%318%198%78%-43%201820212023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year405.4%
2020Year over year202.8%
2021Year over year81.4%
2022Year over year3%
2023Year over year-9.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -21.4% 2023
Net margin -94.1% 2023
Free cash flow margin -7.7% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.116%-172%-460%-748%-1,036%201820212023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin-323%
2019Operating margin-944.9%
2020Operating margin-56.6%
2021Operating margin-13.5%
2022Operating margin-14%
2023Operating margin-21.4%
2018Net margin-232.3%
2019Net margin-956.3%
2020Net margin-81.6%
2021Net margin36.6%
2022Net margin-43.6%
2023Net margin-94.1%
2018Free cash flow margin-613.8%
2019Free cash flow margin-253.8%
2020Free cash flow margin-48.4%
2021Free cash flow margin-7.7%
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.8M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.8M1.3M-9.2M-19.8M-30.3M201820212023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow-13231000
2019Operating cash flow-27394000
2020Operating cash flow-14041000
2021Operating cash flow5777000
2022Operating cash flow8901000
2023Operating cash flow-1836000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -8.1M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.9M-10.1M-24.2M-38.2M-52.2M201820212023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow-23114000
2019Free cash flow-48300000
2020Free cash flow-27916000
2021Free cash flow-8095000
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

119.5% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.129%97%65%32%0%201820212023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Liabilities / assets20.6%
2019Liabilities / assets63.1%
2020Liabilities / assets79.4%
2021Liabilities / assets85.3%
2022Liabilities / assets91.8%
2023Liabilities / assets119.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.33× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.73×1.30×0.87×0.43×0.00×201820212023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 8.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8748000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -8748000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13231000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -13231000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9883000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 9883000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-13231000 − 9883000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23114000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 182.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -182010000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -182010000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27394000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -27394000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20906000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 20906000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-27394000 − 20906000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -48300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 47.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47051000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -47051000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14041000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -14041000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13875000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 13875000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.92 million
Calculation and evidence

-14041000 − 13875000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27916000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 38.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38309000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 38309000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5777000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 5777000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13872000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 13872000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.1 million
Calculation and evidence

5777000 − 13872000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8095000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 46.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46898000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -46898000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8901000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 8901000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 91.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -91647000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -91647000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1836000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -1836000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

71 filings · 1,856 latest values · 1,856 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001783875, 1783875, FFNT, edgar:1783875

Also known as 4Front Ventures Corp.