McAfee Corp.

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2020-09-28 to 2022-02-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

520 million USD

2021 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1920000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1400000000 USD Source

Operating margin

27.12%

2021-12-25 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 141000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1920000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1400000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-25 million USD

2021 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 513000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 538000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-28 million USD

2021 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 513000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 538000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 22000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 19000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
816 million USD Source
Exact value

816000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.94 billion USD Source
Exact value

2935000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

849 million USD

2020-12-28 – 2021-12-25

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 30000000 USD · 2020-12-28 – 2021-03-27 Source
  • Net income: 36000000 USD · 2021-03-28 – 2021-06-26 Source
  • Net income: 742000000 USD · 2021-06-27 – 2021-09-25 Source
  • Net income: 41000000 USD · 2021-09-26 – 2021-12-25 Source

Operating cash flow

513 million USD

2020-12-27 – 2021-12-25

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 259000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-03-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 448000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-06-26 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 259000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-03-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 538000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-09-25 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 448000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-06-26 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 513000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-12-25 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 538000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-09-25 Source

Capital expenditure

22 million USD

2020-12-27 – 2021-12-25

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 11000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-03-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-06-26 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-03-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-09-25 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-06-26 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-12-25 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-09-25 Source

Free cash flow

491 million USD

2020-12-27 – 2021-12-25

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 259000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-03-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 448000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-06-26 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 259000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-03-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 538000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-09-25 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 448000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-06-26 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 513000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-12-25 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 538000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-09-25 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-03-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-06-26 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-03-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-09-25 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-06-26 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-12-25 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-09-25 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-02-23.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-25.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-25
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-25
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-25
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-25
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-25
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-25
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-25
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-25
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-25
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-25
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-25
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +23.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.56 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.92 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1920000000 − 1558000000 = 362000000 USD

    1558000000 USD · 2019-12-29 – 2020-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1920000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-12-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 967 million

    Prior period

    −USD 118 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 849 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    849000000 − -118000000 = 967000000 USD

    -118000000 USD · 2019-12-29 – 2020-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    849000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-12-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -32.5%

    Prior period

    USD 760 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 513 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    513000000 − 760000000 = -247000000 USD

    760000000 USD · 2019-12-29 – 2020-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    513000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-12-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -47.6%

    Prior period

    USD 42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22000000 − 42000000 = -20000000 USD

    42000000 USD · 2019-12-29 – 2020-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22000000 USD · 2020-12-27 – 2021-12-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2020-12-27 – 2021-12-25

  • Revenue USD 1.92 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 470 million 24% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 901 million 47% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 549 million 29% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 300 million −16% of revenue
  • Net income USD 849 million 44% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 513 million 27% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 22 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 491 million 26% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Net loss: net income was −7.6% of revenue.
  • 2021 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-291161000000 1262000000 Derived -101000000 UnavailableUnavailable258000000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-281303000000 1179000000 Derived 124000000 UnavailableUnavailable440000000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-12-29 – 2020-12-261558000000 1352000000 Derived 206000000 324000000 Derived -118000000 718000000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-12-27 – 2021-12-251920000000 1371000000 Derived 549000000 -300000000 Derived 849000000 491000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.9B 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1B1.6B1.0B518.4M0.02018201920202021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue1161000000
2019Revenue1303000000
2020Revenue1558000000
2021Revenue1920000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

23.2% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.1%18.8%12.5%6.3%0.0%2018201920202021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year12.2%
2020Year over year19.6%
2021Year over year23.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 28.6% 2021
Net margin 44.2% 2021
Free cash flow margin 25.6% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%35%19%3%-13%2018201920202021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin-8.7%
2019Operating margin9.5%
2020Operating margin13.2%
2021Operating margin28.6%
2018-12-29Net marginNot reported
2019-12-28Net marginNot reported
2020Net margin-7.6%
2021Net margin44.2%
2018Free cash flow margin22.2%
2019Free cash flow margin33.8%
2020Free cash flow margin46.1%
2021Free cash flow margin25.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 513M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.820.8M615.6M410.4M205.2M0.02018201920202021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow319000000
2019Operating cash flow496000000
2020Operating cash flow760000000
2021Operating cash flow513000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 491M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.775.4M581.6M387.7M193.9M0.02018201920202021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow258000000
2019Free cash flow440000000
2020Free cash flow718000000
2021Free cash flow491000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

147.3% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.159%119%80%40%0%2018-12-29201920202021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Liabilities / assets136.2%
2020Liabilities / assets133.2%
2021Liabilities / assets147.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.82× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.88×0.66×0.44×0.22×0.00×2018-12-29201920202021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.38×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.38×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.82×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 319 million
Exact value

Exact value: 319000000 USD

2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29: 319000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61000000 USD

2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29: 61000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 258 million
Calculation and evidence

319000000 − 61000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 258000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 496 million
Exact value

Exact value: 496000000 USD

2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28: 496000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56000000 USD

2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28: 56000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 440 million
Calculation and evidence

496000000 − 56000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 440000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-12-29 – 2020-12-26
−USD 118 million
Exact value

Exact value: -118000000 USD

2019-12-29 – 2020-12-26: -118000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 760 million
Exact value

Exact value: 760000000 USD

2019-12-29 – 2020-12-26: 760000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42000000 USD

2019-12-29 – 2020-12-26: 42000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 718 million
Calculation and evidence

760000000 − 42000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 718000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-12-27 – 2021-12-25
USD 849 million
Exact value

Exact value: 849000000 USD

2020-12-27 – 2021-12-25: 849000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 513 million
Exact value

Exact value: 513000000 USD

2020-12-27 – 2021-12-25: 513000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22000000 USD

2020-12-27 – 2021-12-25: 22000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 491 million
Calculation and evidence

513000000 − 22000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 491000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 753 latest values · 753 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001783317, 1783317, MCFE, edgar:1783317

Also known as Greenseer Holdings Corp., McAfee Corp.