Revenue
2.75 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2747000000 USD Source
145 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 2026-08-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
2.75 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
25.12%
2011-09-30 · %
524 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
103000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.94 billion USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.27 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.54 billion
–
2537000000 − 2271000000 = 266000000 USD
2271000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2537000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 3528446000 | 2789573000 Derived | 738873000 | 277845000 Derived | 461028000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 8129000000 | 6893000000 Derived | 1236000000 | 694000000 Derived | 542000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 8091000000 | 7081000000 Derived | 1010000000 | 482000000 Derived | 528000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 8743000000 | 7381000000 Derived | 1362000000 | 580000000 Derived | 782000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Revenue | 3528446000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 8129000000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 8091000000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 8743000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 130.4% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 8.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 20.9% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 852878000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 1373000000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 1644000000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 1788000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.47× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.69× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.05× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 461.03 million Exact valueExact value: 461028000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 852.88 million Exact valueExact value: 852878000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 542 million Exact valueExact value: 542000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.37 billion Exact valueExact value: 1373000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 528 million Exact valueExact value: 528000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.64 billion Exact valueExact value: 1644000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 782 million Exact valueExact value: 782000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.79 billion Exact valueExact value: 1788000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.25 billion Exact valueExact value: 1252000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 1218000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 2271000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.54 billion Exact valueExact value: 2537000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
145 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000017797, 17797, DUK, edgar:17797
Also known as CAROLINA POWER & LIGHT CO, DUKE ENERGY CORPORATION, DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS NC STORM FUNDING II LLC, DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS NC STORM FUNDING LLC, DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS SC STORM FUNDING LLC, DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS, INC., DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS, LLC., Duke Energy Corporation, PROGRESS ENERGY INC