BioNTech SE

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about EUR 2.87B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about EUR 2.751B.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

2.87 billion EUR

2025 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2869900000 EUR Source

Operating margin

-48.95%

2025 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1404900000 EUR Source
  • Revenue: 2869900000 EUR Source

Operating cash flow

456 million EUR

2025 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 456000000 EUR Source

Free cash flow

281 million EUR

2025 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 456000000 EUR Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 175100000 EUR Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.68 billion EUR Source
Exact value

7675400000 EUR

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-18.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.3%

    Prior period

    EUR 2.75 billion

    –

    Current period

    EUR 2.87 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2869900000 − 2751100000 = 118800000 EUR

    2751100000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2869900000 EUR · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −EUR 470.8 million

    Prior period

    −EUR 665.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −EUR 1.14 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1136100000 − -665300000 = -470800000 EUR

    -665300000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1136100000 EUR · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +119.5%

    Prior period

    EUR 207.7 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 456 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    456000000 − 207700000 = 248300000 EUR

    207700000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    456000000 EUR · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -38.9%

    Prior period

    EUR 286.5 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 175.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    175100000 − 286500000 = -111400000 EUR

    286500000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    175100000 EUR · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue EUR 2.87 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived EUR 4.27 billion 149% of revenue
  • Operating income −EUR 1.4 billion −49% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −EUR 268.8 million −9.4% of revenue
  • Net income −EUR 1.14 billion −40% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow EUR 456 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure EUR 175.1 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived EUR 280.9 million 9.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 199% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 267% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2021 54%26%19%
  • 2022 55%19%27%
  • 2023 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 148% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3161598000 122875000 Derived -61277000 24376000 Derived -85653000 -76882000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31127575000 181429000 Derived -53854000 -5835000 Derived -48019000 -88778000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31108600000 290100000 Derived -181500000 -2400000 Derived -179100000 -237100000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31482300000 564700000 Derived -82400000 -97600000 Derived 15200000 -79500000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3118976700000 3692900000 Derived 15283800000 4991300000 Derived 10292500000 762200000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3117310600000 4667900000 Derived 12642700000 3208300000 Derived 9434400000 13248200000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-313819000000 3128600000 Derived 690400000 -239900000 Derived 930300000 5122000000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-312751100000 4065400000 Derived -1314300000 -649000000 Derived -665300000 -78800000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-312869900000 4274800000 Derived -1404900000 -268800000 Derived -1136100000 280900000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in EUR.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

EUR 2.9B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.5B15.4B10.2B5.1B0.0201720212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2017Revenue61598000
2018Revenue127575000
2019Revenue108600000
2020Revenue482300000
2021Revenue18976700000
2022Revenue17310600000
2023Revenue3819000000
2024Revenue2751100000
2025Revenue2869900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.3% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,148%3,013%1,878%744%-391%201720212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year107.1%
2019Year over year-14.9%
2020Year over year344.1%
2021Year over year3,834.6%
2022Year over year-8.8%
2023Year over year-77.9%
2024Year over year-28%
2025Year over year4.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -49% 2025
Net margin -39.6% 2025
Free cash flow margin 9.8% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.162%60%-42%-144%-247%201720212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin-99.5%
2018Operating margin-42.2%
2019Operating margin-167.1%
2020Operating margin-17.1%
2021Operating margin80.5%
2022Operating margin73%
2023Operating margin18.1%
2024Operating margin-47.8%
2025Operating margin-49%
2017Net margin-139.1%
2018Net margin-37.6%
2019Net margin-164.9%
2020Net margin3.2%
2021Net margin54.2%
2022Net margin54.5%
2023Net margin24.4%
2024Net margin-24.2%
2025Net margin-39.6%
2017Free cash flow margin-124.8%
2018Free cash flow margin-69.6%
2019Free cash flow margin-218.3%
2020Free cash flow margin-16.5%
2021Free cash flow margin4%
2022Free cash flow margin76.5%
2023Free cash flow margin134.1%
2024Free cash flow margin-2.9%
2025Free cash flow margin9.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

EUR 456M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.7B10.7B6.7B2.7B-1.3B201720212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow-52562000
2018Operating cash flow-58877000
2019Operating cash flow-198500000
2020Operating cash flow-13500000
2021Operating cash flow889700000
2022Operating cash flow13577400000
2023Operating cash flow5371400000
2024Operating cash flow207700000
2025Operating cash flow456000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

EUR 280.9M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.3B10.4B6.5B2.6B-1.3B201720212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow-76882000
2018Free cash flow-88778000
2019Free cash flow-237100000
2020Free cash flow-79500000
2021Free cash flow762200000
2022Free cash flow13248200000
2023Free cash flow5122000000
2024Free cash flow-78800000
2025Free cash flow280900000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

12.6% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%48%32%16%0%2017-12-3120212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Liabilities / assets59.1%
2019Liabilities / assets38.1%
2020Liabilities / assets40.8%
2021Liabilities / assets24.9%
2022Liabilities / assets13.8%
2023Liabilities / assets12%
2024Liabilities / assets13.8%
2025Liabilities / assets12.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

7.54× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.19×7.64×5.09×2.55×0.00×2017-12-3120212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Current assets / current liabilities3.56×
2019Current assets / current liabilities4.05×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.75×
2021Current assets / current liabilities4.33×
2022Current assets / current liabilities7.43×
2023Current assets / current liabilities9.43×
2024Current assets / current liabilities7.45×
2025Current assets / current liabilities7.54×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−EUR 85.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -85653000 EUR

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -85653000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 52.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52562000 EUR

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -52562000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 24.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24320000 EUR

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 24320000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 76.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-52562000 − 24320000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -76882000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−EUR 48.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -48019000 EUR

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -48019000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 58.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -58877000 EUR

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -58877000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 29.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29901000 EUR

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 29901000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 88.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-58877000 − 29901000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -88778000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−EUR 179.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -179100000 EUR

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -179100000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 198.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -198500000 EUR

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -198500000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 38.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38600000 EUR

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 38600000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 237.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-198500000 − 38600000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -237100000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
EUR 15.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15200000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 15200000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 13.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13500000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -13500000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66000000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 66000000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 79.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-13500000 − 66000000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -79500000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
EUR 10.29 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 10292500000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 10292500000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 889.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 889700000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 889700000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 127.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 127500000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 127500000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 762.2 million
Calculation and evidence

889700000 − 127500000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: 762200000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
EUR 9.43 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 9434400000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 9434400000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 13.58 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 13577400000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 13577400000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 329.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 329200000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 329200000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 13.25 billion
Calculation and evidence

13577400000 − 329200000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: 13248200000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
EUR 930.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 930300000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 930300000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 5.37 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5371400000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 5371400000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 249.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 249400000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 249400000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 5.12 billion
Calculation and evidence

5371400000 − 249400000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: 5122000000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−EUR 665.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -665300000 EUR

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -665300000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 207.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 207700000 EUR

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 207700000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 286.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 286500000 EUR

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 286500000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 78.8 million
Calculation and evidence

207700000 − 286500000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -78800000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−EUR 1.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1136100000 EUR

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -1136100000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 456 million
Exact value

Exact value: 456000000 EUR

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 456000000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 175.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 175100000 EUR

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 175100000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 280.9 million
Calculation and evidence

456000000 − 175100000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: 280900000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

378 filings · 610 latest values · 610 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001776985, 1776985, BNTX, edgar:1776985

Also known as BioNTech SE