Revenue
2.87 billion EUR
2025 · EUR
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2869900000 EUR Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about EUR 2.87B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about EUR 2.751B.
7675400000 EUR
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-18.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
EUR 2.75 billion
–
Current period
EUR 2.87 billion
–
2869900000 − 2751100000 = 118800000 EUR
2751100000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2869900000 EUR · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−EUR 665.3 million
–
Current period
−EUR 1.14 billion
–
-1136100000 − -665300000 = -470800000 EUR
-665300000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1136100000 EUR · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
EUR 207.7 million
–
Current period
EUR 456 million
–
456000000 − 207700000 = 248300000 EUR
207700000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source456000000 EUR · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
EUR 286.5 million
–
Current period
EUR 175.1 million
–
175100000 − 286500000 = -111400000 EUR
286500000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source175100000 EUR · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 61598000 | 122875000 Derived | -61277000 | 24376000 Derived | -85653000 | -76882000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 127575000 | 181429000 Derived | -53854000 | -5835000 Derived | -48019000 | -88778000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 108600000 | 290100000 Derived | -181500000 | -2400000 Derived | -179100000 | -237100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 482300000 | 564700000 Derived | -82400000 | -97600000 Derived | 15200000 | -79500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 18976700000 | 3692900000 Derived | 15283800000 | 4991300000 Derived | 10292500000 | 762200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 17310600000 | 4667900000 Derived | 12642700000 | 3208300000 Derived | 9434400000 | 13248200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 3819000000 | 3128600000 Derived | 690400000 | -239900000 Derived | 930300000 | 5122000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 2751100000 | 4065400000 Derived | -1314300000 | -649000000 Derived | -665300000 | -78800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 2869900000 | 4274800000 Derived | -1404900000 | -268800000 Derived | -1136100000 | 280900000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in EUR.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(EUR) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 61598000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 127575000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 108600000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 482300000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 18976700000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 17310600000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 3819000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 2751100000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 2869900000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 107.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -14.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 344.1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 3,834.6% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -8.8% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -77.9% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -28% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -99.5% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -42.2% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -167.1% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -17.1% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 80.5% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 73% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 18.1% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | -47.8% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | -49% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -139.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -37.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -164.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 54.2% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 54.5% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 24.4% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -24.2% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | -39.6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -124.8% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -69.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -218.3% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -16.5% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 76.5% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 134.1% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 9.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(EUR) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -52562000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -58877000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -198500000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -13500000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 889700000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 13577400000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 5371400000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 207700000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 456000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(EUR) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -76882000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -88778000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -237100000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -79500000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 762200000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 13248200000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 5122000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -78800000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 280900000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 59.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 38.1% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 40.8% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 24.9% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 13.8% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 12% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 13.8% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 12.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.56× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.05× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.75× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.33× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.43× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.43× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.45× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.54× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −EUR 85.65 million Exact valueExact value: -85653000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −EUR 52.56 million Exact valueExact value: -52562000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 24.32 million Exact valueExact value: 24320000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −EUR 76.88 million Calculation and evidence-52562000 − 24320000 EUR Exact free cash flow: -76882000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −EUR 48.02 million Exact valueExact value: -48019000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −EUR 58.88 million Exact valueExact value: -58877000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 29.9 million Exact valueExact value: 29901000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −EUR 88.78 million Calculation and evidence-58877000 − 29901000 EUR Exact free cash flow: -88778000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −EUR 179.1 million Exact valueExact value: -179100000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −EUR 198.5 million Exact valueExact value: -198500000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 38.6 million Exact valueExact value: 38600000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −EUR 237.1 million Calculation and evidence-198500000 − 38600000 EUR Exact free cash flow: -237100000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | EUR 15.2 million Exact valueExact value: 15200000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −EUR 13.5 million Exact valueExact value: -13500000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 66 million Exact valueExact value: 66000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −EUR 79.5 million Calculation and evidence-13500000 − 66000000 EUR Exact free cash flow: -79500000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | EUR 10.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 10292500000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 889.7 million Exact valueExact value: 889700000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 127.5 million Exact valueExact value: 127500000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 762.2 million Calculation and evidence889700000 − 127500000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 762200000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | EUR 9.43 billion Exact valueExact value: 9434400000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 13.58 billion Exact valueExact value: 13577400000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 329.2 million Exact valueExact value: 329200000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 13.25 billion Calculation and evidence13577400000 − 329200000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 13248200000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | EUR 930.3 million Exact valueExact value: 930300000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 5.37 billion Exact valueExact value: 5371400000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 249.4 million Exact valueExact value: 249400000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 5.12 billion Calculation and evidence5371400000 − 249400000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 5122000000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | −EUR 665.3 million Exact valueExact value: -665300000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 207.7 million Exact valueExact value: 207700000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 286.5 million Exact valueExact value: 286500000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −EUR 78.8 million Calculation and evidence207700000 − 286500000 EUR Exact free cash flow: -78800000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | −EUR 1.14 billion Exact valueExact value: -1136100000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 456 million Exact valueExact value: 456000000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 175.1 million Exact valueExact value: 175100000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 280.9 million Calculation and evidence456000000 − 175100000 EUR Exact free cash flow: 280900000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
378 filings · 610 latest values · 610 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001776985, 1776985, BNTX, edgar:1776985
Also known as BioNTech SE