Revenue
273 million USD
2022 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 273357000 USD Source
10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2019-04-26 to 2021-06-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1332649000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
974 million USD
2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30
-253 million USD
2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30
126 million USD
2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30
5.24 million USD
2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30
121 million USD
2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-06-03.
Financial data available through: 2021-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 630.42 million
–
Current period
USD 902.61 million
–
902610000 − 630422000 = 272188000 USD
630422000 USD · 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source902610000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 571.06 million
–
Current period
−USD 300.42 million
–
-300422000 − -571058000 = 270636000 USD
-571058000 USD · 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-300422000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 12.39 million
–
Current period
USD 72.44 million
–
72439000 − -12389000 = 84828000 USD
-12389000 USD · 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source72439000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 49.63 million
–
Current period
USD 10.23 million
–
10232000 − 49626000 = -39394000 USD
49626000 USD · 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10232000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31 | 220544000 | 364395000 Derived | -143851000 | -3766000 Derived | -140085000 | -57661000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31 | 400552000 | 554760000 Derived | -154208000 | -13525000 Derived | -140683000 | -97239000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31 | 630422000 | 1218700000 Derived | -588278000 | -17220000 Derived | -571058000 | -62015000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31 | 902610000 | 1185694000 Derived | -283084000 | 17338000 Derived | -300422000 | 62207000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Revenue | 220544000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 400552000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 630422000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 902610000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 81.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 57.4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 43.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -65.2% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -38.5% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -93.3% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -31.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -63.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -35.1% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -90.6% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -33.3% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -26.1% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -24.3% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -9.8% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 6.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -35617000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -41059000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -12389000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 72439000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -57661000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -97239000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -62015000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 62207000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 29.8% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 49.8% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 64.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-01-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.96× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.87× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.7× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31 | −USD 140.09 million Exact valueExact value: -140085000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.62 million Exact valueExact value: -35617000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.04 million Exact valueExact value: 22044000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 57.66 million Calculation and evidence-35617000 − 22044000 USD Exact free cash flow: -57661000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31 | −USD 140.68 million Exact valueExact value: -140683000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.06 million Exact valueExact value: -41059000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.18 million Exact valueExact value: 56180000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 97.24 million Calculation and evidence-41059000 − 56180000 USD Exact free cash flow: -97239000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31 | −USD 571.06 million Exact valueExact value: -571058000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.39 million Exact valueExact value: -12389000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.63 million Exact valueExact value: 49626000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 62.02 million Calculation and evidence-12389000 − 49626000 USD Exact free cash flow: -62015000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31 | −USD 300.42 million Exact valueExact value: -300422000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.44 million Exact valueExact value: 72439000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.23 million Exact valueExact value: 10232000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.21 million Calculation and evidence72439000 − 10232000 USD Exact free cash flow: 62207000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
10 filings · 866 latest values · 866 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001764925, 1764925, WORK, edgar:1764925
Also known as Slack Technologies, Inc.