Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment Technology

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 18.72M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 73.69M.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

18.7 million USD

2024 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-23.8%

2024 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4457083 USD Source
  • Revenue: 18724190 USD Source

Operating cash flow

7.66 million USD

2023 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7661561 USD Source

Free cash flow

278 thousand USD

2022 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 281780 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3429 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
409 thousand USD Source
Exact value

409175 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
90.8 thousand USD Source
Exact value

90821 USD

Shares outstanding
58.4 million shares Source
Exact value

58398281 shares

Reported share-count change

490.20% · 48.5 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 9894734 shares · 2022-12-31· Source
  • 58398281 shares · 2023-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-03-13.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -74.6%

    Prior period

    USD 73.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18724190 − 73686733 = -54962543 USD

    73686733 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18724190 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 9.77 million

    Prior period

    −USD 19.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9524783 − -19298018 = 9773235 USD

    -19298018 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9524783 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue USD 18.72 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 17.18 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 6 million 32% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.46 million −24% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.07 million 27% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 9.52 million −51% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 36%58%
  • 2018 43%55%
  • 2019 38%60%
  • 2020 33%59%
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 521% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 460% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 139% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3114144894 8200436 Derived 5944458 819485 Derived 5124973 6935943 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3118531178 10213713 Derived 8317465 398057 Derived 7919408 -459509 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3123834129 14351873 Derived 9482256 408302 Derived 9073954 10090408 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3124599923 14395514 Derived 10204409 2034796 Derived 8169613 2844521 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3112139500 63300422 Derived -51160922 5975018 Derived -57135940 -14765329 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-312195954 10111428 Derived -7915474 1449582 Derived -9365056 278351 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3173686733 102570509 Derived -28883776 -9585758 Derived -19298018 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3118724190 23181273 Derived -4457083 5067700 Derived -9524783 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 18.7M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79.6M59.7M39.8M19.9M0.0201720212024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue14144894
2018Revenue18531178
2019Revenue23834129
2020Revenue24599923
2021Revenue12139500
2022Revenue2195954
2023Revenue73686733
2024Revenue18724190

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-74.6% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,523%2,555%1,587%619%-349%201720212024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year31%
2019Year over year28.6%
2020Year over year3.2%
2021Year over year-50.7%
2022Year over year-81.9%
2023Year over year3,255.6%
2024Year over year-74.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -23.8% 2024
Net margin -50.9% 2024
Free cash flow margin 12.7% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%-60%-211%-362%-512%201720212024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin42%
2018Operating margin44.9%
2019Operating margin39.8%
2020Operating margin41.5%
2021Operating margin-421.4%
2022Operating margin-360.5%
2023Operating margin-39.2%
2024Operating margin-23.8%
2017Net margin36.2%
2018Net margin42.7%
2019Net margin38.1%
2020Net margin33.2%
2021Net margin-470.7%
2022Net margin-426.5%
2023Net margin-26.2%
2024Net margin-50.9%
2017Free cash flow margin49%
2018Free cash flow margin-2.5%
2019Free cash flow margin42.3%
2020Free cash flow margin11.6%
2021Free cash flow margin-121.6%
2022Free cash flow margin12.7%
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.7M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.5M6.7M-1.2M-9.0M-16.8M201720212024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow6989680
2018Operating cash flow-414604
2019Operating cash flow12309246
2020Operating cash flow5052415
2021Operating cash flow-14624367
2022Operating cash flow281780
2023Operating cash flow7661561
2024Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 278.4K 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.1M4.9M-2.3M-9.5M-16.8M201720212024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow6935943
2018Free cash flow-459509
2019Free cash flow10090408
2020Free cash flow2844521
2021Free cash flow-14765329
2022Free cash flow278351
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

57.3% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%47%31%16%0%2017-12-3120212024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Liabilities / assets20.3%
2019Liabilities / assets23.9%
2020Liabilities / assets22.1%
2021Liabilities / assets51.7%
2022Liabilities / assets57.6%
2023Liabilities / assets17.5%
2024Liabilities / assets57.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.72× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.49×5.62×3.74×1.87×0.00×2017-12-3120212024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Current assets / current liabilities3.6×
2019Current assets / current liabilities3.12×
2020Current assets / current liabilities3.12×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2023Current assets / current liabilities6.93×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.72×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 5.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5124973 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 5124973 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6989680 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 6989680 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53,737
Exact value

Exact value: 53737 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 53737 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.94 million
Calculation and evidence

6989680 − 53737 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6935943 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 7.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7919408 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 7919408 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 414,604
Exact value

Exact value: -414604 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -414604 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44,905
Exact value

Exact value: 44905 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 44905 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 459,509
Calculation and evidence

-414604 − 44905 USD

Exact free cash flow: -459509 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 9.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9073954 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 9073954 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12309246 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 12309246 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2218838 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2218838 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.09 million
Calculation and evidence

12309246 − 2218838 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10090408 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 8.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8169613 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 8169613 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5052415 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 5052415 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2207894 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2207894 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.84 million
Calculation and evidence

5052415 − 2207894 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2844521 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 57.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57135940 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -57135940 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14624367 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -14624367 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 140,962
Exact value

Exact value: 140962 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 140962 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-14624367 − 140962 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14765329 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 9.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9365056 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -9365056 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 281,780
Exact value

Exact value: 281780 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 281780 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,429
Exact value

Exact value: 3429 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3429 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 278,351
Calculation and evidence

281780 − 3429 USD

Exact free cash flow: 278351 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 19.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19298018 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -19298018 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7661561 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 7661561 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 9.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9524783 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -9524783 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

99 filings · 577 latest values · 577 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001759136, 1759136, BHAT, BHATF, edgar:1759136

Also known as Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment Technology