Gores Metropoulos, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about U001 66.01M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about U001 75.4M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

18.7 million USD

2025 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-398.22%

2025 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -74662000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 18749000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-47.9 million USD

2025 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -145932000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -98000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-48.5 million USD

2025 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -145932000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -98000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 766000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 226000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
20.3 million U001 Source
Exact value

20259000 U001

Long-term debt including current maturities
401 thousand USD Source
Exact value

401000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

75.8 million USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 75395000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 52911000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18886000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 15634000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18749000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source

Net income

-234 million USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -273140000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -228918000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -80691000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -22899000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -85845000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-208 million USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -276630000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -214692000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -44200000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -98000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -44200000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -145932000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -98000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.61 million USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 5090000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4244000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 115000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 226000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 115000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 766000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 226000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-209 million USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -276630000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -214692000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -44200000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -98000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -44200000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -145932000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -98000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5090000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4244000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 115000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 226000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 115000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 766000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 226000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-03-27.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -12.4%

    Prior period

    U001 75.4 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 66.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    66014000 − 75395000 = -9381000 U001

    75395000 U001 · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    66014000 U001 · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −U001 93.16 million

    Prior period

    −U001 273.14 million

    –

    Current period

    −U001 366.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -366302000 − -273140000 = -93162000 U001

    -273140000 U001 · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -366302000 U001 · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +U001 80.18 million

    Prior period

    −U001 276.63 million

    –

    Current period

    −U001 196.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -196454000 − -276630000 = 80176000 U001

    -276630000 U001 · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -196454000 U001 · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -60.3%

    Prior period

    U001 5.09 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 2.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2021000 − 5090000 = -3069000 U001

    5090000 U001 · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2021000 U001 · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue U001 66.01 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue U001 144.23 million 218% of revenue
  • Operating expenses U001 218.58 million 331% of revenue
  • Operating income −U001 296.8 million −450% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived U001 69.5 million 105% of revenue
  • Net income −U001 366.3 million −555% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −U001 196.45 million −298% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure U001 2.02 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −U001 198.48 million −301% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 907% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 677% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 550% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3169779000 633087000 Derived -563308000 7961000 Derived -571269000 -269219000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3175395000 510432000 Derived -435037000 -161897000 Derived -273140000 -281720000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3166014000 362815000 Derived -296801000 69501000 Derived -366302000 -198475000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in U001.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

U001 66M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81.4M61.1M40.7M20.4M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2023Revenue69779000
2024Revenue75395000
2025Revenue66014000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-12.4% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.7%3.7%-2.2%-8.1%-14.1%202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year8%
2025Year over year-12.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -449.6% 2025
Net margin -554.9% 2025
Free cash flow margin -300.7% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%-172%-409%-647%-884%202320242025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Operating margin-807.3%
2024Operating margin-577%
2025Operating margin-449.6%
2023Net margin-818.7%
2024Net margin-362.3%
2025Net margin-554.9%
2023Free cash flow margin-385.8%
2024Free cash flow margin-373.7%
2025Free cash flow margin-300.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

U001 -196.5M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.1M-58.1M-138.3M-218.5M-298.8M202320242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2023Operating cash flow-247304000
2024Operating cash flow-276630000
2025Operating cash flow-196454000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

U001 -198.5M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.5M-59.2M-140.9M-222.6M-304.3M202320242025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2023Free cash flow-269219000
2024Free cash flow-281720000
2025Free cash flow-198475000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

463.2% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.500%375%250%125%0%2023-12-3120242025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024Liabilities / assets160.5%
2025Liabilities / assets463.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.42× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.37×3.28×2.19×1.09×0.00×2023-12-3120242025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024Current assets / current liabilities4.05×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.42×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−U001 571.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -571269000 U001

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -571269000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 247.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -247304000 U001

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -247304000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 21.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21915000 U001

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 21915000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 269.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-247304000 − 21915000 U001

Exact free cash flow: -269219000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−U001 273.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -273140000 U001

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -273140000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 276.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -276630000 U001

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -276630000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 5.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5090000 U001

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 5090000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 281.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-276630000 − 5090000 U001

Exact free cash flow: -281720000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−U001 366.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -366302000 U001

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -366302000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 196.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -196454000 U001

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -196454000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2021000 U001

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 2021000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 198.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-196454000 − 2021000 U001

Exact free cash flow: -198475000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 4,017 latest values · 4,017 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001758057, 1758057, GMHIU, LAZR, LAZRQ, edgar:1758057

Also known as GORES METROPOULOS, INC., Gores Metropoulos, Inc., Luminar Technologies, Inc./DE