Change Healthcare Inc.

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2019-03-15 to 2022-08-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

884 million Unit1

2023 Q1 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 884469000 Unit1 Source

Operating margin

3.08%

2023 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 27253000 Unit1 Source
  • Revenue: 884469000 Unit1 Source

Operating cash flow

83.3 million Unit1

2023 Q1 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 83315000 Unit1 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
94 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

94009000 Unit1

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.65 billion Unit1 Source
Exact value

4651178000 Unit1

Shares outstanding
327 million Unit16 Source
Exact value

326971095 Unit16

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.5 billion Unit1

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 826764000 Unit1 · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 866065000 Unit1 · 2021-10-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3480815000 Unit1 · 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2560684000 Unit1 · 2021-04-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 884469000 Unit1 · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2022-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-03-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-03-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-03-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-03-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-03-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-03-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.6%

    Prior period

    Unit1 3.09 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 3.48 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3480815000 − 3090421000 = 390394000 Unit1

    3090421000 Unit1 · 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3480815000 Unit1 · 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +Unit1 54.82 million

    Prior period

    −Unit1 112.21 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit1 57.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -57390000 − -112210000 = 54820000 Unit1

    -112210000 Unit1 · 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -57390000 Unit1 · 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +18.9%

    Prior period

    Unit1 586.2 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 696.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    696878000 − 586196000 = 110682000 Unit1

    586196000 Unit1 · 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    696878000 Unit1 · 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

  • Revenue Unit1 3.48 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit1 3.34 billion 96% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit1 136.81 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit1 194.2 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit1 57.39 million −1.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit1 696.88 million 20% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 461% of revenue.
  • 2021 Net loss: net income was −3.6% of revenue.
  • 2022 Net loss: net income was −1.6% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31196792000 907976000 Derived -711184000 236413000 Derived -947597000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-313090421000 2990351000 Derived 100070000 212280000 Derived -112210000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-313480815000 3344004000 Derived 136811000 194201000 Derived -57390000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit1.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit1 3.5B 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8B2.8B1.9B939.8M0.0202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2020Revenue196792000
2021Revenue3090421000
2022Revenue3480815000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.6% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,588%1,191%794%397%0%202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year1,470.4%
2022Year over year12.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.9% 2022
Net margin -1.6% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%-98%-239%-380%-520%202020212022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin-361.4%
2021Operating margin3.2%
2022Operating margin3.9%
2020Net margin-481.5%
2021Net margin-3.6%
2022Net margin-1.6%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit1 696.9M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.764.9M518.2M271.5M24.7M-222.0M202020212022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow-153928000
2021Operating cash flow586196000
2022Operating cash flow696878000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

67% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73%55%37%18%0%202020212022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Liabilities / assets67.5%
2021Liabilities / assets67.8%
2022Liabilities / assets67%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.22× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.43×1.07×0.71×0.36×0.00×202020212022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.22×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Unit1 60.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60955000 Unit1

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 60955000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
−Unit1 52.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52012000 Unit1

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: -52012000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 3.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3408000 Unit1

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 3408000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
−Unit1 947.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -947597000 Unit1

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: -947597000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit1 153.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -153928000 Unit1

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: -153928000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
−Unit1 112.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -112210000 Unit1

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: -112210000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 586.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 586196000 Unit1

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: 586196000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
−Unit1 57.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57390000 Unit1

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: -57390000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 696.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 696878000 Unit1

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 696878000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 1,333 latest values · 1,333 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001756497, 1756497, CHNG, edgar:1756497

Also known as Change Healthcare Inc.