CYCLERION THERAPEUTICS, INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 2.074M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 2M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2026-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-1.43 million USD

2026-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2608000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1176000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.43 million USD

2026-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2608000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1176000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 66000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 66000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.39 million USD Source
Exact value

1391000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
4.26 million shares Source
Exact value

4256284 shares

Reported share-count change

38.37% · 1.18 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 3075968 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 4256284 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2074000 − 2000000 = 74000 USD

    2000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2074000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 471,000

    Prior period

    −USD 3.06 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3528000 − -3057000 = -471000 USD

    -3057000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3528000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.02 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.33 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3314000 − -4333000 = 1019000 USD

    -4333000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3314000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.07 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 7.05 million 340% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.97 million −240% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.45 million −70% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.53 million −170% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.31 million −160% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,874% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,639% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,500% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 6,342% of revenue.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 281% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 340% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-314507000 129544000 Derived -125037000 -2029000 Derived -123008000 -109103000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-312296000 83561000 Derived -81265000 -3463000 Derived -77802000 -74014000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-313942000 59137000 Derived -55195000 -3548000 Derived -51647000 -36524000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31297000 18837000 Derived -18540000 25538000 Derived -44078000 -40611000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-310 12951000 Derived -12951000 -7688000 Derived -5263000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-312000000 5628000 Derived -3628000 -571000 Derived -3057000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-312074000 7047000 Derived -4973000 -1445000 Derived -3528000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.1M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9M3.7M2.4M1.2M0.0201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue4507000
2020Revenue2296000
2021Revenue3942000
2022Revenue297000
2023Revenue0
2024Revenue2000000
2025Revenue2074000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.7% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%36%-14%-64%-114%201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year-49.1%
2021Year over year71.7%
2022Year over year-92.5%
2023Year over year-100%
2024Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2025Year over year3.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -239.8% 2025
Net margin -170.1% 2025
Free cash flow margin -13,673.7% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,187%-3,117%-7,421%-11,724%-16,028%201920222025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin-2,774.3%
2020Operating margin-3,539.4%
2021Operating margin-1,400.2%
2022Operating margin-6,242.4%
2023Operating marginNot reported
2024Operating margin-181.4%
2025Operating margin-239.8%
2019Net margin-2,729.3%
2020Net margin-3,388.6%
2021Net margin-1,310.2%
2022Net margin-14,841.1%
2023Net marginNot reported
2024Net margin-152.9%
2025Net margin-170.1%
2019Free cash flow margin-2,420.7%
2020Free cash flow margin-3,223.6%
2021Free cash flow margin-926.5%
2022Free cash flow margin-13,673.7%
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.3M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.2M-21.5M-51.1M-80.7M-110.4M201920222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow-102215000
2020Operating cash flow-72490000
2021Operating cash flow-36517000
2022Operating cash flow-40611000
2023Operating cash flow-21245000
2024Operating cash flow-4333000
2025Operating cash flow-3314000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -40.6M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.7M-22.9M-54.6M-86.2M-117.8M201920222025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow-109103000
2020Free cash flow-74014000
2021Free cash flow-36524000
2022Free cash flow-40611000
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.15× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.29×4.72×3.15×1.57×0.00×201920222025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Current assets / current liabilities5.55×
2020Current assets / current liabilities3.45×
2021Current assets / current liabilities5×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
2023Current assets / current liabilities3.85×
2024Current assets / current liabilities5.83×
2025Current assets / current liabilities5.15×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 123.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -123008000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -123008000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 102.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -102215000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -102215000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6888000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 6888000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 109.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-102215000 − 6888000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -109103000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 77.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -77802000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -77802000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 72.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -72490000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -72490000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1524000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1524000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 74.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-72490000 − 1524000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -74014000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 51.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51647000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -51647000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36517000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -36517000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,000
Exact value

Exact value: 7000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 7000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-36517000 − 7000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36524000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 44.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -44078000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -44078000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40611000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -40611000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-40611000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -40611000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 5.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5263000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -5263000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21245000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -21245000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3057000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -3057000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4333000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -4333000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 3.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3528000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -3528000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3314000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -3314000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

44 filings · 1,811 latest values · 1,811 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001755237, 1755237, CYCN, KRSA, cycn, edgar:1755237

Also known as CYCLERION THERAPEUTICS, INC., CYCLERION THERAPEUTICS, INC., Cyclerion Therapeutics, Inc., Korsana Biosciences, Inc.