Positive Physicians Holdings, Inc.

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2019-01-22 to 2020-08-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.84 million USD

2020 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

6.13%

2020 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-1.4 million USD

2020 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1251338 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 147745 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
22.9 million USD Source
Exact value

22867591 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
3.62 million shares Source
Exact value

3615500 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 3615500 shares · 2019-06-30· Source
  • 3615500 shares · 2020-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

24.1 million USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 7644024 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 27965606 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 20882997 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3486586 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5840208 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source

Net income

-534 thousand USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5038 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -238951 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -474196 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1122703 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 358063 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-236 thousand USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -14236706 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14367325 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13352352 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14236706 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 147745 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1251338 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 147745 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13.6%

    Prior period

    USD 24.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27965606 − 24623479 = 3342127 USD

    24623479 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27965606 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.13 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.37 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 238,951

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -238951 − -5371516 = 5132565 USD

    -5371516 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -238951 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 6.59 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.77 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 13.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -13352352 − -6765867 = -6586485 USD

    -6765867 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -13352352 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 27.97 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 238,951 −0.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 13.35 million −48% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3124623479 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5371516 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3127965606 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-238951 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 28M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.2M22.7M15.1M7.6M0.020182019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue24623479
2019Revenue27965606

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.6% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.7%11.0%7.3%3.7%0.0%20182019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year13.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -0.9% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7%-4.6%-10.9%-17.2%-23.6%2018-12-312019-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018Net margin-21.8%
2019Net margin-0.9%
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -13.4M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M-2.8M-6.7M-10.5M-14.4M20182019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow-6765867
2019Operating cash flow-13352352

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

53.3% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%57%38%19%0%20182019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Liabilities / assets70.2%
2019Liabilities / assets53.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 5.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5371516 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -5371516 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6765867 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -6765867 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 238,951
Exact value

Exact value: -238951 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -238951 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13352352 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -13352352 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 392 latest values · 392 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001752039, 1752039, PPHI, edgar:1752039

Also known as POSITIVE PHYSICIANS HOLDINGS, INC., POSITIVE PHYSICIANS HOLDINGS,INC., Positive Physicians Holdings, Inc.