MARY JANE'S CBD DISPENSARY, INC.

EDGAR

3 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-09-10 to 2019-05-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

387 thousand USD

2019 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.03%

2019 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 15600 USD Source
  • Revenue: 386627 USD Source

Operating cash flow

34.4 thousand USD

2019 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 34374 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
80.3 thousand USD Source
Exact value

80284 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
14.6 million shares Source
Exact value

14644167 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.4%

    Prior period

    USD 470,258

    –

    Current period

    USD 509,832

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    509832 − 470258 = 39574 USD

    470258 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    509832 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 56,126

    Prior period

    −USD 273,583

    –

    Current period

    −USD 217,457

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -217457 − -273583 = 56126 USD

    -273583 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -217457 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 287,295

    Prior period

    −USD 510,298

    –

    Current period

    −USD 223,003

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -223003 − -510298 = 287295 USD

    -510298 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -223003 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 509,832 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 256,284 50% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 487,003 96% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 233,455 −46% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 15,998 −3.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 217,457 −43% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 223,003 −44% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 158% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 146% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31470258 743840 Derived -273582 1 Derived -273583 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31509832 743287 Derived -233455 -15998 Derived -217457 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 509.8K 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.550.6K413.0K275.3K137.7K0.020172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue470258
2018Revenue509832

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.4% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1%6.8%4.5%2.3%0.0%20172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year8.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -45.8% 2018
Net margin -42.7% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5%-12%-29%-46%-63%20172018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin-58.2%
2018Operating margin-45.8%
2017Net margin-58.2%
2018Net margin-42.7%
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -223K 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.8K-107.2K-255.1K-403.1K-551.1K20172018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow-510298
2018Operating cash flow-223003

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

48.6% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%39%26%13%0%20172018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets2.3%
2018Liabilities / assets48.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.89× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47.36×35.52×23.68×11.84×0.00×20172018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Current assets / current liabilities43.85×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.89×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 273,583
Exact value

Exact value: -273583 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -273583 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 510,298
Exact value

Exact value: -510298 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -510298 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 217,457
Exact value

Exact value: -217457 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -217457 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 223,003
Exact value

Exact value: -223003 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -223003 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

3 filings · 196 latest values · 196 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001751882, 1751882, edgar:1751882

Also known as MARY JANE'S CBD DISPENSARY , INC., MARY JANE'S CBD DISPENSARY, INC., MARY JANE'S VAPE & SMOKE SHOP, INC.