ORCHARD THERAPEUTICS PLC

EDGAR

55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-10-04 to 2023-11-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.3 million USD

2023 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-342.83%

2023 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -21605000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 6302000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-23.9 million USD

2023 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -81233000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -57341000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-24 million USD

2023 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -81233000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -57341000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 609000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 483000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
23.5 million USD Source
Exact value

23469000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
24.8 million USD Source
Exact value

24794000 USD

Shares outstanding
227 million shares Source
Exact value

227273209 shares

Reported share-count change

79.56% · 101 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 126572749 shares · 2022-09-30· Source
  • 227273209 shares · 2023-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

21.8 million USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 22655000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 15669000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1237000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7314000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6302000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source

Net income

-72.9 million USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -150660000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -142777000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -17412000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -12307000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -35319000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-93.3 million USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -75987000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -63903000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -29508000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -57341000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -29508000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -81233000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -57341000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1,252.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22655000 − 1675000 = 20980000 USD

    1675000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22655000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 6.08 million

    Prior period

    −USD 144.58 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 150.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -150660000 − -144584000 = -6076000 USD

    -144584000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -150660000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 49.11 million

    Prior period

    −USD 125.1 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 75.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -75987000 − -125097000 = 49110000 USD

    -125097000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -75987000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +177.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6514000 − 2348000 = 4166000 USD

    2348000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6514000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 22.66 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 6.77 million 30% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 142.97 million 631% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 127.09 million −561% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 23.57 million 104% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 150.66 million −665% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 75.99 million −335% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.51 million 29% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 82.5 million −364% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 11,421% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 6,979% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 6,149% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 8,484% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 661% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-310 38512000 Derived -38512000 1232000 Derived -39744000 -34046000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-312076000 237107000 Derived -235031000 -4536000 Derived -230495000 -101568000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-312513000 175386000 Derived -172873000 -9451000 Derived -163422000 -170498000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-312595000 159573000 Derived -156978000 -4978000 Derived -152000000 -128942000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311675000 142108000 Derived -140433000 4151000 Derived -144584000 -127445000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3122655000 149743000 Derived -127088000 23572000 Derived -150660000 -82501000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 22.7M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.5M18.4M12.2M6.1M0.0201720202022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue0
2018Revenue2076000
2019Revenue2513000
2020Revenue2595000
2021Revenue1675000
2022Revenue22655000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1,252.5% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,356%982%609%235%-138%201720202022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year21.1%
2020Year over year3.3%
2021Year over year-35.5%
2022Year over year1,252.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -561% 2022
Net margin -665% 2022
Free cash flow margin -364.2% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.906%-2,377%-5,661%-8,944%-12,227%201720202022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating marginNot reported
2018Operating margin-11,321.3%
2019Operating margin-6,879.1%
2020Operating margin-6,049.2%
2021Operating margin-8,384.1%
2022Operating margin-561%
2017Net marginNot reported
2018Net margin-11,102.8%
2019Net margin-6,503.1%
2020Net margin-5,857.4%
2021Net margin-8,631.9%
2022Net margin-665%
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow margin-4,892.5%
2019Free cash flow margin-6,784.6%
2020Free cash flow margin-4,968.9%
2021Free cash flow margin-7,608.7%
2022Free cash flow margin-364.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -76M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.3M-34.9M-83.1M-131.2M-179.4M201720202022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow-32487000
2018Operating cash flow-97536000
2019Operating cash flow-166131000
2020Operating cash flow-126274000
2021Operating cash flow-125097000
2022Operating cash flow-75987000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -82.5M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.6M-35.8M-85.2M-134.7M-184.1M201720202022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow-34046000
2018Free cash flow-101568000
2019Free cash flow-170498000
2020Free cash flow-128942000
2021Free cash flow-127445000
2022Free cash flow-82501000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

55.1% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%45%30%15%0%201720202022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets11.2%
2018Liabilities / assets14.9%
2019Liabilities / assets25.1%
2020Liabilities / assets36.5%
2021Liabilities / assets34.9%
2022Liabilities / assets55.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.78× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.46×7.10×4.73×2.37×0.00×201720202022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Current assets / current liabilities8.76×
2018Current assets / current liabilities7.42×
2019Current assets / current liabilities6.26×
2020Current assets / current liabilities4.34×
2021Current assets / current liabilities6.43×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.78×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 19.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19085000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -19085000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14566000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -14566000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190,000
Exact value

Exact value: 190000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 190000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-14566000 − 190000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14756000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 39.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39744000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -39744000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32487000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -32487000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1559000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1559000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-32487000 − 1559000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34046000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 230.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -230495000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -230495000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 97.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -97536000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -97536000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4032000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 4032000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 101.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-97536000 − 4032000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -101568000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 163.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -163422000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -163422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 166.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -166131000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -166131000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4367000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 4367000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 170.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-166131000 − 4367000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -170498000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 152 million
Exact value

Exact value: -152000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -152000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 126.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -126274000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -126274000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2668000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2668000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 128.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-126274000 − 2668000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -128942000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 144.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -144584000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -144584000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 125.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -125097000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -125097000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2348000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2348000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 127.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-125097000 − 2348000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -127445000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 150.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -150660000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -150660000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 75.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -75987000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -75987000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6514000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 6514000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 82.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-75987000 − 6514000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -82501000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

55 filings · 1,684 latest values · 1,684 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001748907, 1748907, ORTX, edgar:1748907

Also known as ORCHARD THERAPEUTICS PLC, Orchard Rx Ltd, Orchard Therapeutics plc