Revenue
6.3 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 6302000 USD Source
55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-10-04 to 2023-11-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
6.3 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
-342.83%
2023 Q3 · %
-23.9 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
-24 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
23469000 USD
24794000 USD
227273209 shares
79.56% · 101 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
21.8 million USD
2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
-72.9 million USD
2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
-93.3 million USD
2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-11-13.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.68 million
–
Current period
USD 22.66 million
–
22655000 − 1675000 = 20980000 USD
1675000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source22655000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 144.58 million
–
Current period
−USD 150.66 million
–
-150660000 − -144584000 = -6076000 USD
-144584000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-150660000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 125.1 million
–
Current period
−USD 75.99 million
–
-75987000 − -125097000 = 49110000 USD
-125097000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-75987000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.35 million
–
Current period
USD 6.51 million
–
6514000 − 2348000 = 4166000 USD
2348000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6514000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 0 | 38512000 Derived | -38512000 | 1232000 Derived | -39744000 | -34046000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 2076000 | 237107000 Derived | -235031000 | -4536000 Derived | -230495000 | -101568000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 2513000 | 175386000 Derived | -172873000 | -9451000 Derived | -163422000 | -170498000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 2595000 | 159573000 Derived | -156978000 | -4978000 Derived | -152000000 | -128942000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1675000 | 142108000 Derived | -140433000 | 4151000 Derived | -144584000 | -127445000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 22655000 | 149743000 Derived | -127088000 | 23572000 Derived | -150660000 | -82501000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2076000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2513000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 2595000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1675000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 22655000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 21.1% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -35.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 1,252.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -11,321.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -6,879.1% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -6,049.2% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -8,384.1% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -561% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -11,102.8% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -6,503.1% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -5,857.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -8,631.9% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -665% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -4,892.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -6,784.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -4,968.9% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -7,608.7% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -364.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -32487000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -97536000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -166131000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -126274000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -125097000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -75987000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -34046000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -101568000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -170498000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -128942000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -127445000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -82501000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 11.2% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 14.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 25.1% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 36.5% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 34.9% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 55.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.76× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.42× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.26× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.34× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.43× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.78× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 19.09 million Exact valueExact value: -19085000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.57 million Exact valueExact value: -14566000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 190,000 Exact valueExact value: 190000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.76 million Calculation and evidence-14566000 − 190000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14756000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 39.74 million Exact valueExact value: -39744000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 32.49 million Exact valueExact value: -32487000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.56 million Exact valueExact value: 1559000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.05 million Calculation and evidence-32487000 − 1559000 USD Exact free cash flow: -34046000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 230.5 million Exact valueExact value: -230495000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 97.54 million Exact valueExact value: -97536000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.03 million Exact valueExact value: 4032000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 101.57 million Calculation and evidence-97536000 − 4032000 USD Exact free cash flow: -101568000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 163.42 million Exact valueExact value: -163422000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 166.13 million Exact valueExact value: -166131000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.37 million Exact valueExact value: 4367000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 170.5 million Calculation and evidence-166131000 − 4367000 USD Exact free cash flow: -170498000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 152 million Exact valueExact value: -152000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 126.27 million Exact valueExact value: -126274000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.67 million Exact valueExact value: 2668000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 128.94 million Calculation and evidence-126274000 − 2668000 USD Exact free cash flow: -128942000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 144.58 million Exact valueExact value: -144584000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 125.1 million Exact valueExact value: -125097000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.35 million Exact valueExact value: 2348000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 127.45 million Calculation and evidence-125097000 − 2348000 USD Exact free cash flow: -127445000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 150.66 million Exact valueExact value: -150660000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 75.99 million Exact valueExact value: -75987000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.51 million Exact valueExact value: 6514000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 82.5 million Calculation and evidence-75987000 − 6514000 USD Exact free cash flow: -82501000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
55 filings · 1,684 latest values · 1,684 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001748907, 1748907, ORTX, edgar:1748907
Also known as ORCHARD THERAPEUTICS PLC, Orchard Rx Ltd, Orchard Therapeutics plc