QUALTRICS INTERNATIONAL INC.

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-10-19 to 2023-05-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

410 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-61.94%

2023 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -253831000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 409770000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

104 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 104279000 USD Source

Free cash flow

82.5 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 104279000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 21811000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
807 million USD Source
Exact value

806718000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.53 billion USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 356365000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 377531000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1458628000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1069543000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 409770000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Net income

-1.03 billion USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -279245000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -233548000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1061478000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -805118000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -258964000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

99.1 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 23168000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23103000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5994000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23168000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17903000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5994000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 104279000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

59.8 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 26361000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13173000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36203000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26361000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 51200000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36203000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21811000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

39.2 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 23168000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23103000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5994000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23168000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17903000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5994000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 104279000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26361000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13173000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36203000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26361000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 51200000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36203000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21811000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-05-02.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +35.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.08 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.46 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1458628000 − 1075664000 = 382964000 USD

    1075664000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1458628000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.33 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.06 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.06 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1061478000 − -1059146000 = -2332000 USD

    -1059146000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1061478000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +539.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17903000 − 2801000 = 15102000 USD

    2801000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17903000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -50.7%

    Prior period

    USD 103.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 51.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    51200000 − 103823000 = -52623000 USD

    103823000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    51200000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.46 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 429.95 million 29% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.08 billion 142% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.05 billion −72% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 12.5 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.06 billion −73% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 17.9 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 51.2 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 33.3 million −2.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 268% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 133% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 198% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 172% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31591155000 1585303000 Derived -994148000 13485000 Derived -1007633000 -404085000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31763522000 1018575000 Derived -255053000 17449000 Derived -272502000 -500240000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311075664000 2129497000 Derived -1053833000 5313000 Derived -1059146000 -101022000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311458628000 2507603000 Derived -1048975000 12503000 Derived -1061478000 -33297000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.5B 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6B1.2B787.7M393.8M0.02019202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue591155000
2020Revenue763522000
2021Revenue1075664000
2022Revenue1458628000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

35.6% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%33%22%11%0%2019202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year29.2%
2021Year over year40.9%
2022Year over year35.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -71.9% 2022
Net margin -72.8% 2022
Free cash flow margin -2.3% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14%-36%-85%-135%-184%2019202020212022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin-168.2%
2020Operating margin-33.4%
2021Operating margin-98%
2022Operating margin-71.9%
2019Net margin-170.5%
2020Net margin-35.7%
2021Net margin-98.5%
2022Net margin-72.8%
2019Free cash flow margin-68.4%
2020Free cash flow margin-65.5%
2021Free cash flow margin-9.4%
2022Free cash flow margin-2.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 17.9M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52.2M-72.1M-196.4M-320.7M-445.0M2019202020212022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow-370904000
2020Operating cash flow-410722000
2021Operating cash flow2801000
2022Operating cash flow17903000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -33.3M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.0M-105.1M-250.1M-395.2M-540.3M2019202020212022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow-404085000
2020Free cash flow-500240000
2021Free cash flow-101022000
2022Free cash flow-33297000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

43.9% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.136%102%68%34%0%2019-12-31202020212022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Liabilities / assets125.9%
2021Liabilities / assets39%
2022Liabilities / assets43.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.2× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.70×1.27×0.85×0.42×0.00×2019-12-31202020212022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 1.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1007633000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -1007633000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 370.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -370904000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -370904000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33181000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 33181000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 404.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-370904000 − 33181000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -404085000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 272.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -272502000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -272502000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 410.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -410722000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -410722000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89518000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 89518000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 500.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-410722000 − 89518000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -500240000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1059146000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -1059146000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2801000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2801000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103823000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 103823000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 101.02 million
Calculation and evidence

2801000 − 103823000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -101022000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1061478000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -1061478000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17903000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 17903000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51200000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 51200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.3 million
Calculation and evidence

17903000 − 51200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33297000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 951 latest values · 951 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001747748, 1747748, XM, edgar:1747748

Also known as QUALTRICS INTERNATIONAL INC., Qualtrics International Inc.