IAA, Inc.

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2019-08-13 to 2023-02-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

524 million USD

2023 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2098900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1575400000 USD Source

Operating margin

19.92%

2023 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 417000000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 312700000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2098900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1575400000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

83.9 million USD

2023 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 399300000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 315400000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
196 million USD Source
Exact value

195900000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
134 million shares Source
Exact value

133800000 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.30% · -400 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 134200000 shares · 2022-01-02· Source
  • 133800000 shares · 2023-01-01· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.1 billion USD

2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 557600000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2022-04-03 Source
  • Revenue: 520300000 USD · 2022-04-04 – 2022-07-03 Source
  • Revenue: 497500000 USD · 2022-07-04 – 2022-10-02 Source
  • Revenue: 2098900000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01 Source
  • Revenue: 1575400000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2022-10-02 Source

Net income

292 million USD

2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 81500000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2022-04-03 Source
  • Net income: 82700000 USD · 2022-04-04 – 2022-07-03 Source
  • Net income: 50300000 USD · 2022-07-04 – 2022-10-02 Source
  • Net income: 292400000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01 Source
  • Net income: 214500000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2022-10-02 Source

Operating cash flow

399 million USD

2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 97700000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2022-04-03 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 230300000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2022-07-03 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 97700000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2022-04-03 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 315400000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2022-10-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 230300000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2022-07-03 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 399300000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 315400000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2022-10-02 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-02-24.

Financial data available through: 2023-01-01.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-01
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-01
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-01
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-01
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-01
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-01
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-01
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-01

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.84 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.1 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2098900000 − 1837400000 = 261500000 USD

    1837400000 USD · 2020-12-28 – 2022-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2098900000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -0.7%

    Prior period

    USD 294.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 292.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    292400000 − 294400000 = -2000000 USD

    294400000 USD · 2020-12-28 – 2022-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    292400000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +28.4%

    Prior period

    USD 311.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 399.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    399300000 − 311100000 = 88200000 USD

    311100000 USD · 2020-12-28 – 2022-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    399300000 USD · 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01

  • Revenue USD 2.1 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.68 billion 80% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 417 million 20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 124.6 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 292.4 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 399.3 million 19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 13%81%
  • 2019 14%79%
  • 2020 13%78%
  • 2021 14%77%
  • 2022 16%76%
  • 2023 14%80%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2017-01-02 – 2017-12-311219200000 984500000 Derived 234700000 73300000 Derived 161400000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-301326800000 1042400000 Derived 284400000 100700000 Derived 183700000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2018-12-31 – 2019-12-291436800000 1119000000 Derived 317800000 124600000 Derived 193200000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2019-12-30 – 2020-12-271384900000 1072900000 Derived 312000000 117200000 Derived 194800000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2020-12-28 – 2022-01-021837400000 1391500000 Derived 445900000 151500000 Derived 294400000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-012098900000 1681900000 Derived 417000000 124600000 Derived 292400000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.1B 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3B1.7B1.1B566.7M0.0201820212023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue1219200000
2019Revenue1326800000
2020Revenue1436800000
2021Revenue1384900000
2022Revenue1837400000
2023Revenue2098900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14.2% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%25%15%4%-7%201820212023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year8.8%
2020Year over year8.3%
2021Year over year-3.6%
2022Year over year32.7%
2023Year over year14.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 19.9% 2023
Net margin 13.9% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.2%19.7%13.1%6.6%0.0%201820212023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin19.3%
2019Operating margin21.4%
2020Operating margin22.1%
2021Operating margin22.5%
2022Operating margin24.3%
2023Operating margin19.9%
2018Net margin13.2%
2019Net margin13.8%
2020Net margin13.4%
2021Net margin14.1%
2022Net margin16%
2023Net margin13.9%
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 399.3M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.431.2M323.4M215.6M107.8M0.0201820212023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow201300000
2019Operating cash flow278200000
2020Operating cash flow271200000
2021Operating cash flow310000000
2022Operating cash flow311100000
2023Operating cash flow399300000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.75× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.65×1.98×1.32×0.66×0.00×2017-12-3120212023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.45×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.75×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31
USD 161.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161400000 USD

2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31: 161400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 201.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 201300000 USD

2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31: 201300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30
USD 183.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 183700000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30: 183700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 278.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 278200000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-30: 278200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2018-12-31 – 2019-12-29
USD 193.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 193200000 USD

2018-12-31 – 2019-12-29: 193200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 271.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 271200000 USD

2018-12-31 – 2019-12-29: 271200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2019-12-30 – 2020-12-27
USD 194.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 194800000 USD

2019-12-30 – 2020-12-27: 194800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 310 million
Exact value

Exact value: 310000000 USD

2019-12-30 – 2020-12-27: 310000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2020-12-28 – 2022-01-02
USD 294.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 294400000 USD

2020-12-28 – 2022-01-02: 294400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 311.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 311100000 USD

2020-12-28 – 2022-01-02: 311100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01
USD 292.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 292400000 USD

2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01: 292400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 399.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 399300000 USD

2022-01-03 – 2023-01-01: 399300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 2,186 latest values · 2,186 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001745041, 1745041, IAA, edgar:1745041

Also known as IAA Spinco Inc., IAA, Inc., IAA, Inc.