Kronos Bio, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 9.8M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 6.3M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.9 million USD

2025 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-496.95%

2025 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -9442000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1900000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-12.8 million USD

2025 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12842000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-12.8 million USD

2025 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12842000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
91.6 million USD Source
Exact value

91577000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
61 million shares Source
Exact value

60969000 shares

Reported share-count change

1.46% · 880 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 60089000 shares · 2024-03-31· Source
  • 60969000 shares · 2025-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

9.2 million USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2700000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2400000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9800000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7600000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1900000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source

Net income

-64.5 million USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -16200000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -14108000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -86079000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -60266000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -8364000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-54.4 million USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -40229000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23899000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -52600000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -40229000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -65435000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -52600000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12842000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-05-08.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +55.6%

    Prior period

    USD 6.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9800000 − 6300000 = 3500000 USD

    6300000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9800000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 26.59 million

    Prior period

    −USD 112.67 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 86.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -86079000 − -112673000 = 26594000 USD

    -112673000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -86079000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 13.15 million

    Prior period

    −USD 78.58 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 65.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -65435000 − -78582000 = 13147000 USD

    -78582000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -65435000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -99.4%

    Prior period

    USD 679,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 4,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4000 − 679000 = -675000 USD

    679000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue USD 9.8 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 102.69 million 1,048% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 92.89 million −948% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 6.81 million −69% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 86.08 million −878% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 65.44 million −668% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4,000 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 65.44 million −668% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,038% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,048% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-310 137115000 Derived -137115000 -3911000 Derived -133204000 -91503000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-316300000 128377000 Derived -122077000 -9404000 Derived -112673000 -79261000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-319800000 102687000 Derived -92887000 -6808000 Derived -86079000 -65439000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 9.8M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.6M7.9M5.3M2.6M0.0202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2022Revenue0
2023Revenue6300000
2024Revenue9800000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

55.6% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%45%30%15%0%202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year55.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -947.8% 2024
Net margin -878.4% 2024
Free cash flow margin -667.7% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.155%-407%-969%-1,531%-2,093%202220232024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Operating marginNot reported
2023Operating margin-1,937.7%
2024Operating margin-947.8%
2022Net marginNot reported
2023Net margin-1,788.5%
2024Net margin-878.4%
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow margin-1,258.1%
2024Free cash flow margin-667.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -65.4M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.3M-19.1M-45.5M-71.8M-98.2M202220232024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2022Operating cash flow-90926000
2023Operating cash flow-78582000
2024Operating cash flow-65435000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -65.4M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.3M-19.2M-45.8M-72.3M-98.8M202220232024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2022Free cash flow-91503000
2023Free cash flow-79261000
2024Free cash flow-65439000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

29.6% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.9%24.0%16.0%8.0%0.0%202220232024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Liabilities / assets17.1%
2023Liabilities / assets25.4%
2024Liabilities / assets29.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

7.54× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.28×9.21×6.14×3.07×0.00×202220232024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Current assets / current liabilities11.37×
2023Current assets / current liabilities7.24×
2024Current assets / current liabilities7.54×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 6.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6721000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -6721000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6441000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -6441000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1075000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1075000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-6441000 − 1075000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7516000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 16.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16117000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -16117000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15082000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -15082000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2948000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2948000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-15082000 − 2948000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18030000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 88.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -88444000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -88444000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37912000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -37912000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9568000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 9568000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-37912000 − 9568000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -47480000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 151.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -151078000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -151078000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 117.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -117924000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -117924000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4260000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 4260000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 122.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-117924000 − 4260000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -122184000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 133.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -133204000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -133204000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 90.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -90926000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -90926000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 577,000
Exact value

Exact value: 577000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 577000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 91.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-90926000 − 577000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -91503000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 112.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -112673000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -112673000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 78.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -78582000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -78582000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 679,000
Exact value

Exact value: 679000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 679000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 79.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-78582000 − 679000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -79261000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 86.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -86079000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -86079000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 65.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -65435000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -65435000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,000
Exact value

Exact value: 4000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 4000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 65.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-65435000 − 4000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -65439000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 1,338 latest values · 1,338 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001741830, 1741830, KRON, edgar:1741830

Also known as Kronos Bio, Inc.