Revenue
2.32 billion USD
2022 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2316680000 USD Source
68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-08-20 to 2024-01-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
734221000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-01-31.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.26 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.32 billion
–
2316680000 − 2256608000 = 60072000 USD
2256608000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2316680000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.47 billion
–
Current period
USD 359.29 million
–
359287000 − 1466487000 = -1107200000 USD
1466487000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source359287000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 282.15 million
–
Current period
−USD 536.6 million
–
-536598000 − -282154000 = -254444000 USD
-282154000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-536598000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 28.85 million
–
Current period
USD 22.19 million
–
22191000 − 28854000 = -6663000 USD
28854000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source22191000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 242116000 | 330778000 Derived | -88662000 | -7248000 Derived | -81414000 | -53091000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 385966000 | 480429000 Derived | -94463000 | 17812000 Derived | -112275000 | -71936000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 602384000 | 775700000 Derived | -173316000 | -17741000 Derived | -155575000 | -137342000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1021037000 | 1450612000 Derived | -429575000 | -24466000 Derived | -405109000 | -166154000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1673922000 | 2293737000 Derived | -619815000 | 2713356000 Derived | -3333171000 | 89476000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 2256608000 | 2732844000 Derived | -476236000 | -1942723000 Derived | 1466487000 | -311008000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 2316680000 | 3163840000 Derived | -847160000 | -1206447000 Derived | 359287000 | -558789000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 242116000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 385966000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 602384000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1021037000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1673922000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 2256608000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 2316680000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 59.4% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 56.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 69.5% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 63.9% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 34.8% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 2.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -36.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -24.5% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -28.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -42.1% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -37% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -21.1% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -36.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -33.6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -29.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -25.8% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -39.7% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -199.1% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 65% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -21.9% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -18.6% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -22.8% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -16.3% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -13.8% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -24.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -47079000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -59320000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -116205000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -126642000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 116315000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -282154000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -536598000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -53091000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -71936000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -137342000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -166154000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 89476000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -311008000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -558789000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 29.5% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 16.5% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 40% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 146.2% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 92.9% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 75.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.9× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.18× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.38× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.52× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.33× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.8× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 81.41 million Exact valueExact value: -81414000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 47.08 million Exact valueExact value: -47079000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.01 million Exact valueExact value: 6012000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 53.09 million Calculation and evidence-47079000 − 6012000 USD Exact free cash flow: -53091000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 112.28 million Exact valueExact value: -112275000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 59.32 million Exact valueExact value: -59320000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.62 million Exact valueExact value: 12616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 71.94 million Calculation and evidence-59320000 − 12616000 USD Exact free cash flow: -71936000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 155.58 million Exact valueExact value: -155575000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 116.21 million Exact valueExact value: -116205000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.14 million Exact valueExact value: 21137000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 137.34 million Calculation and evidence-116205000 − 21137000 USD Exact free cash flow: -137342000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 405.11 million Exact valueExact value: -405109000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 126.64 million Exact valueExact value: -126642000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.51 million Exact valueExact value: 39512000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 166.15 million Calculation and evidence-126642000 − 39512000 USD Exact free cash flow: -166154000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 3.33 billion Exact valueExact value: -3333171000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.32 million Exact valueExact value: 116315000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.84 million Exact valueExact value: 26839000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.48 million Calculation and evidence116315000 − 26839000 USD Exact free cash flow: 89476000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 1.47 billion Exact valueExact value: 1466487000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 282.15 million Exact valueExact value: -282154000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.85 million Exact valueExact value: 28854000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 311.01 million Calculation and evidence-282154000 − 28854000 USD Exact free cash flow: -311008000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 359.29 million Exact valueExact value: 359287000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 536.6 million Exact valueExact value: -536598000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.19 million Exact valueExact value: 22191000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 558.79 million Calculation and evidence-536598000 − 22191000 USD Exact free cash flow: -558789000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
68 filings · 626 latest values · 626 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001740915, 1740915, FTCH, edgar:1740915
Also known as Farfetch Ltd