Revenue
71.7 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 71668000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 274.9B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 247.1B.
71.7 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
3.73%
2026 Q2 · %
-421 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
6298000000 USD
263464000 shares
-3.77% · -10.3 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
282 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
10.3 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
1.05 billion USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-30.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 247.12 billion
–
Current period
USD 274.9 billion
–
274900000000 − 247121000000 = 27779000000 USD
247121000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source274900000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.43 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.96 billion
–
5957000000 − 3434000000 = 2523000000 USD
3434000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5957000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.36 billion
–
Current period
USD 9.6 billion
–
9601000000 − 10363000000 = -762000000 USD
10363000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source9601000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 39838000000 | 36750000000 Derived | 3088000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3565000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 41806000000 | 37864000000 Derived | 3942000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3615000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 48650000000 | 44490000000 Derived | 4160000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3242000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 153566000000 | 145489000000 Derived | 8077000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 8435000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 160401000000 | 152248000000 Derived | 8153000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 174069000000 | 166128000000 Derived | 7941000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 180518000000 | 172068000000 Derived | 8450000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 195265000000 | 186729000000 Derived | 8536000000 | 3372000000 Derived | 5164000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 247121000000 | 237704000000 Derived | 9417000000 | 5983000000 Derived | 3434000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 274900000000 | 265700000000 Derived | 9200000000 | 3243000000 Derived | 5957000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 39838000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 41806000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 48650000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 153566000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 160401000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 174069000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 180518000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 195265000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 247121000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 274900000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 16.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 215.7% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 3.7% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 26.6% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 11.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 4026000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 4086000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 3770000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 9485000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 10350000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 7191000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 8656000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 11813000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 10363000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 9601000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 3565000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 3615000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 3242000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 8435000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 77.7% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 73.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 70.9% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 67.6% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 69.5% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 68.9% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 69.7% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 73.5% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 73.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.64× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.83× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.84× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 4.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 4026000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 461 million Exact valueExact value: 461000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.57 billion Calculation and evidence4026000000 − 461000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3565000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 4.09 billion Exact valueExact value: 4086000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 471 million Exact valueExact value: 471000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.62 billion Calculation and evidence4086000000 − 471000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3615000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 3.77 billion Exact valueExact value: 3770000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 528 million Exact valueExact value: 528000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.24 billion Calculation and evidence3770000000 − 528000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3242000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 9.49 billion Exact valueExact value: 9485000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 1050000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.44 billion Calculation and evidence9485000000 − 1050000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8435000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 10.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 10350000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 7.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 7191000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 8.66 billion Exact valueExact value: 8656000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 5.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 5164000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.81 billion Exact valueExact value: 11813000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 3.43 billion Exact valueExact value: 3434000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 10363000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 5.96 billion Exact valueExact value: 5957000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.6 billion Exact valueExact value: 9601000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
64 filings · 4,761 latest values · 4,761 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001739940, 1739940, CI, edgar:1739940
Also known as CIGNA Corporation, Cigna Corp, Cigna Corporation, Cigna Group, Halfmoon Parent, Inc., The Cigna Group