Revenue
2.28 million USD
2022 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2281000 USD Source
21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-08-10 to 2023-02-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
9098000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
39.8 million USD
2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
-19.4 million USD
2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
42.5 million USD
2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-02-24.
Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 80.74 million
–
Current period
USD 55.66 million
–
55658000 − 80737000 = -25079000 USD
80737000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source55658000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 93.55 million
–
Current period
−USD 17.7 million
–
-17699000 − -93554000 = 75855000 USD
-93554000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-17699000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 51.66 million
–
Current period
USD 61.74 million
–
61741000 − 51658000 = 10083000 USD
51658000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source61741000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 322879000 | 89409000 Derived | 233470000 | 525923000 Derived | -292453000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 131923000 | -37875000 Derived | 169798000 | 123049000 Derived | 46749000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 80737000 | -27516000 Derived | 108253000 | 201807000 Derived | -93554000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 55658000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -17699000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 322879000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 131923000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 80737000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 55658000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -38.8% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -31.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 72.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 128.7% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 134.1% |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -90.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 35.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -115.9% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -31.8% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 96242000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 94883000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 51658000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 61741000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 53.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 46% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 34% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 53.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 292.45 million Exact valueExact value: -292453000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.24 million Exact valueExact value: 96242000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 46.75 million Exact valueExact value: 46749000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.88 million Exact valueExact value: 94883000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 93.55 million Exact valueExact value: -93554000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.66 million Exact valueExact value: 51658000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 17.7 million Exact valueExact value: -17699000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.74 million Exact valueExact value: 61741000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
21 filings · 954 latest values · 954 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001735184, 1735184, RVI, edgar:1735184
Also known as RETAIL VALUE INC., Retail Value Inc.