Retail Value Inc.

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-08-10 to 2023-02-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.28 million USD

2022 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

3.23 million USD

2022 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3228000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
9.1 million USD Source
Exact value

9098000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

39.8 million USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 17462000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 14628000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 55658000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 50259000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2281000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Net income

-19.4 million USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -69581000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 21009000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -17699000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -45363000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1483000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

42.5 million USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 47609000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22451000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 60556000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 47609000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 61741000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 60556000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3228000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-02-24.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -31.1%

    Prior period

    USD 80.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 55.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    55658000 − 80737000 = -25079000 USD

    80737000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    55658000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 75.86 million

    Prior period

    −USD 93.55 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 17.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -17699000 − -93554000 = 75855000 USD

    -93554000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -17699000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +19.5%

    Prior period

    USD 51.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 61.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    61741000 − 51658000 = 10083000 USD

    51658000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    61741000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 55.66 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 17.7 million −32% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 61.74 million 111% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Net loss: net income was −91% of revenue.
  • 2019 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2020 Net loss: net income was −116% of revenue.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31322879000 89409000 Derived 233470000 525923000 Derived -292453000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31131923000 -37875000 Derived 169798000 123049000 Derived 46749000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3180737000 -27516000 Derived 108253000 201807000 Derived -93554000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3155658000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-17699000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 55.7M 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.348.7M261.5M174.4M87.2M0.02017201920202021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue322879000
2019Revenue131923000
2020Revenue80737000
2021Revenue55658000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-31.1% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3%-8%-19%-31%-42%2017201920202021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year-38.8%
2021Year over year-31.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 134.1% 2020
Net margin -31.8% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.154%82%9%-63%-136%2017201920202021-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin72.3%
2019Operating margin128.7%
2020Operating margin134.1%
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017Net margin-90.6%
2019Net margin35.4%
2020Net margin-115.9%
2021Net margin-31.8%
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 61.7M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103.9M78.0M52.0M26.0M0.02017201920202021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow96242000
2019Operating cash flow94883000
2020Operating cash flow51658000
2021Operating cash flow61741000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

53.6% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58%43%29%14%0%2017201920202021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets53.1%
2019Liabilities / assets46%
2020Liabilities / assets34%
2021Liabilities / assets53.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 292.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -292453000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -292453000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96242000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 96242000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 46.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46749000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 46749000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94883000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 94883000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 93.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -93554000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -93554000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51658000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 51658000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 17.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17699000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -17699000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61741000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 61741000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 954 latest values · 954 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001735184, 1735184, RVI, edgar:1735184

Also known as RETAIL VALUE INC., Retail Value Inc.