GENERATION BIO CO.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 19.89M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 5.904M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.59 million Unit_Standard_USD_-prKX-2LOEmWf2EDPanzzg

2025 Q3 · Unit_Standard_USD_-prKX-2LOEmWf2EDPanzzg

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1594000 Unit_Standard_USD_-prKX-2LOEmWf2EDPanzzg Source

Operating margin

-420.83%

2025 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -6708000 Unit_Standard_USD_-prKX-2LOEmWf2EDPanzzg Source
  • Revenue: 1594000 Unit_Standard_USD_-prKX-2LOEmWf2EDPanzzg Source
Cash and cash equivalents
21.9 million Unit_Standard_USD_-prKX-2LOEmWf2EDPanzzg Source
Exact value

21940000 Unit_Standard_USD_-prKX-2LOEmWf2EDPanzzg

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
6.74 million Unit_Standard_shares_OqjfNOtxek2MvSIBKffUUg Source
Exact value

6735676 Unit_Standard_shares_OqjfNOtxek2MvSIBKffUUg

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-02-09.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +236.9%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 5.9 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 19.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19892000 − 5904000 = 13988000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA

    5904000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19892000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 5.09 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 126.61 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 131.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -131700000 − -126612000 = -5088000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA

    -126612000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -131700000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 35.82 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 52.75 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 88.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -88563000 − -52745000 = -35818000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA

    -52745000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -88563000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -67.5%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 7.4 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 2.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2401000 − 7397000 = -4996000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA

    7397000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2401000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 19.89 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 162.28 million 816% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 142.39 million −716% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 10.69 million −54% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 131.7 million −662% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 88.56 million −445% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 2.4 million 12% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 90.96 million −457% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,447% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 816% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-315904000 144467000 Derived -138563000 -11951000 Derived -126612000 -60142000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3119892000 162282000 Derived -142390000 -10690000 Derived -131700000 -90964000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 19.9M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.5M16.1M10.7M5.4M0.020232024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA)Source evidence
2023Revenue5904000
2024Revenue19892000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

236.9% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.256%192%128%64%0%20232024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year236.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -715.8% 2024
Net margin -662.1% 2024
Free cash flow margin -457.3% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.188%-493%-1,173%-1,854%-2,535%20232024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Operating margin-2,346.9%
2024Operating margin-715.8%
2023Net margin-2,144.5%
2024Net margin-662.1%
2023Free cash flow margin-1,018.7%
2024Free cash flow margin-457.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA -88.6M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1M-18.6M-44.3M-70.0M-95.6M20232024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA)Source evidence
2023Operating cash flow-52745000
2024Operating cash flow-88563000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA -91M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.3M-19.1M-45.5M-71.9M-98.2M20232024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA)Source evidence
2023Free cash flow-60142000
2024Free cash flow-90964000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 136.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -136639000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -136639000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 102.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -102448000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -102448000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 8.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8801000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 8801000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 111.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-102448000 − 8801000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA

Exact free cash flow: -111249000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 126.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -126612000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -126612000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 52.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52745000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -52745000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 7.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7397000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 7397000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 60.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-52745000 − 7397000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA

Exact free cash flow: -60142000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 131.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -131700000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -131700000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 88.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -88563000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -88563000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2401000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2401000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA 90.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-88563000 − 2401000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA

Exact free cash flow: -90964000 Unit_Standard_USD_BKdTalVYTkarN98l9MXDVA

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 2,675 latest values · 2,675 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001733294, 1733294, GBIO, edgar:1733294

Also known as GENERATION BIO CO., Generation Bio Co.