FINCH THERAPEUTICS GROUP, INC.

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2021-02-26 to 2024-08-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2024 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-4.73 million USD

2024 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9088000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4362000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.73 million USD

2024 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9088000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4362000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
16 million USD Source
Exact value

16035000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
15 million USD Source
Exact value

15000000 USD

Shares outstanding
1.61 million shares Source
Exact value

1605763 shares

Reported share-count change

0.06% · 1 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 1604761 shares · 2023-06-30· Source
  • 1605763 shares · 2024-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 107000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 107000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Net income

-14.2 million USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2416000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -74754000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -71713000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3876000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4834000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-18.1 million USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -27799000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22538000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -31505000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27799000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4362000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9088000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4362000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-08-13.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -87.6%

    Prior period

    USD 861,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 107,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    107000 − 861000 = -754000 USD

    861000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    107000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 39.89 million

    Prior period

    −USD 114.65 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 74.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -74754000 − -114646000 = 39892000 USD

    -114646000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -74754000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 43.35 million

    Prior period

    −USD 74.85 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 31.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -31505000 − -74851000 = 43346000 USD

    -74851000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -31505000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 2.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 2182000 = -2182000 USD

    2182000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue USD 107,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 83.97 million 78,475% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 83.86 million −78,375% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 9.11 million −8,511% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 74.75 million −69,864% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 31.51 million −29,444% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 31.51 million −29,444% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 611% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 424% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 13,525% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 78,475% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-317719000 47155000 Derived -39436000 -95000 Derived -39341000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3118532000 78517000 Derived -59985000 -1825000 Derived -58160000 -83116000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31861000 116454000 Derived -115593000 -947000 Derived -114646000 -77033000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31107000 83968000 Derived -83861000 -9107000 Derived -74754000 -31505000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 107K 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.0M15.0M10.0M5.0M0.02020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Revenue7719000
2021Revenue18532000
2022Revenue861000
2023Revenue107000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-87.6% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.159%91%22%-46%-114%2020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year140.1%
2022Year over year-95.4%
2023Year over year-87.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -78,374.8% 2023
Net margin -69,863.6% 2023
Free cash flow margin -29,443.9% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6,270%-16,459%-39,187%-61,916%-84,645%2020202120222023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin-510.9%
2021Operating margin-323.7%
2022Operating margin-13,425.4%
2023Operating margin-78,374.8%
2020Net margin-509.7%
2021Net margin-313.8%
2022Net margin-13,315.4%
2023Net margin-69,863.6%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow margin-448.5%
2022Free cash flow margin-8,946.9%
2023Free cash flow margin-29,443.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -31.5M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0M-15.7M-37.4M-59.1M-80.8M2020202120222023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow-31329000
2021Operating cash flow-67133000
2022Operating cash flow-74851000
2023Operating cash flow-31505000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -31.5M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.6M-17.5M-41.6M-65.7M-89.8M2020202120222023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flow-83116000
2022Free cash flow-77033000
2023Free cash flow-31505000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

58.7% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%48%32%16%0%2020202120222023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Liabilities / assets16.9%
2021Liabilities / assets10.3%
2022Liabilities / assets41.3%
2023Liabilities / assets58.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.33× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.41×7.81×5.20×2.60×0.00×2020202120222023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities9.24×
2021Current assets / current liabilities9.64×
2022Current assets / current liabilities5.08×
2023Current assets / current liabilities6.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 39.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39341000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -39341000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31329000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -31329000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 58.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -58160000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -58160000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 67.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -67133000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -67133000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15983000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 15983000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 83.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-67133000 − 15983000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -83116000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 114.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -114646000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -114646000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 74.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -74851000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -74851000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2182000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2182000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 77.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-74851000 − 2182000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -77033000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 74.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -74754000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -74754000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31505000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -31505000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-31505000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31505000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 1,103 latest values · 1,103 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001733257, 1733257, FNCH, edgar:1733257

Also known as FINCH THERAPEUTICS GROUP, INC., Finch Therapeutics Group, Inc.