Revenue
4.73 billion USD
2024 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 4726700000 USD Source
38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-03-28 to 2025-04-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
4.73 billion USD
2024 Q2 · USD
2.55%
2024 Q2 · %
37.1 million USD
2024 Q2 · USD
494700000 USD
258100000 shares
0.78% · 2 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
19.5 billion USD
2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
305 million USD
2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
1.59 billion USD
2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-04-03.
Financial data available through: 2023-09-30.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 21.26 billion
–
Current period
USD 20.31 billion
–
20310000000 − 21256500000 = -946500000 USD
21256500000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source20310000000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 944.6 million
–
Current period
−USD 1.65 billion
–
-1649000000 − 944600000 = -2593600000 USD
944600000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-1649000000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.02 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.83 billion
–
1827900000 − 2020400000 = -192500000 USD
2020400000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source1827900000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | 14171800000 | 13455500000 Derived | 716300000 | 1112600000 Derived | -396300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | 14859700000 | 14076500000 Derived | 783200000 | 75000000 Derived | 708200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 | 16285100000 | 15097900000 Derived | 1187200000 | -718900000 Derived | 1906100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30 | 18289000000 | 16794600000 Derived | 1494400000 | 631500000 Derived | 862900000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30 | 17578800000 | 17835000000 Derived | -256200000 | 434700000 Derived | -690900000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30 | 18746100000 | 17464900000 Derived | 1281200000 | 442900000 Derived | 838300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30 | 21256500000 | 19929700000 Derived | 1326800000 | 382200000 Derived | 944600000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30 | 20310000000 | 21821500000 Derived | -1511500000 | 137500000 Derived | -1649000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 14171800000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 14859700000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 16285100000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 18289000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 17578800000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 18746100000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 21256500000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 20310000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 9.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 12.3% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -3.9% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 6.6% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 13.4% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -4.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -7.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -8.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1223300000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1463800000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1931200000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 2310200000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 2070700000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 2279900000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 2020400000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 1827900000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.55× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.42× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | −USD 396.3 million Exact valueExact value: -396300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 1223300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | USD 708.2 million Exact valueExact value: 708200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.46 billion Exact valueExact value: 1463800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 | USD 1.91 billion Exact valueExact value: 1906100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 1931200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30 | USD 862.9 million Exact valueExact value: 862900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.31 billion Exact valueExact value: 2310200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30 | −USD 690.9 million Exact valueExact value: -690900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.07 billion Exact valueExact value: 2070700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30 | USD 838.3 million Exact valueExact value: 838300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 2279900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30 | USD 944.6 million Exact valueExact value: 944600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 2020400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30 | −USD 1.65 billion Exact valueExact value: -1649000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.83 billion Exact valueExact value: 1827900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
38 filings · 7,379 latest values · 7,379 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001732845, 1732845, WRK, edgar:1732845
Also known as WESTROCK COMPANY, WestRock CO, WestRock Co, WestRock Company, Whiskey Holdco, Inc.