WestRock Company

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-03-28 to 2025-04-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.73 billion USD

2024 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4726700000 USD Source

Operating margin

2.55%

2024 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 120400000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4726700000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

37.1 million USD

2024 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 312100000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 275000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
495 million USD Source
Exact value

494700000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
258 million shares Source
Exact value

258100000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.78% · 2 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 256100000 shares · 2023-03-31· Source
  • 258100000 shares · 2024-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

19.5 billion USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5121100000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 20310000000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 15321800000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4620000000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4726700000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source

Net income

305 million USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 202000000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1649000000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1758800000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -22400000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 15500000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

1.59 billion USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1243600000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 550000000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1827900000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1243600000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 275000000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 312100000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 275000000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2023-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-04-03.

Financial data available through: 2023-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-09-30
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-09-30
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.5%

    Prior period

    USD 21.26 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.31 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20310000000 − 21256500000 = -946500000 USD

    21256500000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20310000000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -274.6%

    Prior period

    USD 944.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.65 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1649000000 − 944600000 = -2593600000 USD

    944600000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1649000000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -9.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.02 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.83 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1827900000 − 2020400000 = -192500000 USD

    2020400000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1827900000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30

  • Revenue USD 20.31 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 21.82 billion 107% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.51 billion −7.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 137.5 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.65 billion −8.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.83 billion 9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Net loss: net income was −2.8% of revenue.
  • 2017 95%
  • 2018 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2019 92%
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2021 93%
  • 2022 94%
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-3014171800000 13455500000 Derived 716300000 1112600000 Derived -396300000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-3014859700000 14076500000 Derived 783200000 75000000 Derived 708200000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-3016285100000 15097900000 Derived 1187200000 -718900000 Derived 1906100000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-3018289000000 16794600000 Derived 1494400000 631500000 Derived 862900000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-3017578800000 17835000000 Derived -256200000 434700000 Derived -690900000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-3018746100000 17464900000 Derived 1281200000 442900000 Derived 838300000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-3021256500000 19929700000 Derived 1326800000 382200000 Derived 944600000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-3020310000000 21821500000 Derived -1511500000 137500000 Derived -1649000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 20.3B 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.0B17.2B11.5B5.7B0.0201620202023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue14171800000
2017Revenue14859700000
2018Revenue16285100000
2019Revenue18289000000
2020Revenue17578800000
2021Revenue18746100000
2022Revenue21256500000
2023Revenue20310000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.5% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.8%9.6%4.5%-0.7%-5.9%201620202023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year4.9%
2018Year over year9.6%
2019Year over year12.3%
2020Year over year-3.9%
2021Year over year6.6%
2022Year over year13.4%
2023Year over year-4.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.4% 2023
Net margin -8.1% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.3%7.5%1.8%-4.0%-9.7%201620202023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin5.1%
2017Operating margin5.3%
2018Operating margin7.3%
2019Operating margin8.2%
2020Operating margin-1.5%
2021Operating margin6.8%
2022Operating margin6.2%
2023Operating margin-7.4%
2016Net margin-2.8%
2017Net margin4.8%
2018Net margin11.7%
2019Net margin4.7%
2020Net margin-3.9%
2021Net margin4.5%
2022Net margin4.4%
2023Net margin-8.1%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.8B 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5B1.9B1.2B623.8M0.0201620202023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow1223300000
2017Operating cash flow1463800000
2018Operating cash flow1931200000
2019Operating cash flow2310200000
2020Operating cash flow2070700000
2021Operating cash flow2279900000
2022Operating cash flow2020400000
2023Operating cash flow1827900000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.42× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.82×1.37×0.91×0.46×0.00×2016-09-3020202023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.42×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
−USD 396.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -396300000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: -396300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1223300000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 1223300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
USD 708.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 708200000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 708200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.46 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1463800000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 1463800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
USD 1.91 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1906100000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: 1906100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1931200000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: 1931200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
USD 862.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 862900000 USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30: 862900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.31 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2310200000 USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30: 2310200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
−USD 690.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -690900000 USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: -690900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2070700000 USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: 2070700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
USD 838.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 838300000 USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30: 838300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2279900000 USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30: 2279900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30
USD 944.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 944600000 USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30: 944600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2020400000 USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30: 2020400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
−USD 1.65 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1649000000 USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30: -1649000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.83 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1827900000 USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30: 1827900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 7,379 latest values · 7,379 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001732845, 1732845, WRK, edgar:1732845

Also known as WESTROCK COMPANY, WestRock CO, WestRock Co, WestRock Company, Whiskey Holdco, Inc.