OBITX, Inc.

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-02-09 to 2025-01-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2025 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

96 thousand USD

2025 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -768000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -864000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4 thousand USD Source
Exact value

4000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.13 million USD Source
Exact value

1132000 USD

Shares outstanding
23.7 million shares Source
Exact value

23679886 shares

Reported share-count change

43.66% · 7.2 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 16482929 shares · 2023-10-31· Source
  • 23679886 shares · 2024-10-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-21.1 million USD

2023-11-01 – 2024-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -7851000 USD · 2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -6618000 USD · 2023-02-01 – 2023-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -1384000 USD · 2024-02-01 – 2024-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -1065000 USD · 2024-05-01 – 2024-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -17416000 USD · 2024-08-01 – 2024-10-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-877 thousand USD

2023-11-01 – 2024-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2294000 USD · 2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2185000 USD · 2023-02-01 – 2023-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -415000 USD · 2024-02-01 – 2024-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -864000 USD · 2024-02-01 – 2024-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -415000 USD · 2024-02-01 – 2024-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -768000 USD · 2024-02-01 – 2024-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -864000 USD · 2024-02-01 – 2024-07-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-01-27.

Financial data available through: 2024-01-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-01-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-01-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-31
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -11.3%

    Prior period

    USD 301,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 267,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    267000 − 301000 = -34000 USD

    301000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    267000 USD · 2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.59 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.44 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7851000 − -9444000 = 1593000 USD

    -9444000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7851000 USD · 2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 499,000

    Prior period

    −USD 2.79 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2294000 − -2793000 = 499000 USD

    -2793000 USD · 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2294000 USD · 2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31

  • Revenue USD 267,000 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 5.61 million 2,100% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.34 million −2,000% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.51 million 941% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.85 million −2,940% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.29 million −859% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 51%13%36%
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 152% of revenue.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 80,605% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 182% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,410% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,100% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2017-02-01 – 2018-01-311342056 484042 Derived 858014 169279 Derived 688735 -3946818 Derived
Source
2019 2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31105580 160445 Derived -54865 373435 Derived -428300 -190311 Derived
Source
2020 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-310 168028 Derived -168028 20164 Derived -188192 Unavailable
Source
2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-3162000 49975000 Derived -49913000 -614000 Derived -49299000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-312481000 4510000 Derived -2029000 -4346000 Derived 2317000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31301000 7254000 Derived -6953000 2491000 Derived -9444000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31267000 5606000 Derived -5339000 2512000 Derived -7851000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 267K 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7M2.0M1.3M669.9K0.0201820212024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue1342056
2019Revenue105580
2020Revenue0
2021Revenue62000
2022Revenue2481000
2023Revenue301000
2024Revenue267000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-11.3% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,222%3,061%1,901%740%-420%201820212024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year-92.1%
2020Year over year-100%
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year3,901.6%
2023Year over year-87.9%
2024Year over year-11.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,999.6% 2024
Net margin -2,940.4% 2024
Free cash flow margin -180.3% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6,541%-16,832%-40,206%-63,579%-86,953%201820212024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin63.9%
2019Operating margin-52%
2020Operating marginNot reported
2021Operating margin-80,504.8%
2022Operating margin-81.8%
2023Operating margin-2,310%
2024Operating margin-1,999.6%
2018Net margin51.3%
2019Net margin-405.7%
2020Net marginNot reported
2021Net margin-79,514.5%
2022Net margin93.4%
2023Net margin-3,137.5%
2024Net margin-2,940.4%
2018Free cash flow margin-294.1%
2019Free cash flow margin-180.3%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.3M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.291.5K-536.8K-1.4M-2.2M-3.0M201820212024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow-519596
2019Operating cash flow-188151
2020Operating cash flow-16558
2021Operating cash flow63000
2022Operating cash flow-437000
2023Operating cash flow-2793000
2024Operating cash flow-2294000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -190.3K 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.315.7K-828.8K-2.0M-3.1M-4.3M201820212024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow-3946818
2019Free cash flow-190311
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

16.2% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.223%167%111%56%0%201820212024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Liabilities / assets12.4%
2019Liabilities / assets206.4%
2020Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021Liabilities / assets10.1%
2022Liabilities / assets7.4%
2023Liabilities / assets8.3%
2024Liabilities / assets16.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.19× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.96×4.47×2.98×1.49×0.00×201820212024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.54×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.48×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2022Current assets / current liabilities5.52×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.19×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31
USD 688,735
Exact value

Exact value: 688735 USD

2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31: 688735 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 519,596
Exact value

Exact value: -519596 USD

2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31: -519596 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3427222 USD

2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31: 3427222 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-519596 − 3427222 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3946818 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31
−USD 428,300
Exact value

Exact value: -428300 USD

2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31: -428300 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 188,151
Exact value

Exact value: -188151 USD

2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31: -188151 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,160
Exact value

Exact value: 2160 USD

2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31: 2160 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 190,311
Calculation and evidence

-188151 − 2160 USD

Exact free cash flow: -190311 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31
−USD 188,192
Exact value

Exact value: -188192 USD

2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31: -188192 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16,558
Exact value

Exact value: -16558 USD

2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31: -16558 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31
−USD 49.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49299000 USD

2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31: -49299000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63,000
Exact value

Exact value: 63000 USD

2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31: 63000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31
USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2317000 USD

2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31: 2317000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 437,000
Exact value

Exact value: -437000 USD

2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31: -437000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31
−USD 9.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9444000 USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31: -9444000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2793000 USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31: -2793000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31
−USD 7.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7851000 USD

2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31: -7851000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2294000 USD

2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31: -2294000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 1,676 latest values · 1,687 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001730869, 1730869, EBZT, edgar:1730869

Also known as EVERYTHING BLOCKCHAIN, INC., Everything Blockchain, Inc., OBITX, Inc.