Autolus Therapeutics plc

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 75.39M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 10.12M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

45.7 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-95.95%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -43838000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 45689000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-25.1 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -90386000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -65317000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-26 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -90386000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -65317000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3601000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2688000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
171 million USD Source
Exact value

171400000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

117 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 21194000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 75388000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 51099000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 26218000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 45689000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

-280 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -79118000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -287528000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -197196000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -71598000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -39111000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-226 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -216245000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -148346000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -283568000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -216245000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -65317000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -90386000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -65317000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-14.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +644.9%

    Prior period

    USD 10.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 75.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    75388000 − 10120000 = 65268000 USD

    10120000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    75388000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 66.87 million

    Prior period

    −USD 220.66 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 287.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -287528000 − -220662000 = -66866000 USD

    -220662000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -287528000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 77.3 million

    Prior period

    −USD 206.27 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 283.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -283568000 − -206271000 = -77297000 USD

    -206271000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -283568000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -13.7%

    Prior period

    USD 22.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19043000 − 22075000 = -3032000 USD

    22075000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19043000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 75.39 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 96.37 million 128% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 249.56 million 331% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 270.54 million −359% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 16.98 million 23% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 287.53 million −381% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 283.57 million −376% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 19.04 million 25% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 302.61 million −401% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,483% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,189% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 5,123% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 10,683% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,486% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 459% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-301212000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-12550000 -11704000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-301693000 25111000 Derived -23418000 -3718000 Derived -19700000 -19236000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-301407000 58940000 Derived -57533000 -12782000 Derived -44751000 -40656000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-312908000 148972000 Derived -146064000 -22264000 Derived -123800000 -119825000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-311698000 181399000 Derived -179701000 28682000 Derived -208383000 -156573000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3110120000 251546000 Derived -241426000 -20764000 Derived -220662000 -228346000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3175388000 345932000 Derived -270544000 16984000 Derived -287528000 -302611000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 75.4M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81.4M61.1M40.7M20.4M0.0201620192025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue1212000
2017Revenue1693000
2018Revenue1407000
2019Revenue2908000
2023Revenue1698000
2024Revenue10120000
2025Revenue75388000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

644.9% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.698%506%314%122%-70%201620192025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year39.7%
2018Year over year-16.9%
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year496%
2025Year over year644.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -358.9% 2025
Net margin -381.4% 2025
Free cash flow margin -401.4% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.982%-2,577%-6,136%-9,695%-13,254%2016-09-3020192025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2017Operating margin-1,383.2%
2018Operating margin-4,089.1%
2019Operating margin-5,022.8%
2023Operating margin-10,583.1%
2024Operating margin-2,385.6%
2025Operating margin-358.9%
2016Net margin-1,035.5%
2017Net margin-1,163.6%
2018Net margin-3,180.6%
2019Net margin-4,257.2%
2023Net margin-12,272.3%
2024Net margin-2,180.5%
2025Net margin-381.4%
2016Free cash flow margin-965.7%
2017Free cash flow margin-1,136.2%
2018Free cash flow margin-2,889.6%
2019Free cash flow margin-4,120.5%
2023Free cash flow margin-9,221%
2024Free cash flow margin-2,256.4%
2025Free cash flow margin-401.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -283.6M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.7M-59.5M-141.8M-224.0M-306.3M201620192025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-9849000
2017Operating cash flow-16360000
2018Operating cash flow-31537000
2019Operating cash flow-101484000
2023Operating cash flow-145587000
2024Operating cash flow-206271000
2025Operating cash flow-283568000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -302.6M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.2M-63.5M-151.3M-239.1M-326.8M201620192025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-11704000
2017Free cash flow-19236000
2018Free cash flow-40656000
2019Free cash flow-119825000
2023Free cash flow-156573000
2024Free cash flow-228346000
2025Free cash flow-302611000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

69.8% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%57%38%19%0%2016-09-3020192025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Liabilities / assets4.1%
2018Liabilities / assets6.5%
2019Liabilities / assets16%
2023Liabilities / assets70.3%
2024Liabilities / assets45.4%
2025Liabilities / assets69.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.94× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.57×22.93×15.29×7.64×0.00×2016-09-3020192025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities28.31×
2018Current assets / current liabilities15.13×
2019Current assets / current liabilities9.98×
2023Current assets / current liabilities6.15×
2024Current assets / current liabilities10.88×
2025Current assets / current liabilities5.94×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
−USD 12.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12550000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: -12550000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9849000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: -9849000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1855000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 1855000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-9849000 − 1855000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11704000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
−USD 19.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19700000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: -19700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16360000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: -16360000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2876000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 2876000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-16360000 − 2876000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19236000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
−USD 44.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -44751000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: -44751000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31537000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: -31537000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9119000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: 9119000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-31537000 − 9119000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -40656000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 123.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -123800000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -123800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 101.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -101484000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -101484000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18341000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 18341000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 119.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-101484000 − 18341000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -119825000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 142.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -142094000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -142094000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 117.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -117758000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -117758000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14681000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 14681000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 132.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-117758000 − 14681000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -132439000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 142.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -142096000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -142096000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 117.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -117861000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -117861000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8857000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 8857000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 126.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-117861000 − 8857000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -126718000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 148.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -148839000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -148839000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 112.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -112308000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -112308000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10841000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 10841000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 123.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-112308000 − 10841000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -123149000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 208.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -208383000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -208383000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 145.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -145587000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -145587000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10986000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 10986000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 156.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-145587000 − 10986000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -156573000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 220.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -220662000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -220662000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 206.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -206271000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -206271000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22075000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 22075000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 228.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-206271000 − 22075000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -228346000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 287.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -287528000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -287528000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 283.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -283568000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -283568000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19043000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 19043000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 302.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-283568000 − 19043000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -302611000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

89 filings · 2,436 latest values · 2,436 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001730463, 1730463, AUTL, edgar:1730463

Also known as AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC, Autolus Therapeutics Ltd, Autolus Therapeutics plc, Autolus Therapeutics plc