Megalith Financial Acquisition Corp

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-07-20 to 2024-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

14.1 million USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-29.05%

2024 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4089000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 14077000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

188 thousand USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1844000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1656000 USD Source

Free cash flow

127 thousand USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1844000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1656000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 131000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 70000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11.2 million USD Source
Exact value

11224000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
12.1 million shares Source
Exact value

12099490 shares

Reported share-count change

1.93% · 230 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 11869925 shares · 2023-09-30· Source
  • 12099490 shares · 2024-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-13 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -17331000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -13368000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 748000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4831000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4995000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

8.9 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1527000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5530000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2339000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1656000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2339000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1844000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1656000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

199 thousand USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 292000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 224000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 70000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 131000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 70000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

8.7 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1527000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5530000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2339000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1656000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2339000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1844000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1656000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 292000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 224000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 70000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 131000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 70000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -33.9%

    Prior period

    USD 83.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 55.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    55252000 − 83597000 = -28345000 USD

    83597000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    55252000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 16.55 million

    Prior period

    −USD 779,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 17.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -17331000 − -779000 = -16552000 USD

    -779000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -17331000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -56.1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1527000 − 3480000 = -1953000 USD

    3480000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1527000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -41.5%

    Prior period

    USD 499,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 292,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    292000 − 499000 = -207000 USD

    499000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    292000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue USD 55.25 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 75.23 million 136% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 19.98 million −36% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.65 million −4.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 17.33 million −31% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.53 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 292,000 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.24 million 2.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2021 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3166437000 77233000 Derived -10796000 1418000 Derived -12214000 15965000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3194705000 89039000 Derived 5666000 -11377000 Derived 17043000 27405000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3183597000 92853000 Derived -9256000 -8477000 Derived -779000 2981000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3155252000 75232000 Derived -19980000 -2649000 Derived -17331000 1235000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 55.3M 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.102.3M76.7M51.1M25.6M0.02020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Revenue66437000
2021Revenue94705000
2022Revenue83597000
2023Revenue55252000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-33.9% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%26%4%-18%-40%2020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year42.5%
2022Year over year-11.7%
2023Year over year-33.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -36.2% 2023
Net margin -31.4% 2023
Free cash flow margin 2.2% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%15%-4%-22%-41%2020202120222023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin-16.2%
2021Operating margin6%
2022Operating margin-11.1%
2023Operating margin-36.2%
2020Net margin-18.4%
2021Net margin18%
2022Net margin-0.9%
2023Net margin-31.4%
2020Free cash flow margin24%
2021Free cash flow margin28.9%
2022Free cash flow margin3.6%
2023Free cash flow margin2.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.5M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.7M22.3M14.9M7.4M0.02020202120222023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow16038000
2021Operating cash flow27543000
2022Operating cash flow3480000
2023Operating cash flow1527000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.2M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.6M22.2M14.8M7.4M0.02020202120222023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2020Free cash flow15965000
2021Free cash flow27405000
2022Free cash flow2981000
2023Free cash flow1235000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

43.3% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69%51%34%17%0%2020202120222023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Liabilities / assets63.6%
2021Liabilities / assets50.2%
2022Liabilities / assets31.2%
2023Liabilities / assets43.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.25× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.15×1.61×1.07×0.54×0.00×2020202120222023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.25×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 294,957
Exact value

Exact value: 294957 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 294957 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 357,556
Exact value

Exact value: -357556 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -357556 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 4.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4273495 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 4273495 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1464384 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -1464384 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 12.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12214000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -12214000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16038000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 16038000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73,000
Exact value

Exact value: 73000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 73000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.97 million
Calculation and evidence

16038000 − 73000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15965000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 17.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17043000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 17043000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27543000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 27543000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138,000
Exact value

Exact value: 138000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 138000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.41 million
Calculation and evidence

27543000 − 138000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27405000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 779,000
Exact value

Exact value: -779000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -779000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3480000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3480000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 499,000
Exact value

Exact value: 499000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 499000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.98 million
Calculation and evidence

3480000 − 499000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2981000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 17.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17331000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -17331000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1527000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1527000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 292,000
Exact value

Exact value: 292000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 292000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 million
Calculation and evidence

1527000 − 292000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1235000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 1,481 latest values · 1,481 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001725872, 1725872, BMTX, MFAC, MFAC.U, edgar:1725872

Also known as BM Technologies, Inc., MEGALITH FINANCIAL ACQUISITION CORP., Megalith Financial Acquisition Corp