Revenue
105 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 104989000 USD Source
37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-04-16 to 2021-02-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
105 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
-36.1%
2020 Q4 · %
2.4 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
-1.82 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
134395000 USD
116037000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
392 million USD
2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
-128 million USD
2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
9.09 million USD
2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
35.4 million USD
2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
-26.3 million USD
2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-02-26.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 316.91 million
–
Current period
USD 391.87 million
–
391865000 − 316910000 = 74955000 USD
316910000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source391865000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 112.66 million
–
Current period
−USD 128.08 million
–
-128080000 − -112658000 = -15422000 USD
-112658000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-128080000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 11.73 million
–
Current period
USD 9.09 million
–
9090000 − -11729000 = 20819000 USD
-11729000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source9090000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 11.18 million
–
Current period
USD 35.44 million
–
35438000 − 11181000 = 24257000 USD
11181000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source35438000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 131841000 | 145684000 Derived | -13843000 | 6769000 Derived | -20612000 | -5674000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 166824000 | 249570000 Derived | -82746000 | 13790000 Derived | -96536000 | -18090000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 232029000 | 368731000 Derived | -136702000 | -39589000 Derived | -97113000 | -14692000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 316910000 | 466900000 Derived | -149990000 | -37332000 Derived | -112658000 | -22910000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 391865000 | 535153000 Derived | -143288000 | -15208000 Derived | -128080000 | -26348000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 131841000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 166824000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 232029000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 316910000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 391865000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 26.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 39.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 36.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 23.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -10.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -49.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -58.9% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -47.3% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -36.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -15.6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -57.9% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -41.9% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -35.5% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -32.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -10.8% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -6.3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -7.2% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -6.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 4468000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -12139000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -5896000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -11729000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 9090000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -5674000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -18090000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -14692000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -22910000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -26348000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 116.6% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 53.4% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 76.1% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 82.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.5× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.96× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 20.61 million Exact valueExact value: -20612000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.47 million Exact valueExact value: 4468000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.14 million Exact valueExact value: 10142000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.67 million Calculation and evidence4468000 − 10142000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5674000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 96.54 million Exact valueExact value: -96536000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.14 million Exact valueExact value: -12139000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.95 million Exact valueExact value: 5951000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.09 million Calculation and evidence-12139000 − 5951000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18090000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 97.11 million Exact valueExact value: -97113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.9 million Exact valueExact value: -5896000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.8 million Exact valueExact value: 8796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.69 million Calculation and evidence-5896000 − 8796000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14692000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 112.66 million Exact valueExact value: -112658000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.73 million Exact valueExact value: -11729000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.18 million Exact valueExact value: 11181000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.91 million Calculation and evidence-11729000 − 11181000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22910000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 128.08 million Exact valueExact value: -128080000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.09 million Exact valueExact value: 9090000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.44 million Exact valueExact value: 35438000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.35 million Calculation and evidence9090000 − 35438000 USD Exact free cash flow: -26348000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
37 filings · 1,168 latest values · 1,168 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001725579, 1725579, PS, edgar:1725579
Also known as PLURALSIGHT, INC., Pluralsight, Inc.