Pluralsight, Inc.

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-04-16 to 2021-02-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

105 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-36.1%

2020 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -37897000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 104989000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.4 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9090000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6693000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.82 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9090000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6693000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 35438000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 31226000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
134 million USD Source
Exact value

134395000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
116 million USD Source
Exact value

116037000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

392 million USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 92646000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 94765000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 99465000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 104989000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2020-12-31 Source

Net income

-128 million USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -35319000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -29929000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -27361000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -128080000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -92609000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

9.09 million USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 18295000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9045000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18295000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6693000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9045000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9090000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6693000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

35.4 million USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 13894000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20520000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13894000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 31226000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20520000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35438000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 31226000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-26.3 million USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 18295000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9045000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18295000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6693000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9045000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9090000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6693000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13894000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20520000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13894000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 31226000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20520000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35438000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 31226000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-02-26.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +23.7%

    Prior period

    USD 316.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 391.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    391865000 − 316910000 = 74955000 USD

    316910000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    391865000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 15.42 million

    Prior period

    −USD 112.66 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 128.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -128080000 − -112658000 = -15422000 USD

    -112658000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -128080000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 20.82 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9090000 − -11729000 = 20819000 USD

    -11729000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9090000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +216.9%

    Prior period

    USD 11.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 35.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35438000 − 11181000 = 24257000 USD

    11181000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35438000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 391.87 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 82.55 million 21% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 452.6 million 115% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 143.29 million −37% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 15.21 million −3.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 128.08 million −33% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 9.09 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 35.44 million 9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 26.35 million −6.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 150% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 159% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 147% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 137% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31131841000 145684000 Derived -13843000 6769000 Derived -20612000 -5674000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31166824000 249570000 Derived -82746000 13790000 Derived -96536000 -18090000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31232029000 368731000 Derived -136702000 -39589000 Derived -97113000 -14692000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31316910000 466900000 Derived -149990000 -37332000 Derived -112658000 -22910000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31391865000 535153000 Derived -143288000 -15208000 Derived -128080000 -26348000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 391.9M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.423.2M317.4M211.6M105.8M0.020162017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue131841000
2017Revenue166824000
2018Revenue232029000
2019Revenue316910000
2020Revenue391865000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

23.7% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%32%21%11%0%20162017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year26.5%
2018Year over year39.1%
2019Year over year36.6%
2020Year over year23.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -36.6% 2020
Net margin -32.7% 2020
Free cash flow margin -6.7% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5%-12%-29%-47%-64%20162017201820192020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-10.5%
2017Operating margin-49.6%
2018Operating margin-58.9%
2019Operating margin-47.3%
2020Operating margin-36.6%
2016Net margin-15.6%
2017Net margin-57.9%
2018Net margin-41.9%
2019Net margin-35.5%
2020Net margin-32.7%
2016Free cash flow margin-4.3%
2017Free cash flow margin-10.8%
2018Free cash flow margin-6.3%
2019Free cash flow margin-7.2%
2020Free cash flow margin-6.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 9.1M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.8M4.6M-1.5M-7.7M-13.8M20162017201820192020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow4468000
2017Operating cash flow-12139000
2018Operating cash flow-5896000
2019Operating cash flow-11729000
2020Operating cash flow9090000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -26.3M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M-5.5M-13.2M-20.8M-28.5M20162017201820192020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-5674000
2017Free cash flow-18090000
2018Free cash flow-14692000
2019Free cash flow-22910000
2020Free cash flow-26348000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

82.5% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.126%94%63%31%0%2016-12-312017201820192020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Liabilities / assets116.6%
2018Liabilities / assets53.4%
2019Liabilities / assets76.1%
2020Liabilities / assets82.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.65× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.12×1.59×1.06×0.53×0.00×2016-12-312017201820192020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.5×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.65×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 20.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20612000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -20612000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4468000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 4468000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10142000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 10142000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.67 million
Calculation and evidence

4468000 − 10142000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5674000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 96.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -96536000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -96536000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12139000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -12139000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5951000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 5951000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-12139000 − 5951000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18090000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 97.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -97113000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -97113000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5896000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -5896000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8796000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 8796000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-5896000 − 8796000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14692000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 112.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -112658000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -112658000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11729000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -11729000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11181000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 11181000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-11729000 − 11181000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22910000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 128.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -128080000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -128080000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9090000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 9090000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35438000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 35438000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.35 million
Calculation and evidence

9090000 − 35438000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26348000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 1,168 latest values · 1,168 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001725579, 1725579, PS, edgar:1725579

Also known as PLURALSIGHT, INC., Pluralsight, Inc.