Perspecta Inc.

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-06-29 to 2021-02-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.13 billion USD

2021-01-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1134000000 USD Source

Operating margin

13.05%

2021-01-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 148000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1134000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

117 million USD

2021-01-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 413000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 296000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

111 million USD

2021-01-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 413000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 296000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 32000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 26000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
224 million USD Source
Exact value

224000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.23 billion USD Source
Exact value

2225000000 USD

Shares outstanding
161 million shares Source
Exact value

161038915 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.31% · -494 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 161532459 shares · 2019-12-31· Source
  • 161038915 shares · 2021-01-01· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.48 billion USD

2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1099000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1108000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-07-03 Source
  • Revenue: 1142000000 USD · 2020-07-04 – 2020-10-02 Source
  • Revenue: 1134000000 USD · 2020-10-03 – 2021-01-01 Source

Net income

-745 million USD

2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -789000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-07-03 Source
  • Net income: 16000000 USD · 2020-07-04 – 2020-10-02 Source
  • Net income: 31000000 USD · 2020-10-03 – 2021-01-01 Source

Operating cash flow

599 million USD

2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 626000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 440000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 132000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-07-03 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 296000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-10-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 132000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-07-03 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 413000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2021-01-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 296000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-10-02 Source

Capital expenditure

38 million USD

2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 17000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-07-03 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-10-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-07-03 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2021-01-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-10-02 Source

Free cash flow

561 million USD

2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 626000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 440000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 132000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-07-03 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 296000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-10-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 132000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-07-03 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 413000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2021-01-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 296000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-10-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-07-03 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-10-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-07-03 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2021-01-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-10-02 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-02-05.

Financial data available through: 2020-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4.03 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.5 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4504000000 − 4030000000 = 474000000 USD

    4030000000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4504000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -1,038.9%

    Prior period

    USD 72 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 676 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -676000000 − 72000000 = -748000000 USD

    72000000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -676000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +35.5%

    Prior period

    USD 462 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 626 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    626000000 − 462000000 = 164000000 USD

    462000000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    626000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -34.6%

    Prior period

    USD 26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17000000 − 26000000 = -9000000 USD

    26000000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

  • Revenue USD 4.5 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 676 million −15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 626 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 17 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 609 million 14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-312732000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable80000000 481000000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-312819000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable208000000 512000000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-314030000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable72000000 436000000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-314504000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-676000000 609000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.5B 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9B3.6B2.4B1.2B0.02017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue2732000000
2018Revenue2819000000
2019Revenue4030000000
2020Revenue4504000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.8% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%35%23%12%0%2017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year43%
2020Year over year11.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -15% 2020
Free cash flow margin 13.5% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.8%11.2%1.6%-8.0%-17.7%2016-10-312018-03-312019-03-312020-03-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-10-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2017Net margin2.9%
2018Net margin7.4%
2019Net margin1.8%
2020Net margin-15%
2017Free cash flow margin17.6%
2018Free cash flow margin18.2%
2019Free cash flow margin10.8%
2020Free cash flow margin13.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 626M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.676.1M507.1M338.0M169.0M0.02017201820192020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow495000000
2018Operating cash flow530000000
2019Operating cash flow462000000
2020Operating cash flow626000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 609M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.657.7M493.3M328.9M164.4M0.02017201820192020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow481000000
2018Free cash flow512000000
2019Free cash flow436000000
2020Free cash flow609000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

74.9% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%61%40%20%0%2016-10-31201820192020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Liabilities / assets25.8%
2019Liabilities / assets64.5%
2020Liabilities / assets74.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.84× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.94×0.70×0.47×0.23×0.00×2016-10-31201820192020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.84×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31
USD 80 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80000000 USD

2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31: 80000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 495 million
Exact value

Exact value: 495000000 USD

2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31: 495000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14000000 USD

2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31: 14000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 481 million
Calculation and evidence

495000000 − 14000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 481000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
USD 208 million
Exact value

Exact value: 208000000 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 208000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 530 million
Exact value

Exact value: 530000000 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 530000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18000000 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 18000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 512 million
Calculation and evidence

530000000 − 18000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 512000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
USD 72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72000000 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 72000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 462 million
Exact value

Exact value: 462000000 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 462000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26000000 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 26000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 436 million
Calculation and evidence

462000000 − 26000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 436000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
−USD 676 million
Exact value

Exact value: -676000000 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: -676000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 626 million
Exact value

Exact value: 626000000 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 626000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17000000 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 17000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 609 million
Calculation and evidence

626000000 − 17000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 609000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 2,739 latest values · 2,739 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001724670, 1724670, PRSP, edgar:1724670

Also known as PERSPECTA INC., Perspecta Inc., Ultra SC Inc.