Revenue
1.13 billion USD
2021-01-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1134000000 USD Source
14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-06-29 to 2021-02-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.13 billion USD
2021-01-01 · USD
13.05%
2021-01-01 · %
117 million USD
2021-01-01 · USD
111 million USD
2021-01-01 · USD
224000000 USD
2225000000 USD
161038915 shares
-0.31% · -494 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
4.48 billion USD
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01
-745 million USD
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01
599 million USD
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01
38 million USD
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01
561 million USD
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-02-05.
Financial data available through: 2020-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.03 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.5 billion
–
4504000000 − 4030000000 = 474000000 USD
4030000000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4504000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 72 million
–
Current period
−USD 676 million
–
-676000000 − 72000000 = -748000000 USD
72000000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-676000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 462 million
–
Current period
USD 626 million
–
626000000 − 462000000 = 164000000 USD
462000000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source626000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 26 million
–
Current period
USD 17 million
–
17000000 − 26000000 = -9000000 USD
26000000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source17000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31 | 2732000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 80000000 | 481000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | 2819000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 208000000 | 512000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | 4030000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 72000000 | 436000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | 4504000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -676000000 | 609000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2732000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2819000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 4030000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 4504000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 43% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 11.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -15% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 17.6% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 18.2% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 13.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 495000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 530000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 462000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 626000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 481000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 512000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 436000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 609000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 25.8% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 64.5% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 74.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.87× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.84× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31 | USD 80 million Exact valueExact value: 80000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 495 million Exact valueExact value: 495000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14 million Exact valueExact value: 14000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 481 million Calculation and evidence495000000 − 14000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 481000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | USD 208 million Exact valueExact value: 208000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 530 million Exact valueExact value: 530000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18 million Exact valueExact value: 18000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 512 million Calculation and evidence530000000 − 18000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 512000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | USD 72 million Exact valueExact value: 72000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 462 million Exact valueExact value: 462000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26 million Exact valueExact value: 26000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 436 million Calculation and evidence462000000 − 26000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 436000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | −USD 676 million Exact valueExact value: -676000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 626 million Exact valueExact value: 626000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17 million Exact valueExact value: 17000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 609 million Calculation and evidence626000000 − 17000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 609000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
14 filings · 2,739 latest values · 2,739 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001724670, 1724670, PRSP, edgar:1724670
Also known as PERSPECTA INC., Perspecta Inc., Ultra SC Inc.