DATTO HOLDING CORP.

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-12-07 to 2022-05-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

171 million USD

2022 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.71%

2022 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 8049000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 170781000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

15.1 million USD

2022 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15070000 USD Source

Free cash flow

4.56 million USD

2022 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15070000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10511000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
191 million USD Source
Exact value

191188000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
165 million shares Source
Exact value

164891735 shares

Reported share-count change

2.14% · 3.45 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 161439155 shares · 2021-03-31· Source
  • 164891735 shares · 2022-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

645 million USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 151602000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 157892000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 618657000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 454403000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 170781000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Net income

44.1 million USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 16916000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 13485000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 51434000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 45687000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 7947000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

105 million USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 67097000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35167000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 99109000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67097000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 125366000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 99109000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15070000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

47.1 million USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 20438000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10681000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32170000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20438000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47237000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32170000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10511000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

58.2 million USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 67097000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35167000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 99109000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67097000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 125366000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 99109000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15070000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20438000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10681000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32170000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20438000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47237000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32170000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10511000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +19.3%

    Prior period

    USD 518.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 618.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    618657000 − 518785000 = 99872000 USD

    518785000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    618657000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +128.6%

    Prior period

    USD 22.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 51.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    51434000 − 22498000 = 28936000 USD

    22498000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    51434000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +15.3%

    Prior period

    USD 108.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 125.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    125366000 − 108698000 = 16668000 USD

    108698000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    125366000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +16.7%

    Prior period

    USD 40.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 47.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    47237000 − 40466000 = 6771000 USD

    40466000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    47237000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 618.66 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 176.35 million 29% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 380.11 million 61% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 62.2 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 10.77 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 51.43 million 8.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 125.37 million 20% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 47.24 million 7.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 78.13 million 13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 Net loss: net income was −9.7% of revenue.
  • 2019 Net loss: net income was −6.8% of revenue.
  • 2020 88%
  • 2021 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31387355000 378937000 Derived 8418000 46141000 Derived -37723000 -38758000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31458752000 429527000 Derived 29225000 60413000 Derived -31188000 -26991000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31518785000 457817000 Derived 60968000 38470000 Derived 22498000 68232000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31618657000 556453000 Derived 62204000 10770000 Derived 51434000 78129000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 618.7M 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.668.1M501.1M334.1M167.0M0.02018201920202021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue387355000
2019Revenue458752000
2020Revenue518785000
2021Revenue618657000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

19.3% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.8%15.6%10.4%5.2%0.0%2018201920202021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year18.4%
2020Year over year13.1%
2021Year over year19.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.1% 2021
Net margin 8.3% 2021
Free cash flow margin 12.6% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.0%8.3%1.6%-5.1%-11.9%2018201920202021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin2.2%
2019Operating margin6.4%
2020Operating margin11.8%
2021Operating margin10.1%
2018Net margin-9.7%
2019Net margin-6.8%
2020Net margin4.3%
2021Net margin8.3%
2018Free cash flow margin-10%
2019Free cash flow margin-5.9%
2020Free cash flow margin13.2%
2021Free cash flow margin12.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 125.4M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.136.2M96.8M57.4M18.0M-21.4M2018201920202021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow-10559000
2019Operating cash flow11235000
2020Operating cash flow108698000
2021Operating cash flow125366000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 78.1M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87.5M53.6M19.7M-14.2M-48.1M2018201920202021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow-38758000
2019Free cash flow-26991000
2020Free cash flow68232000
2021Free cash flow78129000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

7.7% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%32%21%11%0%2018-12-31201920202021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Liabilities / assets39.6%
2020Liabilities / assets5.8%
2021Liabilities / assets7.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.45× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.72×2.79×1.86×0.93×0.00×2018-12-31201920202021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2020Current assets / current liabilities3.2×
2021Current assets / current liabilities3.45×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 37.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37723000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -37723000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10559000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -10559000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28199000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 28199000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-10559000 − 28199000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38758000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 31.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31188000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -31188000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11235000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 11235000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38226000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 38226000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.99 million
Calculation and evidence

11235000 − 38226000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26991000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 22.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22498000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 22498000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 108.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108698000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 108698000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40466000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 40466000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.23 million
Calculation and evidence

108698000 − 40466000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 68232000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 51.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51434000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 51434000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125366000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 125366000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47237000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 47237000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.13 million
Calculation and evidence

125366000 − 47237000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 78129000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 952 latest values · 952 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001724570, 1724570, MSP, edgar:1724570

Also known as DATTO HOLDING CORP., MERRITT TOPCO, INC.