Opes Acquisition Corp.

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-02-20 to 2024-05-16. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

42.9 million USD

2024-04-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-9.81%

2024-04-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4208000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 42879000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.92 million USD

2024-04-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2916000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.75 million USD

2024-04-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2916000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 837000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.15 million USD Source
Exact value

4147000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
67.4 million USD Source
Exact value

67385000 USD

Shares outstanding
27 million shares Source
Exact value

27042213 shares

Reported share-count change

13.51% · 3.22 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 23823105 shares · 2023-04-03· Source
  • 27042213 shares · 2024-04-01· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

167 million USD

2023-04-04 – 2024-04-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 43427000 USD · 2023-04-04 – 2023-07-03 Source
  • Revenue: 39480000 USD · 2023-07-04 – 2023-10-02 Source
  • Revenue: 170100000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2024-01-01 Source
  • Revenue: 128634000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-10-02 Source
  • Revenue: 42879000 USD · 2024-01-02 – 2024-04-01 Source

Net income

-28.1 million USD

2023-04-04 – 2024-04-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6001000 USD · 2023-04-04 – 2023-07-03 Source
  • Net income: -4958000 USD · 2023-07-04 – 2023-10-02 Source
  • Net income: -30708000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2024-01-01 Source
  • Net income: -20110000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-10-02 Source
  • Net income: -6538000 USD · 2024-01-02 – 2024-04-01 Source

Operating cash flow

-6.34 million USD

2023-04-04 – 2024-04-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2616000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-07-03 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1961000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-04-03 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3164000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-10-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2616000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-07-03 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5383000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2024-01-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3164000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-10-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2916000 USD · 2024-01-02 – 2024-04-01 Source

Capital expenditure

2.54 million USD

2023-04-04 – 2024-04-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1046000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-07-03 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 802000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-04-03 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1425000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-10-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1046000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-07-03 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2503000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2024-01-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1425000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-10-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 837000 USD · 2024-01-02 – 2024-04-01 Source

Free cash flow

-8.88 million USD

2023-04-04 – 2024-04-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2616000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-07-03 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1961000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-04-03 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3164000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-10-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2616000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-07-03 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5383000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2024-01-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3164000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-10-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2916000 USD · 2024-01-02 – 2024-04-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1046000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-07-03 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 802000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-04-03 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1425000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-10-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1046000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-07-03 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2503000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2024-01-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1425000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2023-10-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 837000 USD · 2024-01-02 – 2024-04-01 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-05-16.

Financial data available through: 2024-01-01.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-01
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-01
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-01
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-01
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-01
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-01
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-01
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-01
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-01
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-02
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-01-01

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.8%

    Prior period

    USD 178.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 170.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    170100000 − 178720000 = -8620000 USD

    178720000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2023-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    170100000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2024-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 72.72 million

    Prior period

    −USD 103.43 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 30.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -30708000 − -103432000 = 72724000 USD

    -103432000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2023-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -30708000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2024-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -348.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.17 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5383000 − 2168000 = -7551000 USD

    2168000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2023-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5383000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2024-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -0.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2503000 − 2517000 = -14000 USD

    2517000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2023-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2503000 USD · 2023-01-03 – 2024-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-03 – 2024-01-01

  • Revenue USD 170.1 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 192.14 million 113% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 22.04 million −13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.67 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 30.71 million −18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.38 million −3.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.5 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 7.89 million −4.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 91%
  • 2020 98%
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 297% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 156% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3133555000 30506000 Derived 3049000 114000 Derived 2935000 91000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-1532295000 31537000 Derived 758000 143000 Derived 615000 -548000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3168867000 204501000 Derived -135634000 -14140000 Derived -121494000 -18132000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2023-01-02178720000 278707000 Derived -99987000 3445000 Derived -103432000 -349000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-03 – 2024-01-01170100000 192138000 Derived -22038000 8670000 Derived -30708000 -7886000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 170.1M 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.193.0M144.8M96.5M48.3M0.020192020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue33555000
2020Revenue32295000
2021Revenue68867000
2022Revenue178720000
2023Revenue170100000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.8% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.173%125%77%30%-18%20192020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year159.5%
2023Year over year-4.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -13% 2023
Net margin -18.1% 2023
Free cash flow margin -4.6% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%-34%-94%-154%-213%20192020202120222023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin9.1%
2020Operating margin2.3%
2021Operating margin-197%
2022Operating margin-55.9%
2023Operating margin-13%
2019Net margin8.7%
2020Net margin1.9%
2021Net margin-176.4%
2022Net margin-57.9%
2023Net margin-18.1%
2019Free cash flow margin0.3%
2020Free cash flow margin-1.7%
2021Free cash flow margin-26.3%
2022Free cash flow margin-0.2%
2023Free cash flow margin-4.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.4M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M561.8K-2.4M-5.3M-8.3M20192020202120222023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow2528000
2020Operating cash flow2696000
2021Operating cash flow-7467000
2022Operating cash flow2168000
2023Operating cash flow-5383000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -7.9M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M-3.7M-9.0M-14.3M-19.6M20192020202120222023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow91000
2020Free cash flow-548000
2021Free cash flow-18132000
2022Free cash flow-349000
2023Free cash flow-7886000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

77.9% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.89%67%45%22%0%20192020-12-15202120222023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Liabilities / assets82.6%
2020-12-15Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2021Liabilities / assets45.5%
2022Liabilities / assets71.5%
2023Liabilities / assets77.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.15× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.94×0.71×0.47×0.24×0.00×20192020-12-15202120222023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2020-12-15Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.15×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1021711 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1021711 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 649,276
Exact value

Exact value: -649276 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -649276 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 2.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2935000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2935000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2528000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2528000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2437000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2437000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91,000
Calculation and evidence

2528000 − 2437000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 91000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-15
USD 615,000
Exact value

Exact value: 615000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-15: 615000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2696000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-15: 2696000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3244000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-15: 3244000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 548,000
Calculation and evidence

2696000 − 3244000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -548000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 121.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -121494000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -121494000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7467000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -7467000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10665000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 10665000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.13 million
Calculation and evidence

-7467000 − 10665000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18132000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2023-01-02
−USD 103.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -103432000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2023-01-02: -103432000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2168000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2023-01-02: 2168000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2517000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2023-01-02: 2517000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 349,000
Calculation and evidence

2168000 − 2517000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -349000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-03 – 2024-01-01
−USD 30.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30708000 USD

2023-01-03 – 2024-01-01: -30708000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5383000 USD

2023-01-03 – 2024-01-01: -5383000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2503000 USD

2023-01-03 – 2024-01-01: 2503000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-5383000 − 2503000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7886000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 1,707 latest values · 1,707 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001723580, 1723580, OPES, OPESU, edgar:1723580

Also known as BurgerFi International, Inc, BurgerFi International, Inc., OPES ACQUISITION CORP., Opes Acquisition Corp.