Revenue
229 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 229360000 USD Source
16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-04-11 to 2020-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
229 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
3.3%
2020 Q3 · %
44.8 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
246888000 USD
1550831000 USD
132098000 shares
0.28% · 366 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.08 billion USD
2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
-1.9 billion USD
2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
39.8 million USD
2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-11-09.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.84 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.6 billion
–
1595446000 − 1842937000 = -247491000 USD
1842937000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1595446000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 270.5 million
–
Current period
−USD 1.29 billion
–
-1290102000 − -270498000 = -1019604000 USD
-270498000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1290102000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 247.39 million
–
Current period
USD 103.91 million
–
103914000 − 247387000 = -143473000 USD
247387000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source103914000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 982696000 | 958239000 Derived | 24457000 | 20792000 Derived | 3665000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1295112000 | 1132408000 Derived | 162704000 | 8533000 Derived | 154171000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1842937000 | 2006778000 Derived | -163841000 | 106657000 Derived | -270498000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1595446000 | 3028088000 Derived | -1432642000 | -142540000 Derived | -1290102000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 982696000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1295112000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1842937000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1595446000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 31.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 42.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -13.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -8.9% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -89.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -14.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -80.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 93223000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 232207000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 247387000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 103914000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 39.9% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 61.3% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 92.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.87× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.15× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.15× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 3.67 million Exact valueExact value: 3665000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.22 million Exact valueExact value: 93223000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 154.17 million Exact valueExact value: 154171000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 232.21 million Exact valueExact value: 232207000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 270.5 million Exact valueExact value: -270498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 247.39 million Exact valueExact value: 247387000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 1.29 billion Exact valueExact value: -1290102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.91 million Exact valueExact value: 103914000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
16 filings · 1,434 latest values · 1,434 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001722287, 1722287, CVIA, CVIAQ*, ck0001722287, edgar:1722287
Also known as COVIA HOLDINGS CORPORATION, Covia Holdings Corp, UNIMIN CORPORATION, Unimin Corp