First Choice Bancorp

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-04-04 to 2021-05-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

483 thousand USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

2,020.29%

2021 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

961 thousand USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 961000 USD Source

Free cash flow

941 thousand USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 961000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 20000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
309 million USD Source
Exact value

309446000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
11.8 million shares Source
Exact value

11824487 shares

Reported share-count change

1.39% · 162 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 11662603 shares · 2020-03-31· Source
  • 11824487 shares · 2021-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.01 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 629000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 540000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2124000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1765000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 483000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Net income

34.2 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5730000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 7881000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 10794000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 9758000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

27.1 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1410000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1751000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9798000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1410000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27888000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9798000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 961000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

519 thousand USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1114000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 769000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1177000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1114000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1268000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1177000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

26.6 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1410000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1751000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9798000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1410000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27888000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9798000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 961000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1114000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 769000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1177000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1114000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1268000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1177000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-05-10.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    0%

    Prior period

    USD 2.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2124000 − 2123000 = 1000 USD

    2123000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2124000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +4%

    Prior period

    USD 27.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28951000 − 27848000 = 1103000 USD

    27848000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28951000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -53.8%

    Prior period

    USD 60.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27888000 − 60363000 = -32475000 USD

    60363000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27888000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +49.2%

    Prior period

    USD 850,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1268000 − 850000 = 418000 USD

    850000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1268000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.12 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 28.95 million 1,363% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 27.89 million 1,313% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.27 million 60% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 26.62 million 1,253% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31602000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7354000 10954000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311355000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable15130000 -475000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-312123000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable27848000 59513000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-312124000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable28951000 26620000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.1M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M1.7M1.1M573.5K0.02017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue602000
2018Revenue1355000
2019Revenue2123000
2020Revenue2124000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.135%101%68%34%0%2017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year125.1%
2019Year over year56.7%
2020Year over year0%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 1,363% 2020
Free cash flow margin 1,253.3% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,030%2,207%1,384%561%-262%2017-12-312018-12-312019-12-312020-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017Net margin1,221.6%
2018Net margin1,116.6%
2019Net margin1,311.7%
2020Net margin1,363%
2017Free cash flow margin1,819.6%
2018Free cash flow margin-35.1%
2019Free cash flow margin2,803.3%
2020Free cash flow margin1,253.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 27.9M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65.2M48.9M32.6M16.3M0.02017201820192020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow11482000
2018Operating cash flow342000
2019Operating cash flow60363000
2020Operating cash flow27888000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 26.6M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64.3M46.9M29.5M12.1M-5.3M2017201820192020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow10954000
2018Free cash flow-475000
2019Free cash flow59513000
2020Free cash flow26620000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

87.7% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%72%48%24%0%2017201820192020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets88.3%
2018Liabilities / assets84.7%
2019Liabilities / assets84.5%
2020Liabilities / assets87.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 7.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7354000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 7354000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11482000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 11482000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 528,000
Exact value

Exact value: 528000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 528000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.95 million
Calculation and evidence

11482000 − 528000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10954000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 15.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15130000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 15130000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 342,000
Exact value

Exact value: 342000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 342000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 817,000
Exact value

Exact value: 817000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 817000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 475,000
Calculation and evidence

342000 − 817000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -475000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 27.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27848000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 27848000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60363000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 60363000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 850,000
Exact value

Exact value: 850000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 850000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.51 million
Calculation and evidence

60363000 − 850000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 59513000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 28.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28951000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 28951000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27888000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 27888000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1268000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1268000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.62 million
Calculation and evidence

27888000 − 1268000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26620000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 889 latest values · 889 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001716697, 1716697, FCBP, edgar:1716697

Also known as First Choice Bancorp