Denali Therapeutics Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 0, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 0.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.6 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3,622.11%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -130541000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3604000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-97 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -228206000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -131204000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-97.8 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -228206000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -131204000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3271000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2466000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
202 million USD Source
Exact value

201530000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
160 million shares Source
Exact value

159755526 shares

Reported share-count change

9.66% · 14.1 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 145685442 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 159755526 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-511 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -126902000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -512540000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -383991000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -128447000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -127553000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-434 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -314062000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -206766000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -412600000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -314062000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -131204000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -228206000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -131204000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 89.77 million

    Prior period

    −USD 422.77 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 512.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -512540000 − -422773000 = -89767000 USD

    -422773000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -512540000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 64.91 million

    Prior period

    −USD 347.69 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 412.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -412600000 − -347694000 = -64906000 USD

    -347694000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -412600000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -40.3%

    Prior period

    USD 15.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9502000 − 15912000 = -6410000 USD

    15912000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9502000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 555.34 million
  • Operating income −USD 555.34 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 42.8 million
  • Net income −USD 512.54 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 412.6 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 9.5 million
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 422.1 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 899% of revenue.
  • 2020 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 708% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 414% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 160% of revenue.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-310 87433000 Derived -87433000 -781000 Derived -86652000 -78042000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-310 90140000 Derived -90140000 -1955000 Derived -88185000 -79510000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31129160000 175532000 Derived -46372000 -10132000 Derived -36240000 46723000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3126678000 239862000 Derived -213184000 -15570000 Derived -197614000 -169495000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31335659000 272941000 Derived 62718000 -8418000 Derived 71136000 413057000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3148661000 344412000 Derived -295751000 -5170000 Derived -290581000 -219889000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31108463000 449207000 Derived -340744000 -14753000 Derived -325991000 -262549000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31330531000 527230000 Derived -196699000 -51475000 Derived -145224000 -370930000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-310 487341000 Derived -487341000 -64568000 Derived -422773000 -363606000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-310 555342000 Derived -555342000 -42802000 Derived -512540000 -422102000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.362.5M271.9M181.3M90.6M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue0
2017Revenue0
2018Revenue129160000
2019Revenue26678000
2020Revenue335659000
2021Revenue48661000
2022Revenue108463000
2023Revenue330531000
2024Revenue0
2025Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,259%894%529%164%-201%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year-79.3%
2020Year over year1,158.2%
2021Year over year-85.5%
2022Year over year122.9%
2023Year over year204.7%
2024Year over year-100%
2025Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -59.5% 2023
Net margin -43.9% 2023
Free cash flow margin -112.2% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.197%-71%-338%-605%-873%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating marginNot reported
2017Operating marginNot reported
2018Operating margin-35.9%
2019Operating margin-799.1%
2020Operating margin18.7%
2021Operating margin-607.8%
2022Operating margin-314.2%
2023Operating margin-59.5%
2024Operating marginNot reported
2025Operating marginNot reported
2016Net marginNot reported
2017Net marginNot reported
2018Net margin-28.1%
2019Net margin-740.7%
2020Net margin21.2%
2021Net margin-597.2%
2022Net margin-300.6%
2023Net margin-43.9%
2024Net marginNot reported
2025Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow margin36.2%
2019Free cash flow margin-635.3%
2020Free cash flow margin123.1%
2021Free cash flow margin-451.9%
2022Free cash flow margin-242.1%
2023Free cash flow margin-112.2%
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -412.6M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.482.5M242.1M1.8M-238.6M-478.9M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-71908000
2017Operating cash flow-76635000
2018Operating cash flow50116000
2019Operating cash flow-151576000
2020Operating cash flow416152000
2021Operating cash flow-211389000
2022Operating cash flow-244716000
2023Operating cash flow-357991000
2024Operating cash flow-347694000
2025Operating cash flow-412600000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -422.1M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.479.9M237.7M-4.5M-246.7M-488.9M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-78042000
2017Free cash flow-79510000
2018Free cash flow46723000
2019Free cash flow-169495000
2020Free cash flow413057000
2021Free cash flow-219889000
2022Free cash flow-262549000
2023Free cash flow-370930000
2024Free cash flow-363606000
2025Free cash flow-422102000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

11.5% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.0%25.5%17.0%8.5%0.0%2016-12-3120212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Liabilities / assets4.3%
2018Liabilities / assets17.4%
2019Liabilities / assets28.6%
2020Liabilities / assets28.3%
2021Liabilities / assets31.5%
2022Liabilities / assets28.6%
2023Liabilities / assets10.7%
2024Liabilities / assets10.5%
2025Liabilities / assets11.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

9.16× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.23×23.42×15.62×7.81×0.00×2016-12-3120212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities28.92×
2018Current assets / current liabilities14.67×
2019Current assets / current liabilities9.48×
2020Current assets / current liabilities20.86×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
2022Current assets / current liabilities3.77×
2023Current assets / current liabilities13.65×
2024Current assets / current liabilities8.46×
2025Current assets / current liabilities9.16×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 86.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -86652000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -86652000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 71.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -71908000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -71908000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6134000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 6134000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 78.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-71908000 − 6134000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -78042000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 88.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -88185000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -88185000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 76.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -76635000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -76635000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2875000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 2875000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 79.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-76635000 − 2875000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -79510000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 36.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36240000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -36240000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50116000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 50116000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3393000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 3393000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.72 million
Calculation and evidence

50116000 − 3393000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46723000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 197.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -197614000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -197614000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 151.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -151576000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -151576000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17919000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 17919000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 169.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-151576000 − 17919000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -169495000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 71.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71136000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 71136000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 416.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 416152000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 416152000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3095000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 3095000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 413.06 million
Calculation and evidence

416152000 − 3095000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 413057000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 290.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -290581000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -290581000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 211.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -211389000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -211389000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8500000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 8500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 219.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-211389000 − 8500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -219889000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 325.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -325991000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -325991000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 244.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -244716000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -244716000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17833000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 17833000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 262.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-244716000 − 17833000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -262549000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 145.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -145224000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -145224000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 357.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -357991000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -357991000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12939000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 12939000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 370.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-357991000 − 12939000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -370930000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 422.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -422773000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -422773000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 347.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -347694000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -347694000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15912000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 15912000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 363.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-347694000 − 15912000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -363606000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 512.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -512540000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -512540000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 412.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -412600000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -412600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9502000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 9502000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 422.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-412600000 − 9502000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -422102000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

123 filings · 2,260 latest values · 2,260 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001714899, 1714899, DNLI, edgar:1714899

Also known as Denali Therapeutics Inc.