Nexa Resources S.A.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 3.002B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 2.766B.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

3 billion USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3002055000 USD Source

Operating margin

16.59%

2025 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 497971000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3002055000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

365 million USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 364957000 USD Source

Free cash flow

13.1 million USD

2025 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 364957000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 351869000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
516 million USD Source
Exact value

515871000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-27.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.77 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3002055000 − 2766481000 = 235574000 USD

    2766481000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3002055000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 337.66 million

    Prior period

    −USD 205.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 132.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    132626000 − -205030000 = 337656000 USD

    -205030000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    132626000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +3.9%

    Prior period

    USD 351.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 364.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    364957000 − 351385000 = 13572000 USD

    351385000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    364957000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +35.9%

    Prior period

    USD 259.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 351.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    351869000 − 259010000 = 92859000 USD

    259010000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    351869000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 2.29 billion 76% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 214.93 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 497.97 million 17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 365.35 million 12% of revenue
  • Net income USD 132.63 million 4.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 364.96 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 351.87 million 12% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 13.09 million 0.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 2021 13%83%
  • 2022 10%88%
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2024 Net loss: net income was −7.4% of revenue.
  • 2025 12%83%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-312332715000 2443741000 Derived -111026000 34109000 Derived -145135000 -273849000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311950929000 2349412000 Derived -398483000 160764000 Derived -559247000 -31988000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-312622110000 2175917000 Derived 446193000 331861000 Derived 114332000 7781000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-313033990000 2673093000 Derived 360897000 311202000 Derived 49695000 -113505000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-312573233000 2725795000 Derived -152562000 139406000 Derived -291968000 -53952000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-312766481000 2490095000 Derived 276386000 481416000 Derived -205030000 92375000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-313002055000 2504084000 Derived 497971000 365345000 Derived 132626000 13088000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3B2.5B1.6B819.2M0.0201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue2332715000
2020Revenue1950929000
2021Revenue2622110000
2022Revenue3033990000
2023Revenue2573233000
2024Revenue2766481000
2025Revenue3002055000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.5% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%24%9%-6%-20%201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year-16.4%
2021Year over year34.4%
2022Year over year15.7%
2023Year over year-15.2%
2024Year over year7.5%
2025Year over year8.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 16.6% 2025
Net margin 4.4% 2025
Free cash flow margin 0.4% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%7%-6%-19%-32%201920222025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin-4.8%
2020Operating margin-20.4%
2021Operating margin17%
2022Operating margin11.9%
2023Operating margin-5.9%
2024Operating margin10%
2025Operating margin16.6%
2019Net margin-6.2%
2020Net margin-28.7%
2021Net margin4.4%
2022Net margin1.6%
2023Net margin-11.3%
2024Net margin-7.4%
2025Net margin4.4%
2019Free cash flow margin-11.7%
2020Free cash flow margin-1.6%
2021Free cash flow margin0.3%
2022Free cash flow margin-3.7%
2023Free cash flow margin-2.1%
2024Free cash flow margin3.3%
2025Free cash flow margin0.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 365M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.532.4M399.3M266.2M133.1M0.0201920222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow122823000
2020Operating cash flow291700000
2021Operating cash flow492985000
2022Operating cash flow268963000
2023Operating cash flow256198000
2024Operating cash flow351385000
2025Operating cash flow364957000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 13.1M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.121.7M15.5M-90.7M-196.9M-303.1M201920222025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow-273849000
2020Free cash flow-31988000
2021Free cash flow7781000
2022Free cash flow-113505000
2023Free cash flow-53952000
2024Free cash flow92375000
2025Free cash flow13088000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

75.6% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%62%42%21%0%2019-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Liabilities / assets68%
2021Liabilities / assets66.5%
2022Liabilities / assets65%
2023Liabilities / assets70.4%
2024Liabilities / assets77.1%
2025Liabilities / assets75.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.87× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.13×1.60×1.06×0.53×0.00×2019-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.87×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 145.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -145135000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -145135000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122823000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 122823000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 396.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 396672000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 396672000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 273.85 million
Calculation and evidence

122823000 − 396672000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -273849000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 559.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -559247000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -559247000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 291.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 291700000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 291700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 323.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 323688000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 323688000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.99 million
Calculation and evidence

291700000 − 323688000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31988000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 114.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114332000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 114332000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 492.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 492985000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 492985000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 485.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 485204000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 485204000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.78 million
Calculation and evidence

492985000 − 485204000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7781000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 49.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49695000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 49695000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 268.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 268963000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 268963000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 382.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 382468000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 382468000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 113.51 million
Calculation and evidence

268963000 − 382468000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -113505000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 291.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -291968000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -291968000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 256.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 256198000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 256198000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 310.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 310150000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 310150000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 53.95 million
Calculation and evidence

256198000 − 310150000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -53952000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 205.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -205030000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -205030000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 351.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 351385000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 351385000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 259.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 259010000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 259010000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.38 million
Calculation and evidence

351385000 − 259010000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 92375000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 132.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 132626000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 132626000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 364.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 364957000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 364957000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 351.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 351869000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 351869000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.09 million
Calculation and evidence

364957000 − 351869000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13088000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

325 filings · 1,052 latest values · 1,052 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001713930, 1713930, NEXA, edgar:1713930

Also known as NEXA RESOURCES S.A, NEXA RESOURCES S.A., Nexa Resources S.A., VM Holding S.A.