Revenue
499 million USD
2026-07-04 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 498805000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.987B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 1.823B.
499 million USD
2026-07-04 · USD
4.27%
2026-07-04 · %
8.11 million USD
2026-07-04 · USD
-14.1 million USD
2026-07-04 · USD
35998000 USD
230090000 USD
79058038 shares
-0.15% · -117 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.03 billion USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
50.3 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
130 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
80.5 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
49.1 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-13.
Financial data available through: 2026-01-03.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.82 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.99 billion
–
1987488000 − 1823320000 = 164168000 USD
1823320000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source1987488000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 28.5 million
–
Current period
USD 29.6 million
–
29600000 − -28499000 = 58099000 USD
-28499000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source29600000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 133.65 million
–
Current period
USD 146.29 million
–
146293000 − 133649000 = 12644000 USD
133649000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source146293000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 95.51 million
–
Current period
USD 72.84 million
–
72840000 − 95505000 = -22665000 USD
95505000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source72840000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31 | 1196195000 | 1132126000 Derived | 64069000 | 50726000 Derived | 13343000 | 7562000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | 1375308000 | 1311017000 Derived | 64291000 | 21153000 Derived | 43138000 | -2967000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29 | 1536854000 | 1494503000 Derived | 42351000 | 18698000 Derived | 23653000 | 2135000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28 | 1724331000 | 1650756000 Derived | 73575000 | 40777000 Derived | 32798000 | 63756000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02 | 1711760000 | 1624753000 Derived | 87007000 | 50730000 Derived | 36277000 | 158158000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01 | 2079525000 | 1904588000 Derived | 174937000 | 46693000 Derived | 128244000 | 163423000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31 | 1644675000 | 1591909000 Derived | 52766000 | 10644000 Derived | 42122000 | 5651000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30 | 1756371000 | 1731881000 Derived | 24490000 | 90391000 Derived | -65901000 | 58259000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28 | 1823320000 | 1833679000 Derived | -10359000 | 18140000 Derived | -28499000 | 38144000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03 | 1987488000 | 1928659000 Derived | 58829000 | 29229000 Derived | 29600000 | 73453000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1196195000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1375308000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1536854000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1724331000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1711760000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 2079525000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1644675000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1756371000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 1823320000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 1987488000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 15% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 11.7% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 12.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -0.7% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 21.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -20.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 6.8% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -3.8% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 97588000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 90252000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 106628000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 165081000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 234981000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 258938000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 119198000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 173033000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 133649000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 146293000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 7562000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -2967000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 2135000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 63756000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 158158000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 163423000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 5651000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 58259000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 38144000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 73453000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-01-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2026-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.01× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.38× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.53× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.55× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31 | USD 13.34 million Exact valueExact value: 13343000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.59 million Exact valueExact value: 97588000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.03 million Exact valueExact value: 90026000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.56 million Calculation and evidence97588000 − 90026000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7562000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | USD 43.14 million Exact valueExact value: 43138000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.25 million Exact valueExact value: 90252000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.22 million Exact valueExact value: 93219000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.97 million Calculation and evidence90252000 − 93219000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2967000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29 | USD 23.65 million Exact valueExact value: 23653000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 106.63 million Exact valueExact value: 106628000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.49 million Exact valueExact value: 104493000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.14 million Calculation and evidence106628000 − 104493000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2135000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28 | USD 32.8 million Exact valueExact value: 32798000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 165.08 million Exact valueExact value: 165081000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.33 million Exact valueExact value: 101325000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.76 million Calculation and evidence165081000 − 101325000 USD Exact free cash flow: 63756000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02 | USD 36.28 million Exact valueExact value: 36277000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 234.98 million Exact valueExact value: 234981000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.82 million Exact valueExact value: 76823000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 158.16 million Calculation and evidence234981000 − 76823000 USD Exact free cash flow: 158158000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01 | USD 128.24 million Exact valueExact value: 128244000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 258.94 million Exact valueExact value: 258938000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.52 million Exact valueExact value: 95515000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163.42 million Calculation and evidence258938000 − 95515000 USD Exact free cash flow: 163423000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31 | USD 42.12 million Exact valueExact value: 42122000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.2 million Exact valueExact value: 119198000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.55 million Exact valueExact value: 113547000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.65 million Calculation and evidence119198000 − 113547000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5651000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30 | −USD 65.9 million Exact valueExact value: -65901000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 173.03 million Exact valueExact value: 173033000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.77 million Exact valueExact value: 114774000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.26 million Calculation and evidence173033000 − 114774000 USD Exact free cash flow: 58259000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28 | −USD 28.5 million Exact valueExact value: -28499000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.65 million Exact valueExact value: 133649000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.51 million Exact valueExact value: 95505000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.14 million Calculation and evidence133649000 − 95505000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38144000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03 | USD 29.6 million Exact valueExact value: 29600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 146.29 million Exact valueExact value: 146293000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.84 million Exact valueExact value: 72840000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.45 million Calculation and evidence146293000 − 72840000 USD Exact free cash flow: 73453000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
69 filings · 6,254 latest values · 6,254 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001710155, 1710155, EYE, edgar:1710155
Also known as National Vision Holdings, Inc.