Solid Biosciences Inc.

EDGAR

57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-12-29 to 2026-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

1.31 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -56599000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -57906000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.25 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -56599000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -57906000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 899000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 839000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
159 million USD Source
Exact value

159394000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
105 million shares Source
Exact value

105125366 shares

Reported share-count change

35.47% · 27.5 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 77602741 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 105125366 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-187 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -102734000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -69262000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -156300000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -102734000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -47230000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -99817000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -47230000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

965 thousand USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 588000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 503000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1153000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 588000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 165000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 315000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 165000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-188 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -102734000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -69262000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -156300000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -102734000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -47230000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -99817000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -47230000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 588000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 503000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1153000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 588000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 165000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 315000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 165000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 56.29 million

    Prior period

    −USD 100.01 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 156.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -156300000 − -100012000 = -56288000 USD

    -100012000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -156300000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +76.3%

    Prior period

    USD 654,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1153000 − 654000 = 499000 USD

    654000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1153000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 8.09 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 114.55 million 1,415% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 106.45 million −1,315% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 97.98 million −1,210% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.02 million 37% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 100.99 million −1,248% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-310 25576000 Derived -25576000 -4037000 Derived -21539000 -20512000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-310 54857000 Derived -54857000 -2739000 Derived -52118000 -45500000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-310 75687000 Derived -75687000 -889000 Derived -74798000 -77973000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-310 119318000 Derived -119318000 -2095000 Derived -117223000 -97101000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-310 88406000 Derived -88406000 UnavailableUnavailable-57498000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3113620000 85874000 Derived -72254000 UnavailableUnavailable-79045000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-318094000 114546000 Derived -106452000 UnavailableUnavailable-100992000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.1M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.7M11.0M7.4M3.7M0.0201620192022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue0
2017Revenue0
2018Revenue0
2019Revenue0
2020Revenue0
2021Revenue13620000
2022Revenue8094000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-40.6% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3%-9%-20%-32%-44%201620192022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year-40.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,315.2% 2022
Free cash flow margin -1,247.7% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105%-276%-658%-1,039%-1,420%201620192022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating marginNot reported
2017Operating marginNot reported
2018Operating marginNot reported
2019Operating marginNot reported
2020Operating marginNot reported
2021Operating margin-530.5%
2022Operating margin-1,315.2%
2016Net marginNot reported
2017Net marginNot reported
2018Net marginNot reported
2019Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow margin-580.4%
2022Free cash flow margin-1,247.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -98M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8M-20.6M-49.0M-77.4M-105.8M201620192022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-20120000
2017Operating cash flow-43224000
2018Operating cash flow-70197000
2019Operating cash flow-92714000
2020Operating cash flow-56599000
2021Operating cash flow-77764000
2022Operating cash flow-97977000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -101M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.1M-21.2M-50.5M-79.8M-109.1M201620192022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-20512000
2017Free cash flow-45500000
2018Free cash flow-77973000
2019Free cash flow-97101000
2020Free cash flow-57498000
2021Free cash flow-79045000
2022Free cash flow-100992000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

18.7% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.7%18.5%12.3%6.2%0.0%2016-12-3120192022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Liabilities / assets14.8%
2018Liabilities / assets10.3%
2019Liabilities / assets22.6%
2020Liabilities / assets22.8%
2021Liabilities / assets10.4%
2022Liabilities / assets18.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

9.76× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.13×8.35×5.57×2.78×0.00×2016-12-3120192022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities6.27×
2018Current assets / current liabilities10.31×
2019Current assets / current liabilities4.72×
2020Current assets / current liabilities6.49×
2021Current assets / current liabilities9.43×
2022Current assets / current liabilities9.76×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 21.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21539000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -21539000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20120000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -20120000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 392,000
Exact value

Exact value: 392000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 392000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-20120000 − 392000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20512000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 52.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52118000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -52118000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43224000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -43224000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2276000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 2276000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-43224000 − 2276000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 74.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -74798000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -74798000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 70.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -70197000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -70197000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7776000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 7776000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 77.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-70197000 − 7776000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -77973000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 117.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -117223000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -117223000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 92.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -92714000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -92714000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4387000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 4387000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 97.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-92714000 − 4387000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -97101000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 56.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -56599000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -56599000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 899,000
Exact value

Exact value: 899000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 899000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 57.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-56599000 − 899000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -57498000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 77.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -77764000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -77764000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1281000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1281000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 79.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-77764000 − 1281000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -79045000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 97.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -97977000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -97977000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3015000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3015000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 100.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-97977000 − 3015000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -100992000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 94.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -94180000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -94180000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1515000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1515000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 95.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-94180000 − 1515000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -95695000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 100.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -100012000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -100012000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 654,000
Exact value

Exact value: 654000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 654000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 100.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-100012000 − 654000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -100666000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 156.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -156300000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -156300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1153000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1153000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 157.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-156300000 − 1153000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -157453000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

57 filings · 1,947 latest values · 1,947 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001707502, 1707502, SLDB, edgar:1707502, sldb

Also known as Solid Biosciences Inc., Solid Biosciences, LLC