CorePoint Lodging Inc.

EDGAR

50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-05-08 to 2021-11-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

142 million USD

2021 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

15.49%

2021 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 22000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 142000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

33 million USD

2021 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 69000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 36000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
174 million USD Source
Exact value

174000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
537 million USD Source
Exact value

537000000 USD

Shares outstanding
58.4 million shares Source
Exact value

58400000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.34% · 200 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 58200000 shares · 2020-09-30· Source
  • 58400000 shares · 2021-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

463 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 411000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 325000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 97000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 138000000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 142000000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source

Net income

-28 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -178000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -136000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -31000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 28000000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 17000000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

52 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -38000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 69000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-11-08.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -49.4%

    Prior period

    USD 812 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 411 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    411000000 − 812000000 = -401000000 USD

    812000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    411000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 34 million

    Prior period

    −USD 212 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 178 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -178000000 − -212000000 = 34000000 USD

    -212000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -178000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -132.8%

    Prior period

    USD 116 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -38000000 − 116000000 = -154000000 USD

    116000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -38000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 411 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 560 million 136% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 149 million −36% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 29 million 7.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 178 million −43% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 38 million −9.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Net loss: net income was −0.1% of revenue.
  • 2017 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31871000000 824000000 Derived 47000000 48000000 Derived -1000000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31836000000 744000000 Derived 92000000 -60000000 Derived 152000000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31862000000 1019000000 Derived -157000000 105000000 Derived -262000000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31812000000 984000000 Derived -172000000 40000000 Derived -212000000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31411000000 560000000 Derived -149000000 29000000 Derived -178000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 411M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.940.7M705.5M470.3M235.2M0.020162017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue871000000
2017Revenue836000000
2018Revenue862000000
2019Revenue812000000
2020Revenue411000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-49.4% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7%-8%-23%-38%-54%20162017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year-4%
2018Year over year3.1%
2019Year over year-5.8%
2020Year over year-49.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -36.3% 2020
Net margin -43.3% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23%5%-13%-30%-48%20162017201820192020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin5.4%
2017Operating margin11%
2018Operating margin-18.2%
2019Operating margin-21.2%
2020Operating margin-36.3%
2016Net margin-0.1%
2017Net margin18.2%
2018Net margin-30.4%
2019Net margin-26.1%
2020Net margin-43.3%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -38M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.288.2M200.6M113.0M25.4M-62.2M20162017201820192020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow264000000
2017Operating cash flow182000000
2018Operating cash flow111000000
2019Operating cash flow116000000
2020Operating cash flow-38000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

51.5% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%58%39%19%0%2016-12-312017201820192020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Liabilities / assets72%
2018Liabilities / assets47.2%
2019Liabilities / assets50.8%
2020Liabilities / assets51.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.15× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.24×0.93×0.62×0.31×0.00×2016-12-3120172018-12-312019-12-312020-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 264 million
Exact value

Exact value: 264000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 264000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 152 million
Exact value

Exact value: 152000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 152000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 182 million
Exact value

Exact value: 182000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 182000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 262 million
Exact value

Exact value: -262000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -262000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 111000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 212 million
Exact value

Exact value: -212000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -212000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 116000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 178 million
Exact value

Exact value: -178000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -178000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -38000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

50 filings · 1,242 latest values · 1,242 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001707178, 1707178, CPLG, edgar:1707178

Also known as COREPOINT LODGING INC., CorePoint Lodging Inc.